number of voices of synth in livebar.

A place for developers to share ideas and assist each other in solving problems.

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
User avatar
Neutron
Posts: 2274
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Great white north eh
Contact:

number of voices of synth in livebar.

Post by Neutron » Thu Mar 19, 2009 5:35 pm

I knew how to do it ages ago but i comletely forgot. i believe the top DynVoicesOfParent has to be connected to something, i cant remember what.

thanks!

User avatar
Shroomz~>
Posts: 5669
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: The Blue Shadows

Re: number of voices of synth in livebar.

Post by Shroomz~> » Thu Mar 19, 2009 6:19 pm

Try unfolding it into an empty synth module, minus everything in the circuit that you'll find in the empty synth module.

User avatar
Neutron
Posts: 2274
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Great white north eh
Contact:

Re: number of voices of synth in livebar.

Post by Neutron » Thu Mar 19, 2009 7:10 pm

i will try that in the next session.
itts one of those things that a pain to fix since i have to keep loading and unloading scope/sdk

User avatar
HUROLURA
Posts: 1287
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: FRANCE
Contact:

Re: number of voices of synth in livebar.

Post by HUROLURA » Fri Mar 20, 2009 4:41 pm

Hep Neutron, is the Paradox synth for scope ?

User avatar
Neutron
Posts: 2274
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Great white north eh
Contact:

Re: number of voices of synth in livebar.

Post by Neutron » Fri Mar 20, 2009 5:20 pm

of course :D
it is coming along very nicely!
"phase distortion" doesn't do it justice. it not your daddys casio.

User avatar
Neutron
Posts: 2274
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Great white north eh
Contact:

Re: number of voices of synth in livebar.

Post by Neutron » Sat Mar 21, 2009 2:52 pm

Ok i tried the unfold in a empty synth trick it solved that problem, but created some new ones, such as now the preset list is the "panel" and the outputs can not be connected to anything without an error.

what i need to do is connect the voices pad to @Paradox NoVoices like the empty synth is, but i do not know where to find that connection.

User avatar
Neutron
Posts: 2274
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Great white north eh
Contact:

Re: number of voices of synth in livebar.

Post by Neutron » Sun Mar 22, 2009 10:38 am

Ok that first problem may have been caused by the control ranger being open? anyways now its fine except the preset list opens in scope instead of the main panel
(you can get it to open with "open panel" right click though.

at least i can set the number of voices from the livebar now.

User avatar
Neutron
Posts: 2274
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Great white north eh
Contact:

Re: number of voices of synth in livebar.

Post by Neutron » Sun Mar 22, 2009 11:43 am

Ok i got it figured out.

you have to delete your original surfaceinterface and use the one from the emptysynth, reconnect it to the panel, and reconnect the close button and preset list button.

and make sure the controlranger is not open when you do any of that.

User avatar
Shroomz~>
Posts: 5669
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: The Blue Shadows

Re: number of voices of synth in livebar.

Post by Shroomz~> » Mon Mar 23, 2009 6:44 am

Neutron wrote:Ok i got it figured out. You have to delete your original surfaceinterface and use the one from the emptysynth, reconnect it to the panel, and reconnect the close button and preset list button.
Shroomz~> wrote:Try unfolding it into an empty synth module, minus everything in the circuit that you'll find in the empty synth module.
You need reading glasses Neutron. :D

This unfolding into a new empty synth module trick can also somehow/sometimes fix the problem of midi controller assignments not being remembered upon saving & reloading a project. No idea why though.

User avatar
Neutron
Posts: 2274
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Great white north eh
Contact:

Re: number of voices of synth in livebar.

Post by Neutron » Mon Mar 23, 2009 6:48 am

try doing that with the control ranger open, thats what screwed me up.
there were little connection lollipops all over the ins and outs and things they should not be able to connect to.

User avatar
Shroomz~>
Posts: 5669
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: The Blue Shadows

Re: number of voices of synth in livebar.

Post by Shroomz~> » Mon Mar 23, 2009 6:53 am

yikes... have to say I don't like that Control ranger at all. Bug central, so never use here.

Post Reply