Need Project For Three Pulsar 2 In The Same PC

Scope project files
Post Reply
jack0
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 4:00 pm

Post by jack0 » Sun May 21, 2006 11:40 am

<a name="planetz-file"></a><a href="http://www.planetz.com/Pulsar/files/pro ... .txt"><img src="/forums/images/file_icon.gif" border="0" alt=" File"> File</a><BR> <a name="planetz-tag"></a>Related To: Cubase<BR> <a name="planetz-tag"></a>Pulsar Version: Pulsar 2.x<BR> _____________________________________<BR><BR> Hi Planet-z,
I'm Chris from Italy and i'm new in this great place!

I've 3 pulsar 2 plus cards on my pc and i'd like to optimize my routing. I'm searching for a good project to use them on a pc with Cubase Sx 3. Can Someone Help me?

Thank u so much everybody,

Chris!

PS: sorry for the attachment, it's nothing, but needed for post (strange)

<font size=-1>[ This Message was edited by: jack0 on 2006-05-21 12:41 ]</font>

djmicron
Posts: 1097
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Milano
Contact:

Post by djmicron » Sun May 21, 2006 11:57 am

hi chris,
could you explain your setup?
How many asio channels do you need?

Do you have external gear connected to the system?

Do you have adat converters?

??

jack0
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 4:00 pm

Post by jack0 » Sun May 21, 2006 12:10 pm

ok,
here at home i've an home studio so i've only:

OUTPUT:
L/R goes in an analogic amplificator

I/O MIDI:
a mute key

djmicron
Posts: 1097
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Milano
Contact:

Post by djmicron » Sun May 21, 2006 2:00 pm

this is an example project, i still don't know the connections you'll need, the devices you'll use, so, if this example is not enough, let us know more about your setup.

http://www.djmicron.org/example.rar

jack0
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 20, 2006 4:00 pm

Post by jack0 » Mon May 22, 2006 4:06 pm

Thank a Lot djmicron,

it's works fine for a simple use with cubase. Can u explain me something about the use of Pulsar Synths?

I'd like to understand how to route for example the synth "A", and play it on cubase, the synth "B" and play it, because every time i tried to load more than one synth, cubase plays all that synth at same time.

How can i control one at time??

Thank u so much for everything!

Chris

ChampionSound
Posts: 334
Joined: Thu Sep 23, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Netherlands

Post by ChampionSound » Tue May 23, 2006 12:30 am

Hi Chris,

When you load a Scope synth, they are normally set to omni, so every scope synth should have a unique midi channel. Now if you select a midi track in cubase, you'll hear the synth that corresponds with the midichannel of the selected track.

cheers

H-Rave
Posts: 565
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Post by H-Rave » Thu Jun 01, 2006 10:49 am

Welcome to the neverending world of MIDI.John Bowen,Sequential Circuits,A coincidence,I think not.

Post Reply