PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Sat Oct 21, 2017 10:16 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: ModuleParameters in SDK5
PostPosted: Sun Aug 17, 2014 12:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 413
Location: London, U.K.
Are people using the ModuleParameters window successfully in SDK5? I downloaded the extra .pep script package and put it into the App/Script/App folder, which means that the window now loads, but I can't add new Parameter entries to it. I can edit existing entries, or replace them, but dragging a Pad into the window doesn't do anything. I'm still very much a noob at the SDK though, so I could be doing something daft. Here's a capture of what I'm doing:

Attachment:
SDK.gif
SDK.gif [ 44.04 KiB | Viewed 1306 times ]


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: ModuleParameters in SDK5
PostPosted: Sun Aug 17, 2014 12:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 413
Location: London, U.K.
P.S. Other useful information... I'm using it with an Xite-1 on Windows 7 64bit Professional, although have also tested in Windows XP and Windows 8 with the same result. I've also tried launching the app as Administrator with no difference.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: ModuleParameters in SDK5
PostPosted: Fri Aug 22, 2014 8:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 413
Location: London, U.K.
Bump :) Would be great if anyone could give this a go and check whether it's working for them in SDK5...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: ModuleParameters in SDK5
PostPosted: Fri Aug 22, 2014 2:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2010 12:52 pm
Posts: 51
I think it has something to do with presets, so you have to drag n drop stuff in there. I may have things mixed up thou. There's a guide in a thread somewhere around here about setting up the presets in SDK. I believe it was also added to the SDK doc, that collected knowledge shared in here.

Cheers
Søren


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: ModuleParameters in SDK5
PostPosted: Fri Aug 22, 2014 10:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 413
Location: London, U.K.
Cheers Søren, great tip to check that doc. So, the key is to drag the pads into the ModuleParameterTree, not the ModuleParameters window. Once they're in there, you need to hit F5, which refreshes the view in the MP window and voila you have your new Parameters.

One other gotcha is that it seems the two can get out of sync, so if the MP window has entries that the MPT doesn't, you can drag from the MP to the MPT initially to get them back in sync. Otherwise, as soon as you add to the MPT, it'll clear the other entries from the MP :) All makes perfect sense now!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group