SDK Questions

A place for developers to share ideas and assist each other in solving problems.
Post Reply
mausmuso
Posts: 367
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2001 4:00 pm

SDK Questions

Post by mausmuso » Sun May 29, 2016 7:17 pm

Hi there,
I am looking for a little advice on SDK issues I am experiencing
- When using the Compressor/Compressor Stereo modules, I note the VU does not seem to work. It is connected to the SC0 pad, but driving it hard shows no indications?
- On occasions I get 1000 Stack errors when using certain controls (eg sometimes using the Ratio control on a compressor, or dragging a Freq node on the EQ module). Is there something that can be done to arrest these errors?
- If I set a module to a particular DSP, will that then limit its use to only XITE?
Thanks
maus

User avatar
faxinadu
Posts: 1213
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 3:12 am
Location: israel
Contact:

Re: SDK Questions

Post by faxinadu » Mon May 30, 2016 1:25 am

-try connecting both to the sc and to the main in

-never had those stack errors, you on latest sdk?

mausmuso
Posts: 367
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: SDK Questions

Post by mausmuso » Mon May 30, 2016 1:58 am

Thanks Faxi,
That worked connecting to both Input and SC.
Fra77x2 has been assisting me off line from Pz.
He suggested I watch the sync/async cabling as that may be giving me the stack errors.
That twigged me to think maybe I needed diodes in certain connections to ensure things work only in the one direction :D
I will give that a go next time I have such errors.
thanks for the assistance
maus

mausmuso
Posts: 367
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: SDK Questions

Post by mausmuso » Mon May 30, 2016 2:29 am

The stack error looks like a bug to me on the EQ2 module.
I connect G2, f2, Q2 on two EQ2 modules (connecting the first parametrics works as expected)
Adjusting knobs and the Graph node on the top channel is fine.
As soon as I touch the Graph node on the bottom panel, I get 1000 Stack errors.
Hopefully someone replicate or debunk what I am doing.
Stack Error.png
Stack Error.png (96.34 KiB) Viewed 967 times

User avatar
faxinadu
Posts: 1213
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 3:12 am
Location: israel
Contact:

Re: SDK Questions

Post by faxinadu » Mon May 30, 2016 10:03 pm

what if you adjust it from the knob and not from the node, still errors?

mausmuso
Posts: 367
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: SDK Questions

Post by mausmuso » Tue May 31, 2016 1:37 am

Wow logged on tonight and can't replicate it!
In the end I folded two EQ's and deleted the troublesome panel and saved.
All is working now as expected.
maus

Post Reply