PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Sun Oct 22, 2017 11:04 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 20, 2002 9:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 103
<a name="planetz-file"></a><a href="http://www.planetz.com/Pulsar/files/presets/SEQREMSX.zip"><img src="/forums/images/file_icon.gif" border="0" alt=" File"> File</a><BR> <a name="planetz-tag"></a>Related To: Cubase<BR> <a name="planetz-tag"></a>Pulsar Version: Pulsar All Versions Ok<BR> _____________________________________<BR><BR> Here's a script for using the Sequencer Remote module with Cubase SX. More info in the included Readme file.

_________________
Thanks for listening.

The GonZoft studios.

Visit us at http://GonZoft.tripod.com/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 20, 2002 5:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 624
Location: germany, east
Can I use it in Cubase VST 5.1, too? Would be great.
Thanks, Thomas


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 21, 2002 1:01 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 4582
Location: Bubble Metropolis
Try it, it should be possible.

It should not be necessary in VST 5.x, cos the Remote Transport is already preset like that in Cubase's preferences for remote control, in Cubase's Preferences or so..

In SX, however, Remote control and calling on functions has been narrowed down to the real Remote Devices or something, in Devices menu.

Hey btw, thanks Gonzoft! :smile:

If anyone's using my Cubase Remote, you can just add this one as a second Remote device. If ANYONE finds out how to select channels with a CC#'s LSB, please let me know and I'll make you a remote control for the WHOLE VST, just with SFP Transport and Celmo's MIDI-izer!!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 25, 2002 7:28 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 821
Cool thanks - I'll give this a try tonight.

Ben


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 27, 2002 6:56 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 821
Works like a charm, thanks !

I could have set this up myself, but never went to the trouble. Thanks for sharing this - I'll make the Seq remote part of my default project from now on.

Cheers,
Ben


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 25, 2002 3:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 49
Location: Israel
hey,
i can't seem to get it to work..
i followed the readme file..
but it still wont work.

please help..
thanks in advance


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 04, 2003 10:30 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 821
I've made one change to the version which you've uploaded. I changed all the commands in the SX remote panel to Midi channel 16 and set the Remote device in SFP to Channel 16 too. That way I don't accidentally trigger things from my midi keyboard when I'm playing, unless I'm playing channel 16, which never happens. Otherwise I was finding weird things like tracks getting deleted when I was playing the keyboard !

BTW Oakstar, how have you got the device connected in SFP? To Sequencer Midi Dest? Should work fine.

Cheers,
Ben

_________________
http://www.modularsynth.co.uk


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 07, 2003 5:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 49
Location: Israel
yes, it's connected to seq midi dest in, which also shares the midi a source module..
i can't create more than one of these, although in luna software i could..
i don't know what the problem might be..


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 07, 2003 5:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 21, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 49
Location: Israel
ok, my mistake, so i disconnected the midi a source, that did the trick...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 29, 2003 8:40 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 4582
Location: Bubble Metropolis
Cheers for the above, Gonzoft. It's a nice utility!

<font size=-1>[ This Message was edited by: at0mic on 2003-02-13 23:38 ]</font>


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2003 9:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 01, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 145
Location: London , UK
grrrrrrrrrreat ,

i'v looked for it long time ago .

big cheers
Omb

:smile:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Cubase SX script for Sequencer Remote module
PostPosted: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Mar 17, 2009 2:21 pm
Posts: 1
Not working for me.Any help please?will be much apreciated.
Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group