PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Tue Aug 22, 2017 10:12 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Please make me a meter bridge.
PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2014 12:53 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20903
Location: ghetto by the sea
:)

i'd like one that can be 8-32 channels with pads to connect outputs to. i'd even donate.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Please make me a meter bridge.
PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2014 11:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 8:51 pm
Posts: 52
Are you looking for a sea of VU meters like an old MCI console or the blippity-bloppity LED kind?

What scale of metering would you like (peak-hold/RMS/K-scale)?

What type of inputs (analog I assume)?

_________________
xw8400
2.33 GHz Xeon Quad core (E5345 Socket 771) x2
32Gb ECC buffered memory
AMD HD7700
Samsung 850 EVO 250Gb root drive
Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
Sonar Platinum
XITE-1 (flipping awesome!)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Please make me a meter bridge.
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2014 12:25 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20903
Location: ghetto by the sea
well, for Scope.
peak-hold would be fine. vertical ladders would be preferable.
audio input pads and a click/drag system to change the number of channels like the dynamic mixer would be awesome.
nothing extraordinary needed...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Please make me a meter bridge.
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2014 9:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Oct 23, 2013 8:51 pm
Posts: 52
garyb wrote:
well, for Scope.
peak-hold would be fine. vertical ladders would be preferable.
audio input pads and a click/drag system to change the number of channels like the dynamic mixer would be awesome.
nothing extraordinary needed...


I'm just now learning some DSP stuff so it would be a long while before I can produce anything of any use to you, however, an analysis package with metering (for a SCOPE control room) is one of the items on my 'to do' list. A C/C++ program might be able to do the deed.

The control room/analysis package I envision is something similar to what DAS (iirc) has but with more bells and whistles suited to what I think is useful.

_________________
xw8400
2.33 GHz Xeon Quad core (E5345 Socket 771) x2
32Gb ECC buffered memory
AMD HD7700
Samsung 850 EVO 250Gb root drive
Windows 7 Pro (64bit)
Sonar Platinum
XITE-1 (flipping awesome!)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Please make me a meter bridge.
PostPosted: Wed Jul 30, 2014 11:33 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20903
Location: ghetto by the sea
no problem. thanks for thinking about it.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Please make me a meter bridge.
PostPosted: Sun Oct 05, 2014 9:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 671
Location: Denmark
Ain't there a meter bridge already in Scope? I have used it multiple times in the past.

Is it allowed to distribute/upload old Pulsar/Scope software? Like modules not present in the current versions (both consumer and developer modules).


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Please make me a meter bridge.
PostPosted: Sun Oct 05, 2014 9:59 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20903
Location: ghetto by the sea
yes, there's a meter bridge. it just doesn't work in the way i would prefer(connections).

sure, it's allowed.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Please make me a meter bridge.
PostPosted: Sun Oct 05, 2014 10:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 671
Location: Denmark
garyb wrote:
sure, it's allowed.


Even Scope DP modules, like : FFT, SPL Attacker Effect 2 etc.?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Please make me a meter bridge.
PostPosted: Sun Oct 05, 2014 10:34 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20903
Location: ghetto by the sea
maybe i misunderstand.

if they're in devices made with DP or SDK, i don't see why not.
if you mean the raw modules and software, i would think not, but you'd need to write to Holger for any details.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Please make me a meter bridge.
PostPosted: Sun Oct 05, 2014 10:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 671
Location: Denmark
I mean the raw modules inside Scope DP/SDK. I have lots of different versions of the old Scope DP which contains a lot of modules that's not present in the current SDK. These modules are obviously part of commercial devices or devices that never got released to the public.

Including unprotected MeterBridge.mdl which can be modified to match your requirements. The FFT modules are also present. The position system with multiple virtual speakers and listners etc.

Some of us have a lot of Scope DP modules not present in SDK - All the (synths, vocoders, mixers etc.) devices is unprotected and people could learn alot from them and just maybe start a release of new/improved devices for the platform. Since I can't get Scope SDK working on Win 64bit they just lay there on my HD.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Please make me a meter bridge.
PostPosted: Sun Oct 05, 2014 11:05 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 12:37 am
Posts: 305
Warp69 wrote:
Some of us have a lot of Scope DP modules not present in SDK - All the (synths, vocoders, mixers etc.) devices is unprotected and people could learn alot from them and just maybe start a release of new/improved devices for the platform. Since I can't get Scope SDK working on Win 64bit they just lay there on my HD.

For someone like me, who just starts learning the SDK, this would be a great resource for sure!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Please make me a meter bridge.
PostPosted: Mon Oct 06, 2014 2:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 607
Location: Modular IV
sunmachine wrote:
Warp69 wrote:
Some of us have a lot of Scope DP modules not present in SDK - All the (synths, vocoders, mixers etc.) devices is unprotected and people could learn alot from them and just maybe start a release of new/improved devices for the platform. Since I can't get Scope SDK working on Win 64bit they just lay there on my HD.

For someone like me, who just starts learning the SDK, this would be a great resource for sure!


This would be a very useful resource. Yes I hope these become available


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group