PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Fri Nov 17, 2017 2:52 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 43 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: SDK6
PostPosted: Sat Jun 29, 2013 12:15 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 1:42 pm
Posts: 670
Location: NL/SWE
When patching stuff I want to delete/change a module. By deleting not all, but some of them, SDK6 stops working.
How come?

_________________
Avant-electronic composer | synthesis research | lecturer
http://www.rolandkuit.com/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SDK6
PostPosted: Sat Jun 29, 2013 1:13 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 5669
Location: The Blue Shadows
It's not a known issue in SDK 4 or 5 Roland, so not being an SDK 6 user, I can't help.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SDK6
PostPosted: Sat Jun 29, 2013 1:27 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 21040
Location: ghetto by the sea
you might want to let Julian know, although i haven't heard of such a bug.

do you have an irq shared with a USB controller and the XITE?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SDK6
PostPosted: Sun Jun 30, 2013 12:59 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 1:42 pm
Posts: 670
Location: NL/SWE
Thanks Gary,
I looked at the IRQ's, but no conflicts.
I have this problem on both my laptops.

_________________
Avant-electronic composer | synthesis research | lecturer
http://www.rolandkuit.com/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SDK6
PostPosted: Sun Jun 30, 2013 2:07 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 21040
Location: ghetto by the sea
it's when you select several modules and delete them together, right?

if you delete them all one at s time it's ok?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SDK6
PostPosted: Sun Jun 30, 2013 2:42 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 1:42 pm
Posts: 670
Location: NL/SWE
No, just by deleting one module. And it depends by which module I'm deleting.
F.i. I was creating a Glitch Delay. So I needed the Analogue In and the output to the headphones.
Deleting the Analogue In causes(every time) stopping the SDK6 software.
I get a windows failure: DEP problem, but I can't change that.
Sometimes I have to start up Windows again after this failure.


Attachments:
Roland Kuit Glitch Delay.jpg
Roland Kuit Glitch Delay.jpg [ 133.56 KiB | Viewed 2981 times ]

_________________
Avant-electronic composer | synthesis research | lecturer
http://www.rolandkuit.com/
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SDK6
PostPosted: Sun Jun 30, 2013 7:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 2073
Location: Copenhagen
I didn't know that the SDK6 was available yet. I believe I paid for it when I bought my XITE a year back. How did you get your hands on it?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SDK6
PostPosted: Sun Jun 30, 2013 8:37 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 1:42 pm
Posts: 670
Location: NL/SWE
I got my Xite-1, Mod IV and SDK6 in February this year by mail.

_________________
Avant-electronic composer | synthesis research | lecturer
http://www.rolandkuit.com/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SDK6
PostPosted: Sun Jun 30, 2013 9:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 2073
Location: Copenhagen
Hmm. Sounds like I need to write a mail.

Thanks for the insight :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SDK6
PostPosted: Sun Jun 30, 2013 9:22 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 21040
Location: ghetto by the sea
ok, i'll write a letter to Julian.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SDK6
PostPosted: Sun Jun 30, 2013 3:15 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 21040
Location: ghetto by the sea
if you're getting DEP errors, perhaps an elevated level of security is set in windows. DEP is windows security. i think there's settings in system properties\advanced\data execution protection. the first box should be checked, "turn on DEP for essential windows programs and serices only".

also, the SDK needs to run "as administrator" too...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SDK6
PostPosted: Thu Jul 11, 2013 5:52 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 1:42 pm
Posts: 670
Location: NL/SWE
The last trick did the job. Run as Admin.
Thanks Gary!

_________________
Avant-electronic composer | synthesis research | lecturer
http://www.rolandkuit.com/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SDK6
PostPosted: Fri Nov 01, 2013 3:29 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 4:23 am
Posts: 339
I have a similar problem (on windows XP) when I delete a module sometimes the SDK application crashes (Error message: "Pure function call"). Run as admin does not help.

_________________
Electronic Music - www.insanic4.com | Music Production Resources - www.granucon.com | Netlabel - www.sonicengram.com | Multitouch Controller - www.gesturespark.com


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SDK6
PostPosted: Fri Nov 01, 2013 6:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 1091
Location: Milano
i use the sdk 6 for exporting dsp modules only.
I too can't delete modules and can't develop GUI, it is still in beta and we need to wait for updates.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SDK6
PostPosted: Fri Nov 01, 2013 8:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 4:49 am
Posts: 935
you need to ask for the gui tools

as it was missing from the sdk6

for the guitools you need the juce and on pc the visualstudio2010c++ ide and then make a introjucer so that juce can

be used to create gui and the scopedll.lib which you can then create a dll file to put in the scope sdk6 or 5

this way you can create native fx models that interfaces with the sdk6 via the dll which has async i/o control and sync i/o audio

which the sampler modules use

you need to ask garyb for the guitools because with out it you cant make gui

another program to get is knobman for png nobs and switches so you can create your own

there are other vsti gui tools also but the juce is a good set the wusicstation and there new modular plug uses juce


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SDK6
PostPosted: Fri Nov 01, 2013 9:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 12:57 pm
Posts: 1465
Make sure you build your Juice GUI with multi-touch enabled. Might not be a big deal right now, but it will be someday ;). futureproof!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SDK6
PostPosted: Fri Nov 01, 2013 9:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2011 1:57 am
Posts: 598
Location: Ireland
wouterz wrote:
(Error message: "Pure function call")

Pure Virtual Function Call...? Don't remind me ;-)

_________________
Not because it is easy, but because it is hard...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SDK6
PostPosted: Fri Nov 01, 2013 10:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 4:49 am
Posts: 935
thats just a matter of adding osc control


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SDK6
PostPosted: Fri Nov 01, 2013 10:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 4:49 am
Posts: 935
http://code.google.com/p/osccalibrator/ ... 21cfc9dd82


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: SDK6
PostPosted: Fri Nov 01, 2013 11:13 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 1091
Location: Milano
jhulk wrote:
you need to ask for the gui tools

as it was missing from the sdk6

for the guitools you need the juce and on pc the visualstudio2010c++ ide and then make a introjucer so that juce can

be used to create gui and the scopedll.lib which you can then create a dll file to put in the scope sdk6 or 5

this way you can create native fx models that interfaces with the sdk6 via the dll which has async i/o control and sync i/o audio

which the sampler modules use

you need to ask garyb for the guitools because with out it you cant make gui

another program to get is knobman for png nobs and switches so you can create your own

there are other vsti gui tools also but the juce is a good set the wusicstation and there new modular plug uses juce


i did ask for the gui tools, not possible at the moment.
You don't need juce or vstgui, you can develop your code how you prefer, juce is just a way to do it, but i'm talking about something written in the sdk6 manual that i can't test at the moment.

_________________
Image


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 43 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group