PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Fri Nov 24, 2017 5:43 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Need guide to go from standard module to modular
PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2016 5:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm
Posts: 244
I can put my EG and array loader together as simple module, but modular refuses to load it. What steps are necessary, to create a modular module, which can be accepted by Modular?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Need guide to go from standard module to modular
PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2016 1:46 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 632
Location: No idea. All looks the same down here
The quick answer to this one if you don't care about the right-click poly/single mode switching functionality is to modify a modular 1 module - http://www.modularsynth.co.uk/modular1.shtml

Otherwise... :wink:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Need guide to go from standard module to modular
PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2016 6:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm
Posts: 244
For testing, I'd love to do that (even though the surface is quite ugly), but right-clicking doesn't do anything resembling open for editing or mono/poly. So, please otherwise...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Need guide to go from standard module to modular
PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2016 11:22 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 3:12 am
Posts: 1090
Location: israel
modular modules don't have a "surface". the surface itself is in the circuit. it is super frustrating but as done by adern, bc modular and others it can be done. you edit the surface in the top level of the circuit, and the circuit in the levels below. like mentioned, the best way is to take an existing module and edit it. good luck!

_________________
Scope 3rd Party Developer
http://www.oceanswift.net
https://www.facebook.com/oceanswiftsynthesis/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Need guide to go from standard module to modular
PostPosted: Thu Sep 15, 2016 11:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm
Posts: 244
I think I understand that. But my problem is, I can't see a way to insert an existing dsp/ScopeFx module into the modular module.
I'm not getting at the circuit at all.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Need guide to go from standard module to modular
PostPosted: Fri Sep 16, 2016 12:27 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 3:12 am
Posts: 1090
Location: israel
you need an unlocked modular module for that.

what module are you using to try?

_________________
Scope 3rd Party Developer
http://www.oceanswift.net
https://www.facebook.com/oceanswiftsynthesis/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Need guide to go from standard module to modular
PostPosted: Fri Sep 16, 2016 12:40 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 3:12 am
Posts: 1090
Location: israel
add my on facebook we can chat about stuff -

https://www.facebook.com/FaxiNadu

_________________
Scope 3rd Party Developer
http://www.oceanswift.net
https://www.facebook.com/oceanswiftsynthesis/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Need guide to go from standard module to modular
PostPosted: Fri Sep 16, 2016 3:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm
Posts: 244
faxinadu wrote:
you need an unlocked modular module for that.

what module are you using to try?

OK, we are getting somewhere. What modular module could be unlocked? And I'm trying a MS EG module combined with a loader module (written by me) to become a modular module.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Need guide to go from standard module to modular
PostPosted: Fri Sep 16, 2016 3:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm
Posts: 244
faxinadu wrote:
add my on facebook we can chat about stuff -

https://www.facebook.com/FaxiNadu

Done


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Need guide to go from standard module to modular
PostPosted: Fri Sep 16, 2016 10:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm
Posts: 244
I have got an unlocked modular module. I can replace the inner circuit with my stuff, but I haven't found a way, to create the required surface objects (like pot, button and jacks) on the surface. In the project tree, I can see they are paced under ControlChild, but don't show up in the surface. And when do the in/out jacks appear?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Need guide to go from standard module to modular
PostPosted: Sat Sep 17, 2016 3:18 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1812
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
If anyone, one day has the courage to write a guide to build a simple modular module in SDK, I hope he'll not forget to upload it somewhere easy to find ! :D

_________________
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Need guide to go from standard module to modular
PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2016 2:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm
Posts: 244
JoPo wrote:
If anyone, one day has the courage to write a guide to build a simple modular module in SDK, I hope he'll not forget to upload it somewhere easy to find ! :D

I promise! I've got the time, the means and the tools. I still need someone to push me in the right direction, but when it's done, a doc will be the answer!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Need guide to go from standard module to modular
PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2016 3:47 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2007 11:06 pm
Posts: 852
Wolf gives SDK tips here - http://wolf-audio.com/wad/scope-dp/scope-dp.html

Warp69 and another posted files with SDK info here - viewtopic.php?f=11&t=24353&start=40

Don't know if these will be helpful or not but worth looking into.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Need guide to go from standard module to modular
PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2016 4:13 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1812
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Great, Dragon ! :) I'm impatient !

And thanks for those useful links, sounddesigner ! :wink:

Now, the only missing thing is ..... Time ! :roll:

_________________
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Need guide to go from standard module to modular
PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2016 2:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm
Posts: 244
Sounddesigner wrote:
Wolf gives SDK tips here - http://wolf-audio.com/wad/scope-dp/scope-dp.html

Warp69 and another posted files with SDK info here - viewtopic.php?f=11&t=24353&start=40

Don't know if these will be helpful or not but worth looking into.

Thanks for the links. But the thing I'm looking for (modular modules surface pads) still remains to be a mystery.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Need guide to go from standard module to modular
PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2016 5:37 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 3:12 am
Posts: 1090
Location: israel
here too eh :/ the only way i found so far is to use a module with the i/o i want and modify. i managed to duplicate controls though, but not to add ones. like if it has a fader i can duplicate it and have other faders, but if i try to add a control by myself from the folders it doesn't work. hmm

_________________
Scope 3rd Party Developer
http://www.oceanswift.net
https://www.facebook.com/oceanswiftsynthesis/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Need guide to go from standard module to modular
PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2016 9:59 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 632
Location: No idea. All looks the same down here
I've put the first part of a tutorial together. Hope it helps - http://www.bcmodular.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=349

DragonSF wrote:
...the thing I'm looking for (modular modules surface pads) still remains to be a mystery.


After exporting Pads from the circuit inside your modular module make sure you're in circuit mode and you should see the Pads on the top level. You then just need to delete the Pad Text, swap out the bitmap for the Pad and move it into position on the module.

faxinadu wrote:
...i managed to duplicate controls though, but not to add ones. like if it has a fader i can duplicate it and have other faders, but if i try to add a control by myself from the folders it doesn't work. hmm


Make sure you're in surface mode. Drop the new control into the project window and position it on the module before moving it into the ControlChild folder in the Project Explorer.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Need guide to go from standard module to modular
PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2016 10:09 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1812
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
WoarR ! Shark ! You are irreplaceable ! Thanks a LOT ! :)

I don't have even a minute, right now but asap, I'll follow that..! Let's encourage new developers !

_________________
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Need guide to go from standard module to modular
PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2016 10:25 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 3:12 am
Posts: 1090
Location: israel
aweeeeeeeeesome!!!!!!!!! thanks mate :D good stuff!

_________________
Scope 3rd Party Developer
http://www.oceanswift.net
https://www.facebook.com/oceanswiftsynthesis/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Need guide to go from standard module to modular
PostPosted: Mon Sep 19, 2016 4:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm
Posts: 244
sharc wrote:
I've put the first part of a tutorial together. Hope it helps - http://www.bcmodular.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=35&t=349

DragonSF wrote:
...the thing I'm looking for (modular modules surface pads) still remains to be a mystery.


After exporting Pads from the circuit inside your modular module make sure you're in circuit mode and you should see the Pads on the top level. You then just need to delete the Pad Text, swap out the bitmap for the Pad and move it into position on the module.

faxinadu wrote:
...i managed to duplicate controls though, but not to add ones. like if it has a fader i can duplicate it and have other faders, but if i try to add a control by myself from the folders it doesn't work. hmm


Make sure you're in surface mode. Drop the new control into the project window and position it on the module before moving it into the ControlChild folder in the Project Explorer.

Beware: not all controls can be used like that. A button (for ex.) will work, but not the on-off button. No idea yet why. But Simon, thanks a lot. It makes things much clearer.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 28 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group