SDK6

A place for developers to share ideas and assist each other in solving problems.

Moderators: valis, garyb

User avatar
Roland Kuit
Posts: 670
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 1:42 pm
Location: NL/SWE
Contact:

SDK6

Post by Roland Kuit » Sat Jun 29, 2013 12:15 am

When patching stuff I want to delete/change a module. By deleting not all, but some of them, SDK6 stops working.
How come?
Avant-electronic composer | synthesis research | lecturer
http://www.rolandkuit.com/

User avatar
Shroomz~>
Posts: 5669
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: The Blue Shadows

Re: SDK6

Post by Shroomz~> » Sat Jun 29, 2013 1:13 pm

It's not a known issue in SDK 4 or 5 Roland, so not being an SDK 6 user, I can't help.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21293
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: SDK6

Post by garyb » Sat Jun 29, 2013 1:27 pm

you might want to let Julian know, although i haven't heard of such a bug.

do you have an irq shared with a USB controller and the XITE?

User avatar
Roland Kuit
Posts: 670
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 1:42 pm
Location: NL/SWE
Contact:

Re: SDK6

Post by Roland Kuit » Sun Jun 30, 2013 12:59 am

Thanks Gary,
I looked at the IRQ's, but no conflicts.
I have this problem on both my laptops.
Avant-electronic composer | synthesis research | lecturer
http://www.rolandkuit.com/

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21293
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: SDK6

Post by garyb » Sun Jun 30, 2013 2:07 am

it's when you select several modules and delete them together, right?

if you delete them all one at s time it's ok?

User avatar
Roland Kuit
Posts: 670
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 1:42 pm
Location: NL/SWE
Contact:

Re: SDK6

Post by Roland Kuit » Sun Jun 30, 2013 2:42 am

No, just by deleting one module. And it depends by which module I'm deleting.
F.i. I was creating a Glitch Delay. So I needed the Analogue In and the output to the headphones.
Deleting the Analogue In causes(every time) stopping the SDK6 software.
I get a windows failure: DEP problem, but I can't change that.
Sometimes I have to start up Windows again after this failure.
Attachments
Roland Kuit Glitch Delay.jpg
Roland Kuit Glitch Delay.jpg (133.56 KiB) Viewed 3140 times
Avant-electronic composer | synthesis research | lecturer
http://www.rolandkuit.com/

User avatar
petal
Posts: 2110
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: SDK6

Post by petal » Sun Jun 30, 2013 7:11 am

I didn't know that the SDK6 was available yet. I believe I paid for it when I bought my XITE a year back. How did you get your hands on it?

User avatar
Roland Kuit
Posts: 670
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 1:42 pm
Location: NL/SWE
Contact:

Re: SDK6

Post by Roland Kuit » Sun Jun 30, 2013 8:37 am

I got my Xite-1, Mod IV and SDK6 in February this year by mail.
Avant-electronic composer | synthesis research | lecturer
http://www.rolandkuit.com/

User avatar
petal
Posts: 2110
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: SDK6

Post by petal » Sun Jun 30, 2013 9:13 am

Hmm. Sounds like I need to write a mail.

Thanks for the insight :)

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21293
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: SDK6

Post by garyb » Sun Jun 30, 2013 9:22 am

ok, i'll write a letter to Julian.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21293
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: SDK6

Post by garyb » Sun Jun 30, 2013 3:15 pm

if you're getting DEP errors, perhaps an elevated level of security is set in windows. DEP is windows security. i think there's settings in system properties\advanced\data execution protection. the first box should be checked, "turn on DEP for essential windows programs and serices only".

also, the SDK needs to run "as administrator" too...

User avatar
Roland Kuit
Posts: 670
Joined: Fri Dec 28, 2012 1:42 pm
Location: NL/SWE
Contact:

Re: SDK6

Post by Roland Kuit » Thu Jul 11, 2013 5:52 am

The last trick did the job. Run as Admin.
Thanks Gary!
Avant-electronic composer | synthesis research | lecturer
http://www.rolandkuit.com/

User avatar
wouterz
Posts: 339
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 4:23 am

Re: SDK6

Post by wouterz » Fri Nov 01, 2013 3:29 am

I have a similar problem (on windows XP) when I delete a module sometimes the SDK application crashes (Error message: "Pure function call"). Run as admin does not help.
Electronic Music - www.insanic4.com | Music Production Resources - www.granucon.com | Netlabel - www.sonicengram.com | Multitouch Controller - www.gesturespark.com

djmicron
Posts: 1097
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Milano
Contact:

Re: SDK6

Post by djmicron » Fri Nov 01, 2013 6:36 am

i use the sdk 6 for exporting dsp modules only.
I too can't delete modules and can't develop GUI, it is still in beta and we need to wait for updates.
Image

jhulk
Posts: 935
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 4:49 am

Re: SDK6

Post by jhulk » Fri Nov 01, 2013 8:59 am

you need to ask for the gui tools

as it was missing from the sdk6

for the guitools you need the juce and on pc the visualstudio2010c++ ide and then make a introjucer so that juce can

be used to create gui and the scopedll.lib which you can then create a dll file to put in the scope sdk6 or 5

this way you can create native fx models that interfaces with the sdk6 via the dll which has async i/o control and sync i/o audio

which the sampler modules use

you need to ask garyb for the guitools because with out it you cant make gui

another program to get is knobman for png nobs and switches so you can create your own

there are other vsti gui tools also but the juce is a good set the wusicstation and there new modular plug uses juce

jksuperstar
Posts: 1488
Joined: Mon Nov 15, 2010 12:57 pm

Re: SDK6

Post by jksuperstar » Fri Nov 01, 2013 9:09 am

Make sure you build your Juice GUI with multi-touch enabled. Might not be a big deal right now, but it will be someday ;). futureproof!

Eanna
Posts: 598
Joined: Fri Dec 02, 2011 1:57 am
Location: Ireland

Re: SDK6

Post by Eanna » Fri Nov 01, 2013 9:15 am

wouterz wrote:(Error message: "Pure function call")
Pure Virtual Function Call...? Don't remind me ;-)
Not because it is easy, but because it is hard...

jhulk
Posts: 935
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 4:49 am

Re: SDK6

Post by jhulk » Fri Nov 01, 2013 10:47 am

thats just a matter of adding osc control

jhulk
Posts: 935
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 4:49 am

Re: SDK6

Post by jhulk » Fri Nov 01, 2013 10:50 am


djmicron
Posts: 1097
Joined: Wed Jul 23, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Milano
Contact:

Re: SDK6

Post by djmicron » Fri Nov 01, 2013 11:13 am

jhulk wrote:you need to ask for the gui tools

as it was missing from the sdk6

for the guitools you need the juce and on pc the visualstudio2010c++ ide and then make a introjucer so that juce can

be used to create gui and the scopedll.lib which you can then create a dll file to put in the scope sdk6 or 5

this way you can create native fx models that interfaces with the sdk6 via the dll which has async i/o control and sync i/o audio

which the sampler modules use

you need to ask garyb for the guitools because with out it you cant make gui

another program to get is knobman for png nobs and switches so you can create your own

there are other vsti gui tools also but the juce is a good set the wusicstation and there new modular plug uses juce
i did ask for the gui tools, not possible at the moment.
You don't need juce or vstgui, you can develop your code how you prefer, juce is just a way to do it, but i'm talking about something written in the sdk6 manual that i can't test at the moment.
Image

Post Reply