PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Thu Oct 19, 2017 10:52 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: SC-Plate: how comes no midi control>?
PostPosted: Thu Nov 27, 2014 2:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2008 1:22 pm
Posts: 91
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania
actually i see sc-plate (ex- stw p100) as one of the reasons to own a pulsar
it's so damn good... midi for it is a must! i don't remember if p100 had midi control but it's essential... without midi it's just static, standing still. and all fun is gently twisting parameters...and now it's only via mouse, one at a time...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SC-Plate: how comes no midi control>?
PostPosted: Fri Nov 28, 2014 6:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 1090
Location: Milano
use it as insert effect inside a module with midi inputs, such as the multi fx module and you'll be able to assign midi cc's to the reverb.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SC-Plate: how comes no midi control>?
PostPosted: Fri Nov 28, 2014 1:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 12781
Location: PROJECT WINDOW
Here's some cool SDK stuff also.

Attachment:
Midi Hosts.zip [58.27 KiB]
Downloaded 78 times

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/solaris-demos-1
http://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/sol ... akt-tunes/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SC-Plate: how comes no midi control>?
PostPosted: Wed Dec 03, 2014 12:41 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Dec 14, 2008 1:22 pm
Posts: 91
Location: Vilnius, Lithuania
thanks and thanks!!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SC-Plate: how comes no midi control>?
PostPosted: Sun Mar 22, 2015 10:06 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 631
Location: Varies Between 30Hz & 20KHz
Sorry if I'm in wrong thread but I searched and wound up here! When I load SC Plate it loads into the project but next time it starts I get like board communications errors and reset sample rate dialogs until SCOPE goes south. I renamed the dev file so SCOPE wouldn't find it and would load the project so I could delete the device from the pane. Running 5.1 on Win 7 64. This is not a show stopper but I heard a lot of good things about SC Plate and would like to give it a whirl.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SC-Plate: how comes no midi control>?
PostPosted: Wed Apr 15, 2015 7:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 671
Location: Denmark
The Plate use a lot of DSP modules - so Scope can't place all the modules on the same DSP. It would be best to load the Plate before any other devices (especially RAM based devices).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SC-Plate: how comes no midi control>?
PostPosted: Mon Apr 20, 2015 2:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 12781
Location: PROJECT WINDOW
I really like using the BC2x2RP Shell with Plate X.

I can add some EQ or a Filter, plus MIDI, and the Shell is recallable so it pops up from a screenset, and the Plate X and other stock plugs, in it's serial alignment, are all on the screen simultaneously.

Real Nice... :D

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/solaris-demos-1
http://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/sol ... akt-tunes/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 7 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group