PLAY/RECORD plugin?

A place for developers to share ideas and assist each other in solving problems.
Post Reply
quantum
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 3:17 am
Location: Portland, Maine, USA
Contact:

PLAY/RECORD plugin?

Post by quantum » Sat Jun 15, 2013 9:19 pm

How hard would it be to develop a plugin that plays and records as neutrally as possible and works with old Scope cards? Unless there is one already?

User avatar
Sounddesigner
Posts: 865
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2007 11:06 pm

Re: PLAY/RECORD plugin?

Post by Sounddesigner » Sun Jun 16, 2013 11:31 pm

quantummastering wrote:How hard would it be to develop a plugin that plays and records as neutrally as possible and works with old Scope cards? Unless there is one already?

It already exists. It's called VDAT recorder.

quantum
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 3:17 am
Location: Portland, Maine, USA
Contact:

Re: PLAY/RECORD plugin?

Post by quantum » Mon Jun 17, 2013 12:15 am

Sounddesigner wrote:
quantummastering wrote:How hard would it be to develop a plugin that plays and records as neutrally as possible and works with old Scope cards? Unless there is one already?

It already exists. It's called VDAT recorder.
Oh yea, forgot about that one. Can it run on Scope 4.5 and where can I buy it?

User avatar
Sounddesigner
Posts: 865
Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2007 11:06 pm

Re: PLAY/RECORD plugin?

Post by Sounddesigner » Mon Jun 17, 2013 12:29 am

quantummastering wrote:
Sounddesigner wrote:
quantummastering wrote:How hard would it be to develop a plugin that plays and records as neutrally as possible and works with old Scope cards? Unless there is one already?

It already exists. It's called VDAT recorder.
Oh yea, forgot about that one. Can it run on Scope 4.5 and where can I buy it?

Yes it runs on 4.5 but the bundle it comes in (Mix N Master bundle) is no longer sold separately. That bundle is now included in 5.0 as stock plugins now (As well as Synths N Samplers bundle). To get VDAT without upgrading to 5.0 may be difficult, you'll need to either buy another card second-hand that has it for 4.5 or buy the bundle second-hand.

I think that 'Mix N Master bundle' wich includes VDAT was only for 6 dsp cards and 14 dsp cards and not for 3 dsp and 4 dsp cards in some situations, this may still be the case. VDAT i think is a virtual emulation of Alesis Adat.

tgstgs
Posts: 523
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: PLAY/RECORD plugin?

Post by tgstgs » Wed Jun 19, 2013 3:52 am

no probl. anyone with sdk6 can do _
as this is no spectacular the funfactor in developement is lost so its just a question of time _and time is money you know_
the only way to rec naturally as possible is 32 bit integer_
with anything else an algo is involved so the result depends on the algo used_
good vibes

quantum
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 3:17 am
Location: Portland, Maine, USA
Contact:

Re: PLAY/RECORD plugin?

Post by quantum » Wed Jun 19, 2013 6:12 am

tgstgs wrote:no probl. anyone with sdk6 can do _
as this is no spectacular the funfactor in developement is lost so its just a question of time _and time is money you know_
the only way to rec naturally as possible is 32 bit integer_
with anything else an algo is involved so the result depends on the algo used_
good vibes
Are you saying every time I use 32bit integer instead of float, the algorithm will be bypassed and everything will be recorded naturally? And where can I get the SDK 6?

tgstgs
Posts: 523
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: PLAY/RECORD plugin?

Post by tgstgs » Thu Jun 20, 2013 8:37 pm

scope is 32 bit int;
as soon as you store in an other format you need some math to fit it in yes;
32 bit int needs no extra computation time its faster than 16 bit for ex.;
good vibes

quantum
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 3:17 am
Location: Portland, Maine, USA
Contact:

Re: PLAY/RECORD plugin?

Post by quantum » Thu Jun 20, 2013 9:38 pm

thanks. didn't realize Scope is 32bit int.

nomagic
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 11:39 am
Location: Germany

Re: PLAY/RECORD plugin?

Post by nomagic » Sat Mar 01, 2014 5:33 am

Reading this - is the usage of Asio 2-Flt Source (with Cubase, XITE-1) not the best decision?
Should i use Asio 2 Source instead, which would (as 32 bit integer) use not so much resources?

I know - this question maybe wrong in an development thread, sorry ;)

quantum
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 3:17 am
Location: Portland, Maine, USA
Contact:

Re: PLAY/RECORD plugin?

Post by quantum » Sat Mar 01, 2014 6:48 am

nomagic wrote:Reading this - is the usage of Asio 2-Flt Source (with Cubase, XITE-1) not the best decision?
Should i use Asio 2 Source instead, which would (as 32 bit integer) use not so much resources?

I know - this question maybe wrong in an development thread, sorry ;)
Apparently it's not. It's best to record at 32bit int regardless of what DAW you use. ASIO 1 at 32bit is fine as well but you won't be able to do direct monitoring or something like that, which could be better in some situation that ASIO 2.

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 1902
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: PLAY/RECORD plugin?

Post by JoPo » Sat Mar 01, 2014 7:47 am

But when recording from analog inputs or from asio source ?

I don't get why it would be better to record asio source in 32bit than asio 2flt ..?
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

quantum
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 3:17 am
Location: Portland, Maine, USA
Contact:

Re: PLAY/RECORD plugin?

Post by quantum » Sat Mar 01, 2014 8:18 am

JoPo wrote:But when recording from analog inputs or from asio source ?

I don't get why it would be better to record asio source in 32bit than asio 2flt ..?
Analog will give you the quality of Scope interface AD converters and has nothing to do with ASIO inputs. ASIO 32bit int is better because no extra computation is required, as with ASIO floating point. And floating point can be dangerous because you can record digital distortion and not hear it, but when you export into 24bit or 16bit then it becomes apparent. Even SAW Studio goes up to 32bit int and it's one of the best sounding DAWs available today, and works great with Scope.

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 1902
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: PLAY/RECORD plugin?

Post by JoPo » Sat Mar 01, 2014 8:33 am

Well ! I'm a bit confused...

One learns every day.. Thanks ! I'm going to change my habits right now.
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 1902
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: PLAY/RECORD plugin?

Post by JoPo » Sat Mar 01, 2014 8:46 am

It a little bit strange because when I load asio2 32bit int in Scope, it's written 'out Scope 24bit' in Cubase...

Is it 24 or 32 bit ?

I would prefer to record on 32bit, of course !
Attachments
24 or 32.jpg
24 or 32.jpg (254 KiB) Viewed 2451 times
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 1902
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: PLAY/RECORD plugin?

Post by JoPo » Sat Mar 01, 2014 11:36 am

So ?

Are the Cubase asio output 24bit ? 32bit ?

Does asio 32bit source module say to Cubase to display 24bit instead of 32, like someone forgot to correct when building the module ?

I vote for a real 32bit module wich make a joke to Cubase.
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

quantum
Posts: 159
Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 3:17 am
Location: Portland, Maine, USA
Contact:

Re: PLAY/RECORD plugin?

Post by quantum » Sat Mar 01, 2014 2:28 pm

I guess that's how Cubase recognizes Scope inputs and outs. Remember 32bit is really 24bit. When you are recording music you're recording at 24bits, so that's probably why Cubase is seeing Scope 32 bit sources as 24bits. I don't like or use Cubase. Also, Cubase and Creamware didn't really like each other as companies but Cubase, especially version 4.5 will still work great.

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 1902
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: PLAY/RECORD plugin?

Post by JoPo » Sat Mar 01, 2014 3:08 pm

Thank you, Quantum.
8)
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

nomagic
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 11:39 am
Location: Germany

Re: PLAY/RECORD plugin?

Post by nomagic » Sun Mar 02, 2014 9:51 am

I switched to Asio2-32 today.
My DSP-Meter honored this with a decrease on DSP #2: From 78% sync with Asio2-Flt down to 60% !

But i was'nt able to use this with Cubase. Cubase showed all connections with 24 bit, but there was no sound. Nothing, no input, no output. Silence. I restarted everything and even installed the XITE-driver again. I remember that this Asio2-32 worked some years ago. Maybe this problem came with one of the Cubase-updates since then. Or the upgrade from Win 7 to Win 8...

Now i'm back on Asio2-Flt and everything is fine again (78%).

If someone's interested, my system: Windows 8.0 64bit, Cubase 7.5 64 bit, XITE-1 driver vers. v5.1.2709-x64_DE (2011)

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 1902
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: PLAY/RECORD plugin?

Post by JoPo » Sun Mar 02, 2014 10:54 am

If you change asio module in Scope, you have to set them again correctly in Cubase vst connexions and in the asio Scope driver of the device manager too.
I don't see why it wouldn't work well.
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

Post Reply