Dynamic devices

A place for developers to share ideas and assist each other in solving problems.

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
winger
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 1:34 pm

Dynamic devices

Post by winger » Tue Oct 20, 2009 5:26 pm

I just tried to use the compressor supplied in the sdk. If I run a signal through it, the gain control works, but nothing else. I put compressor M from sfp and it works fine.

I tried all the dynamic devices but none of them work. Meters don't register, nothing. I tried to uninstall and reinstall, but nothing again.
mark winger

winger
Posts: 258
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2007 1:34 pm

Re: Dynamic devices

Post by winger » Wed Oct 21, 2009 7:21 am

I got it to work. I did not realize the sci (side chain in) must be connected for it to work. Makes sense to me now that I know this, but it was not obvious because on most compressors, this is connected internally.
mark winger

voidar
Posts: 1264
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Norway

Re: Dynamic devices

Post by voidar » Wed Oct 21, 2009 8:26 am

Yes, this is so you can dictate how the circuit should work. I.e. some compressors have built in key-filtering (hi-pass etc.)

Post Reply