SC-Plate: how comes no midi control>?

A place for developers to share ideas and assist each other in solving problems.

Moderator: valis

Post Reply
pranza
Posts: 91
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2008 1:22 pm
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania
Contact:

SC-Plate: how comes no midi control>?

Post by pranza » Thu Nov 27, 2014 2:57 pm

actually i see sc-plate (ex- stw p100) as one of the reasons to own a pulsar
it's so damn good... midi for it is a must! i don't remember if p100 had midi control but it's essential... without midi it's just static, standing still. and all fun is gently twisting parameters...and now it's only via mouse, one at a time...

djmicron
Posts: 1097
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Milano
Contact:

Re: SC-Plate: how comes no midi control>?

Post by djmicron » Fri Nov 28, 2014 6:18 am

use it as insert effect inside a module with midi inputs, such as the multi fx module and you'll be able to assign midi cc's to the reverb.
Image

dawman
Posts: 12887
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: SC-Plate: how comes no midi control>?

Post by dawman » Fri Nov 28, 2014 1:27 pm

Here's some cool SDK stuff also.
Midi Hosts.zip
(58.27 KiB) Downloaded 80 times

pranza
Posts: 91
Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2008 1:22 pm
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania
Contact:

Re: SC-Plate: how comes no midi control>?

Post by pranza » Wed Dec 03, 2014 12:41 am

thanks and thanks!!

User avatar
ronnie
Posts: 643
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Varies Between 30Hz & 20KHz
Contact:

Re: SC-Plate: how comes no midi control>?

Post by ronnie » Sun Mar 22, 2015 10:06 am

Sorry if I'm in wrong thread but I searched and wound up here! When I load SC Plate it loads into the project but next time it starts I get like board communications errors and reset sample rate dialogs until SCOPE goes south. I renamed the dev file so SCOPE wouldn't find it and would load the project so I could delete the device from the pane. Running 5.1 on Win 7 64. This is not a show stopper but I heard a lot of good things about SC Plate and would like to give it a whirl.

Warp69
Posts: 671
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: SC-Plate: how comes no midi control>?

Post by Warp69 » Wed Apr 15, 2015 7:26 am

The Plate use a lot of DSP modules - so Scope can't place all the modules on the same DSP. It would be best to load the Plate before any other devices (especially RAM based devices).

dawman
Posts: 12887
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: SC-Plate: how comes no midi control>?

Post by dawman » Mon Apr 20, 2015 2:33 pm

I really like using the BC2x2RP Shell with Plate X.

I can add some EQ or a Filter, plus MIDI, and the Shell is recallable so it pops up from a screenset, and the Plate X and other stock plugs, in it's serial alignment, are all on the screen simultaneously.

Real Nice... :D

Post Reply