mouse down pots

A place for developers to share ideas and assist each other in solving problems.

Moderators: valis, garyb

User avatar
Shroomz~>
Posts: 5669
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: The Blue Shadows

mouse down pots

Post by Shroomz~> »

Hi,

does anyone know how I can make a mouse down pot which has a mouse down action similar to a momentary button/switch?

The purpose is that I want the pots on a device to send a momentary val of 1 when they are clicked (not moved) & back to a val of 0 with the release of the mouse button.

Any ideas?
User avatar
hifiboom
Posts: 2057
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: Germany, Munich
Contact:

Post by hifiboom »

Hi Shroomz
yep this is very simple.

- load a button
- go to the var section and change function value to 4.
just try them out, its just 5 or 6 you can choose for various other tasks.

default is I think 2.

the same with the pots, where you can change the rotation handling.
up/down - rotate in cw, etc......
User avatar
Shroomz~>
Posts: 5669
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: The Blue Shadows

Post by Shroomz~> »

Thanks, but I already know how to get the momentary action on a button. :D

What I want to do is get the same momentary action on a potentiometer....
User avatar
Shroomz~>
Posts: 5669
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: The Blue Shadows

Post by Shroomz~> »

In fact it doesn't even need to be a momentary action necessarily... if I could even just get a pot to send a single val of 1 when it's selected with a mouse click, that would be ideal.
User avatar
hifiboom
Posts: 2057
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: Germany, Munich
Contact:

Post by hifiboom »

sorry i misunderstood your question a bit..... :lol:
User avatar
Shroomz~>
Posts: 5669
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: The Blue Shadows

Post by Shroomz~> »

Yes, I know. :lol:

So anyway, what's the solution here? I know it's possible to create a val when the pot is moved, but how do I do it when the pot is clicked? It must be possible because the sdk recognises a pot selection...
User avatar
hifiboom
Posts: 2057
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: Germany, Munich
Contact:

Post by hifiboom »

:lol:

but who would click a pot? :lol:

then the pot would be a button by definition....
:lol: :lol: :D

sorry for my rude type of humor..... :P
User avatar
Shroomz~>
Posts: 5669
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: The Blue Shadows

Post by Shroomz~> »

OK hifi, thanks for your help. :lol:

HELP :D
User avatar
hifiboom
Posts: 2057
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: Germany, Munich
Contact:

Post by hifiboom »

so to bring it to the point?

what is exactly your intention, you want a knob, that can control something by the knob movement but also does some kind of selection?

so when you click f.e. one of 3 knobs an lcd gets changed to a new parameter?
User avatar
kylie
Rank-o-phile
Posts: 2130
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: Dresden / Germany

Post by kylie »

there are midi controllers that implement an additional push function for rotary encoders. I think he wants it to work exactly that way... :)
--
I'm sorry, but my karma just ran over your dogma.
User avatar
Neutron
Posts: 2274
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Great white north eh
Contact:

Post by Neutron »

If you make the graphics match, maybe you could just use an actual button and put it on the middle of the pot i was wondering about that as well, because of the behringer BCR/BCF
im still waiting for the SDK though.
User avatar
Shroomz~>
Posts: 5669
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: The Blue Shadows

Post by Shroomz~> »

Hifiboom isn't too far off the mark, except I had more than 3 controls in mind (and no LCD). One of the main uses I can see for this type of control is for a parameter related paging system, where a page will update depending on the selected control.

I've tried adding a button but then the button is selected instead of the pot. You can make the button smaller in the centre of the cap and select either pot or button, but this isn't as intuitive as getting both click and movement responses from one control.

I can also get the paging to update from pot movement, but then you need to alter a parameter to get the page to update. This would be OK for an LCD type parameter update, but it's not ideal for what I had in mind.
User avatar
Neutron
Posts: 2274
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Great white north eh
Contact:

Post by Neutron »

A little surprise in the mail today :D
anyways i tried my idea, and it might not work. which is to add the button pad right into a knob "device" Im a bit rusty though i think i did something wrong.

Started a new device though! :D
User avatar
hifiboom
Posts: 2057
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: Germany, Munich
Contact:

Post by hifiboom »

@shroomz, i thought abou something like the lcd thing also some time ago.

where you have various knobs for different parameters and the one lcd display, that for example shows "size 30meteres" when you move the sizing knob on a reverb and "decay=20s" when you move decay time etc....

cleaning up the gui a bit.....

@neutron: so you got your long-awaited sdk license?

great! welcome back in the club .... :D
User avatar
Neutron
Posts: 2274
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Great white north eh
Contact:

Post by Neutron »

hifiboom wrote:@shroomz, i thought abou something like the lcd thing also some time ago.

where you have various knobs for different parameters and the one lcd display, that for example shows "size 30meteres" when you move the sizing knob on a reverb and "decay=20s" when you move decay time etc....

cleaning up the gui a bit.....

@neutron: so you got your long-awaited sdk license?

great! welcome back in the club .... :D

The orbitone syn chrome used to have that if i remember right, and it was one of the very first synths.

yes i got it. :D
User avatar
Shroomz~>
Posts: 5669
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: The Blue Shadows

Post by Shroomz~> »

If we figure this one out, it has lots of applications for device building, not just virtual graphic lcd displays.
User avatar
hifiboom
Posts: 2057
Joined: Thu Aug 03, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: Germany, Munich
Contact:

Post by hifiboom »

the thing is the sdk is more or less all tools that cw needed in the last century for their own plug-in creations.

So there are def. some limitations as long as you don`t have access to scripting, gui and other coding enigne, and/or the assembler part for coding atoms running on the dsps.
:P
voidar
Posts: 1264
Joined: Sun Aug 18, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Norway

Post by voidar »

What about multiple surfaces or panels? I was thinking more in terms of a visual trick utilizing z-order.
From my experience, the highlighted device comes visually at top.

Check my sketch.

Stipple lines are hidden, but the idea is that all panels share the same space ("screen"). And there could be a top border-layer if needed.

This can of course be expanded past three panels.
Attachments
Idea.PNG
Idea.PNG (22.39 KiB) Viewed 3750 times
User avatar
Refrochia
Posts: 181
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: In a Pickle

Post by Refrochia »

Looks like a TV on wheels :P
There are known knowns. These are things we know that we know. There are known unknowns. That is to say, there are things that we know we don't know. But there are also unknown unknowns. These are things we don't know we don't know.
User avatar
Shroomz~>
Posts: 5669
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: The Blue Shadows

Post by Shroomz~> »

Sketch looks great Voidar. :D
Post Reply