PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Fri Jun 23, 2017 9:18 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Knobman
PostPosted: Sun Jul 27, 2014 2:16 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 154
Location: In a Pickle
Hi all

Does anyone know if Knobman can be used to create knob graphics for use with SDK 5.1?

http://www.g200kg.com/en/software/knobman.html

I've downloaded it and it can export tga files stitched or as individual bitmaps but when I try and load one of the stitched files into the SDK as an animation it displays all the frames in one long strip. I've also tried to load the same file into the SDK via the "Central" dialog box. Before changing the graphic - the original pot graphic is previewed as a row of frames so thought that this would work but it didnt. I could be doing something wrong in SDK I guess because I havent got a clue what I'm doing yet!

Also, what the difference between loading the graphic in via the "Central" dialog as opposed to the "Bitmaps/Animations" dialog box?

Any help appreciated! :D

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Knobman
PostPosted: Mon Jul 28, 2014 10:47 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 67
Location: AUSTRIA
Hi Refrochia

Here you have a test file with the setting for Scope SDK5.1
You must export to TGA file with alpha like this "pot_100.tga"

r
Peter
Attachment:
Knob.PNG
Knob.PNG [ 33.31 KiB | Viewed 1055 times ]


Attachments:
Potti_Test.zip [5.77 KiB]
Downloaded 37 times
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Knobman
PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2014 11:54 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 154
Location: In a Pickle
Hey Peter

Thanks for the reply!

I managed to figure out where I was going wrong last night but wanted to test further this evening before updating this topic.

The mistake I was making was naming the exported TGA files incorrectly. I called it test.tga which didnt work. test1.tga also didnt work. I had to call it test01.tga

With test.tga only one image would load
test1.tga resulted in only a few images loading (presumably test1.tga through to test9.tga with test10.tga and higher being ignored)

I'm guessing that test001.tga would be required if there were more than 100 TGA files (not that that many would be necessary :o )

Nice example BTW - mine are quite basic in comparison so thanks for the example!

Cheers
R


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group