SDK 6 installation

A place for developers to share ideas and assist each other in solving problems.
nitri
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 4:00 pm

SDK 6 installation

Post by nitri » Fri Aug 09, 2013 5:20 pm

Greetings, I am installing SDK 6 and it leaves a message to me

ROCAtom:: error
cannot load sim.dll

after ok it leaves another message

ROCAtom:: error
c: /program you case out/scope6 sdk xite (x64) /app/bin/sim2k

and finally
Cannot start SCOPE
Could not gain Access to the SCOPE hardware!

can somebody help me?

Thank you very much!!!

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21189
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: SDK 6 installation

Post by garyb » Fri Aug 09, 2013 8:54 pm

you can only have 14/15dsp cards or an XITE. SDK doesn't work with smaller cards in the computer.

nitri
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 4:00 pm

Re: SDK 6 installation

Post by nitri » Sat Aug 10, 2013 12:54 am

xite 1 it´s my gear... :-?

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21189
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: SDK 6 installation

Post by garyb » Sat Aug 10, 2013 2:04 am

is this when you try to import the key?

nitri
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 4:00 pm

Re: SDK 6 installation

Post by nitri » Sat Aug 10, 2013 2:22 am

No this is when I attempt to open the SDK 6 application. :x

Warp69
Posts: 671
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: SDK 6 installation

Post by Warp69 » Tue Aug 13, 2013 8:45 am

I'm also experiencing the exact same issue. I'm using Win 7 64bit.

I haven't had time for trouble shooting yet.

nitri
Posts: 77
Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 4:00 pm

Re: SDK 6 installation

Post by nitri » Tue Aug 13, 2013 9:16 am

:roll: I have sent a mail to the support of sonic Core and I hope of answer.

Warp69
Posts: 671
Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: SDK 6 installation

Post by Warp69 » Tue Aug 13, 2013 10:10 am

I did mail them and got the following response :
are you running the SDK "as administrator"? (right click on the SDK icon, choose "run as administrator", answer "yes" to the warning message asking if it's ok to allow SDK to make changes to the system)

Scope is closed while running SDK, yes?
But i didn't had time for any further investigation, so if you find a solution it would be highly appreciated.

Quick note for those who have SDK 6 running - do any of you use Win 7 64bit?

User avatar
Roland Kuit
Posts: 670
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 1:42 pm
Location: NL/SWE
Contact:

Re: SDK 6 installation

Post by Roland Kuit » Tue Aug 13, 2013 12:30 pm

I don't run it on W7, 64 bits, my new laptop doesn't have a card slot. So I'm running it on 2 Vista laptops 32 bits.
I had some problems. SDK6 quitted by deleting modules. After Gay's advice to install and run it as an Administrator those problems were solved.
Avant-electronic composer | synthesis research | lecturer
http://www.rolandkuit.com/

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21189
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: SDK 6 installation

Post by garyb » Tue Aug 13, 2013 2:48 pm

the current 64bit download may have a problem.

i'm on it...

w_ellis
Posts: 422
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: London, U.K.

Re: SDK 6 installation

Post by w_ellis » Tue Nov 12, 2013 1:17 pm

I had the same problem on initial installation of SDK6. I assumed from this discussion that there was no solution, so chatted to Holger about it. Anyway, a couple of days later I accidentally launched the SDK6 and it worked fine. No idea what changed in the meantime, could have just needed a reboot, or maybe running it as Administrator fixed something that then needed a reboot. Either way, it loads up fine now.

For reference, I'm on Windows 7 64bit. Also, I chatted to Holger about the remove module bug, which he is aware of and hopes will be fixed soon.

tgstgs
Posts: 523
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: SDK 6 installation

Post by tgstgs » Wed Nov 13, 2013 12:03 am

Win7 x64 worx here
good vibes

djmicron
Posts: 1097
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Milano
Contact:

Re: SDK 6 installation

Post by djmicron » Wed Nov 13, 2013 1:25 am

tgstgs wrote:Win7 x64 worx here
good vibes
can you explain a little better?

It is not possible to use it for all the other users.....
Image

w_ellis
Posts: 422
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: London, U.K.

Re: SDK 6 installation

Post by w_ellis » Wed Nov 13, 2013 1:32 am

Not all, it works fine now for me, although I experienced the same issue when I first tried to use it.

Only things that happened between it not working and it working were the following (not necessarily in that order!):

- I ran it in Administrator mode (although it didn't work in that mode originally)
- I ran Scope 5.1
- I rebooted the machine (possibly a few times)

I have Xite-1 and Win7 64bit

djmicron
Posts: 1097
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Milano
Contact:

Re: SDK 6 installation

Post by djmicron » Wed Nov 13, 2013 1:16 pm

w_ellis wrote:Not all, it works fine now for me, although I experienced the same issue when I first tried to use it.

Only things that happened between it not working and it working were the following (not necessarily in that order!):

- I ran it in Administrator mode (although it didn't work in that mode originally)
- I ran Scope 5.1
- I rebooted the machine (possibly a few times)

I have Xite-1 and Win7 64bit
what i get on win 64 bit when starting sdk 6 in administrator mode
ROCAtom::error
cannot load sim.dll

then after accepting the error:

ROCAtom::error
c:/program files (x86)/scope6 sdk xite(x64)/app/bin/sim2k

then

Cannot start SCOPE
Could not gain access to the SCOPE hardware
I'll try to run scope 5.1 even if i don't see the relationship between this and sdk 6 problem....
Image

w_ellis
Posts: 422
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: London, U.K.

Re: SDK 6 installation

Post by w_ellis » Thu Nov 14, 2013 1:29 am

Actually I could be lying. I do remember fannying around with .dll files that looked a bit like sim.dll and renaming them to see if that was the issue. However, at the time it didn't fix it. Maybe it required fannying followed by a reboot. :)

tgstgs
Posts: 523
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: SDK 6 installation

Post by tgstgs » Thu Nov 14, 2013 1:58 am

no reboot or whatsever_
sim2k.dll is in app/bin folder as well as in app/converter5_1
what does a search in explorer vibes tell you?

w_ellis
Posts: 422
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: London, U.K.

Re: SDK 6 installation

Post by w_ellis » Thu Nov 14, 2013 2:22 am

Hi Thomas,

Are you using SDK6 with Xite-1?

Thanks,
Will

tgstgs
Posts: 523
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: SDK 6 installation

Post by tgstgs » Thu Nov 14, 2013 2:53 am

yes vibes
Attachments
sim2k.png
sim2k.png (29.95 KiB) Viewed 2258 times

w_ellis
Posts: 422
Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: London, U.K.

Re: SDK 6 installation

Post by w_ellis » Thu Nov 14, 2013 3:20 am

But note that the error displayed is "cannot load sim.dll", not sim2k.dll

Post Reply