PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Tue Jun 27, 2017 7:40 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 35 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: SDK 6 installation
PostPosted: Fri Aug 09, 2013 5:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 77
Greetings, I am installing SDK 6 and it leaves a message to me

ROCAtom:: error
cannot load sim.dll

after ok it leaves another message

ROCAtom:: error
c: /program you case out/scope6 sdk xite (x64) /app/bin/sim2k

and finally
Cannot start SCOPE
Could not gain Access to the SCOPE hardware!

can somebody help me?

Thank you very much!!!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SDK 6 installation
PostPosted: Fri Aug 09, 2013 8:54 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20811
Location: ghetto by the sea
you can only have 14/15dsp cards or an XITE. SDK doesn't work with smaller cards in the computer.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SDK 6 installation
PostPosted: Sat Aug 10, 2013 12:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 77
xite 1 it´s my gear... :-?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SDK 6 installation
PostPosted: Sat Aug 10, 2013 2:04 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20811
Location: ghetto by the sea
is this when you try to import the key?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SDK 6 installation
PostPosted: Sat Aug 10, 2013 2:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 77
No this is when I attempt to open the SDK 6 application. :x


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SDK 6 installation
PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2013 8:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 671
Location: Denmark
I'm also experiencing the exact same issue. I'm using Win 7 64bit.

I haven't had time for trouble shooting yet.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SDK 6 installation
PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2013 9:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 01, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 77
:roll: I have sent a mail to the support of sonic Core and I hope of answer.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SDK 6 installation
PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2013 10:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 17, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 671
Location: Denmark
I did mail them and got the following response :

Quote:
are you running the SDK "as administrator"? (right click on the SDK icon, choose "run as administrator", answer "yes" to the warning message asking if it's ok to allow SDK to make changes to the system)

Scope is closed while running SDK, yes?


But i didn't had time for any further investigation, so if you find a solution it would be highly appreciated.

Quick note for those who have SDK 6 running - do any of you use Win 7 64bit?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SDK 6 installation
PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2013 12:30 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 1:42 pm
Posts: 670
Location: NL/SWE
I don't run it on W7, 64 bits, my new laptop doesn't have a card slot. So I'm running it on 2 Vista laptops 32 bits.
I had some problems. SDK6 quitted by deleting modules. After Gay's advice to install and run it as an Administrator those problems were solved.

_________________
Avant-electronic composer | synthesis research | lecturer
http://www.rolandkuit.com/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SDK 6 installation
PostPosted: Tue Aug 13, 2013 2:48 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20811
Location: ghetto by the sea
the current 64bit download may have a problem.

i'm on it...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SDK 6 installation
PostPosted: Tue Nov 12, 2013 1:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 413
Location: London, U.K.
I had the same problem on initial installation of SDK6. I assumed from this discussion that there was no solution, so chatted to Holger about it. Anyway, a couple of days later I accidentally launched the SDK6 and it worked fine. No idea what changed in the meantime, could have just needed a reboot, or maybe running it as Administrator fixed something that then needed a reboot. Either way, it loads up fine now.

For reference, I'm on Windows 7 64bit. Also, I chatted to Holger about the remove module bug, which he is aware of and hopes will be fixed soon.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SDK 6 installation
PostPosted: Wed Nov 13, 2013 12:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 522
Win7 x64 worx here
good vibes


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SDK 6 installation
PostPosted: Wed Nov 13, 2013 1:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 1088
Location: Milano
tgstgs wrote:
Win7 x64 worx here
good vibes

can you explain a little better?

It is not possible to use it for all the other users.....

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SDK 6 installation
PostPosted: Wed Nov 13, 2013 1:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 413
Location: London, U.K.
Not all, it works fine now for me, although I experienced the same issue when I first tried to use it.

Only things that happened between it not working and it working were the following (not necessarily in that order!):

- I ran it in Administrator mode (although it didn't work in that mode originally)
- I ran Scope 5.1
- I rebooted the machine (possibly a few times)

I have Xite-1 and Win7 64bit


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SDK 6 installation
PostPosted: Wed Nov 13, 2013 1:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 1088
Location: Milano
w_ellis wrote:
Not all, it works fine now for me, although I experienced the same issue when I first tried to use it.

Only things that happened between it not working and it working were the following (not necessarily in that order!):

- I ran it in Administrator mode (although it didn't work in that mode originally)
- I ran Scope 5.1
- I rebooted the machine (possibly a few times)

I have Xite-1 and Win7 64bit


what i get on win 64 bit when starting sdk 6 in administrator mode

Quote:
ROCAtom::error
cannot load sim.dll

then after accepting the error:

ROCAtom::error
c:/program files (x86)/scope6 sdk xite(x64)/app/bin/sim2k

then

Cannot start SCOPE
Could not gain access to the SCOPE hardware


I'll try to run scope 5.1 even if i don't see the relationship between this and sdk 6 problem....

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SDK 6 installation
PostPosted: Thu Nov 14, 2013 1:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 413
Location: London, U.K.
Actually I could be lying. I do remember fannying around with .dll files that looked a bit like sim.dll and renaming them to see if that was the issue. However, at the time it didn't fix it. Maybe it required fannying followed by a reboot. :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SDK 6 installation
PostPosted: Thu Nov 14, 2013 1:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 522
no reboot or whatsever_
sim2k.dll is in app/bin folder as well as in app/converter5_1
what does a search in explorer vibes tell you?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SDK 6 installation
PostPosted: Thu Nov 14, 2013 2:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 413
Location: London, U.K.
Hi Thomas,

Are you using SDK6 with Xite-1?

Thanks,
Will


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SDK 6 installation
PostPosted: Thu Nov 14, 2013 2:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 522
yes vibes


Attachments:
sim2k.png
sim2k.png [ 29.95 KiB | Viewed 1722 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SDK 6 installation
PostPosted: Thu Nov 14, 2013 3:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Nov 07, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 413
Location: London, U.K.
But note that the error displayed is "cannot load sim.dll", not sim2k.dll


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 35 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group