PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Sat Oct 21, 2017 10:22 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: PLAY/RECORD plugin?
PostPosted: Sat Jun 15, 2013 9:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 3:17 am
Posts: 159
Location: Portland, Maine, USA
How hard would it be to develop a plugin that plays and records as neutrally as possible and works with old Scope cards? Unless there is one already?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: PLAY/RECORD plugin?
PostPosted: Sun Jun 16, 2013 11:31 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2007 11:06 pm
Posts: 846
quantummastering wrote:
How hard would it be to develop a plugin that plays and records as neutrally as possible and works with old Scope cards? Unless there is one already?



It already exists. It's called VDAT recorder.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: PLAY/RECORD plugin?
PostPosted: Mon Jun 17, 2013 12:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 3:17 am
Posts: 159
Location: Portland, Maine, USA
Sounddesigner wrote:
quantummastering wrote:
How hard would it be to develop a plugin that plays and records as neutrally as possible and works with old Scope cards? Unless there is one already?



It already exists. It's called VDAT recorder.


Oh yea, forgot about that one. Can it run on Scope 4.5 and where can I buy it?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: PLAY/RECORD plugin?
PostPosted: Mon Jun 17, 2013 12:29 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jun 02, 2007 11:06 pm
Posts: 846
quantummastering wrote:
Sounddesigner wrote:
quantummastering wrote:
How hard would it be to develop a plugin that plays and records as neutrally as possible and works with old Scope cards? Unless there is one already?



It already exists. It's called VDAT recorder.


Oh yea, forgot about that one. Can it run on Scope 4.5 and where can I buy it?



Yes it runs on 4.5 but the bundle it comes in (Mix N Master bundle) is no longer sold separately. That bundle is now included in 5.0 as stock plugins now (As well as Synths N Samplers bundle). To get VDAT without upgrading to 5.0 may be difficult, you'll need to either buy another card second-hand that has it for 4.5 or buy the bundle second-hand.

I think that 'Mix N Master bundle' wich includes VDAT was only for 6 dsp cards and 14 dsp cards and not for 3 dsp and 4 dsp cards in some situations, this may still be the case. VDAT i think is a virtual emulation of Alesis Adat.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: PLAY/RECORD plugin?
PostPosted: Wed Jun 19, 2013 3:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 522
no probl. anyone with sdk6 can do _
as this is no spectacular the funfactor in developement is lost so its just a question of time _and time is money you know_
the only way to rec naturally as possible is 32 bit integer_
with anything else an algo is involved so the result depends on the algo used_
good vibes


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: PLAY/RECORD plugin?
PostPosted: Wed Jun 19, 2013 6:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 3:17 am
Posts: 159
Location: Portland, Maine, USA
tgstgs wrote:
no probl. anyone with sdk6 can do _
as this is no spectacular the funfactor in developement is lost so its just a question of time _and time is money you know_
the only way to rec naturally as possible is 32 bit integer_
with anything else an algo is involved so the result depends on the algo used_
good vibes


Are you saying every time I use 32bit integer instead of float, the algorithm will be bypassed and everything will be recorded naturally? And where can I get the SDK 6?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: PLAY/RECORD plugin?
PostPosted: Thu Jun 20, 2013 8:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 522
scope is 32 bit int;
as soon as you store in an other format you need some math to fit it in yes;
32 bit int needs no extra computation time its faster than 16 bit for ex.;
good vibes


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: PLAY/RECORD plugin?
PostPosted: Thu Jun 20, 2013 9:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 3:17 am
Posts: 159
Location: Portland, Maine, USA
thanks. didn't realize Scope is 32bit int.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: PLAY/RECORD plugin?
PostPosted: Sat Mar 01, 2014 5:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 11:39 am
Posts: 31
Location: Germany
Reading this - is the usage of Asio 2-Flt Source (with Cubase, XITE-1) not the best decision?
Should i use Asio 2 Source instead, which would (as 32 bit integer) use not so much resources?

I know - this question maybe wrong in an development thread, sorry ;)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: PLAY/RECORD plugin?
PostPosted: Sat Mar 01, 2014 6:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 3:17 am
Posts: 159
Location: Portland, Maine, USA
nomagic wrote:
Reading this - is the usage of Asio 2-Flt Source (with Cubase, XITE-1) not the best decision?
Should i use Asio 2 Source instead, which would (as 32 bit integer) use not so much resources?

I know - this question maybe wrong in an development thread, sorry ;)


Apparently it's not. It's best to record at 32bit int regardless of what DAW you use. ASIO 1 at 32bit is fine as well but you won't be able to do direct monitoring or something like that, which could be better in some situation that ASIO 2.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: PLAY/RECORD plugin?
PostPosted: Sat Mar 01, 2014 7:47 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1779
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
But when recording from analog inputs or from asio source ?

I don't get why it would be better to record asio source in 32bit than asio 2flt ..?

_________________
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: PLAY/RECORD plugin?
PostPosted: Sat Mar 01, 2014 8:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 3:17 am
Posts: 159
Location: Portland, Maine, USA
JoPo wrote:
But when recording from analog inputs or from asio source ?

I don't get why it would be better to record asio source in 32bit than asio 2flt ..?


Analog will give you the quality of Scope interface AD converters and has nothing to do with ASIO inputs. ASIO 32bit int is better because no extra computation is required, as with ASIO floating point. And floating point can be dangerous because you can record digital distortion and not hear it, but when you export into 24bit or 16bit then it becomes apparent. Even SAW Studio goes up to 32bit int and it's one of the best sounding DAWs available today, and works great with Scope.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: PLAY/RECORD plugin?
PostPosted: Sat Mar 01, 2014 8:33 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1779
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Well ! I'm a bit confused...

One learns every day.. Thanks ! I'm going to change my habits right now.

_________________
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: PLAY/RECORD plugin?
PostPosted: Sat Mar 01, 2014 8:46 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1779
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
It a little bit strange because when I load asio2 32bit int in Scope, it's written 'out Scope 24bit' in Cubase...

Is it 24 or 32 bit ?

I would prefer to record on 32bit, of course !


Attachments:
24 or 32.jpg
24 or 32.jpg [ 254 KiB | Viewed 2288 times ]

_________________
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: PLAY/RECORD plugin?
PostPosted: Sat Mar 01, 2014 11:36 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1779
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
So ?

Are the Cubase asio output 24bit ? 32bit ?

Does asio 32bit source module say to Cubase to display 24bit instead of 32, like someone forgot to correct when building the module ?

I vote for a real 32bit module wich make a joke to Cubase.

_________________
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: PLAY/RECORD plugin?
PostPosted: Sat Mar 01, 2014 2:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri May 21, 2010 3:17 am
Posts: 159
Location: Portland, Maine, USA
I guess that's how Cubase recognizes Scope inputs and outs. Remember 32bit is really 24bit. When you are recording music you're recording at 24bits, so that's probably why Cubase is seeing Scope 32 bit sources as 24bits. I don't like or use Cubase. Also, Cubase and Creamware didn't really like each other as companies but Cubase, especially version 4.5 will still work great.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: PLAY/RECORD plugin?
PostPosted: Sat Mar 01, 2014 3:08 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1779
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Thank you, Quantum.
8)

_________________
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: PLAY/RECORD plugin?
PostPosted: Sun Mar 02, 2014 9:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 23, 2009 11:39 am
Posts: 31
Location: Germany
I switched to Asio2-32 today.
My DSP-Meter honored this with a decrease on DSP #2: From 78% sync with Asio2-Flt down to 60% !

But i was'nt able to use this with Cubase. Cubase showed all connections with 24 bit, but there was no sound. Nothing, no input, no output. Silence. I restarted everything and even installed the XITE-driver again. I remember that this Asio2-32 worked some years ago. Maybe this problem came with one of the Cubase-updates since then. Or the upgrade from Win 7 to Win 8...

Now i'm back on Asio2-Flt and everything is fine again (78%).

If someone's interested, my system: Windows 8.0 64bit, Cubase 7.5 64 bit, XITE-1 driver vers. v5.1.2709-x64_DE (2011)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: PLAY/RECORD plugin?
PostPosted: Sun Mar 02, 2014 10:54 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1779
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
If you change asio module in Scope, you have to set them again correctly in Cubase vst connexions and in the asio Scope driver of the device manager too.
I don't see why it wouldn't work well.

_________________
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group