PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Sat Oct 21, 2017 10:19 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: SDK Questions
PostPosted: Sun May 29, 2016 7:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 354
Hi there,
I am looking for a little advice on SDK issues I am experiencing
- When using the Compressor/Compressor Stereo modules, I note the VU does not seem to work. It is connected to the SC0 pad, but driving it hard shows no indications?
- On occasions I get 1000 Stack errors when using certain controls (eg sometimes using the Ratio control on a compressor, or dragging a Freq node on the EQ module). Is there something that can be done to arrest these errors?
- If I set a module to a particular DSP, will that then limit its use to only XITE?
Thanks
maus


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SDK Questions
PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2016 1:25 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 3:12 am
Posts: 1085
Location: israel
-try connecting both to the sc and to the main in

-never had those stack errors, you on latest sdk?

_________________
Scope 3rd Party Developer
http://www.oceanswift.net
https://www.facebook.com/oceanswiftsynthesis/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SDK Questions
PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2016 1:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 354
Thanks Faxi,
That worked connecting to both Input and SC.
Fra77x2 has been assisting me off line from Pz.
He suggested I watch the sync/async cabling as that may be giving me the stack errors.
That twigged me to think maybe I needed diodes in certain connections to ensure things work only in the one direction :D
I will give that a go next time I have such errors.
thanks for the assistance
maus


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SDK Questions
PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2016 2:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 354
The stack error looks like a bug to me on the EQ2 module.
I connect G2, f2, Q2 on two EQ2 modules (connecting the first parametrics works as expected)
Adjusting knobs and the Graph node on the top channel is fine.
As soon as I touch the Graph node on the bottom panel, I get 1000 Stack errors.
Hopefully someone replicate or debunk what I am doing.

Attachment:
Stack Error.png
Stack Error.png [ 96.34 KiB | Viewed 808 times ]


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SDK Questions
PostPosted: Mon May 30, 2016 10:03 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 3:12 am
Posts: 1085
Location: israel
what if you adjust it from the knob and not from the node, still errors?

_________________
Scope 3rd Party Developer
http://www.oceanswift.net
https://www.facebook.com/oceanswiftsynthesis/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SDK Questions
PostPosted: Tue May 31, 2016 1:37 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 354
Wow logged on tonight and can't replicate it!
In the end I folded two EQ's and deleted the troublesome panel and saved.
All is working now as expected.
maus


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group