need scope sdk

A place for developers to share ideas and assist each other in solving problems.

Moderators: valis, garyb

ognen
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 4:00 pm

need scope sdk

Post by ognen » Mon Jun 25, 2007 5:20 am

As you can see i wrote once about this request, but it seems that things didn't get clear to me.

I use 'Power Sampler' card with 3 DSPs. How to get the creamware sdk?

Thanks.

User avatar
kylie
Rank-o-phile
Posts: 2129
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: Dresden / Germany

Post by kylie » Mon Jun 25, 2007 5:33 am

not at all.

you need one of the "big" cards to be granted the use of SDK.

-greetings, markus-
--
I'm sorry, but my karma just ran over your dogma.

User avatar
kylie
Rank-o-phile
Posts: 2129
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: Dresden / Germany

Post by kylie » Mon Jun 25, 2007 10:22 pm

oh, is that ralf now? :)
well, wolf (roth) isn't on board then, I assume...
and is there a new NDA sheet?

-greetings, markus-
--
I'm sorry, but my karma just ran over your dogma.

ognen
Posts: 18
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 4:00 pm

Post by ognen » Mon Jul 02, 2007 4:23 am

:cry: mammaaaaa

User avatar
Shroomz~>
Posts: 5669
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: The Blue Shadows

Post by Shroomz~> » Mon Jul 02, 2007 1:29 pm

Scope pro boards are not expensive for what they are. In fact, they're a fantastic buy !!

User avatar
capacitor
Posts: 260
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 4:39 pm

Post by capacitor » Sat Apr 05, 2008 10:13 am

I'm hankering to do some dev experimentation. Do I still need a pro board to be able to apply? Please PM me if this needs discussed offline for any reason.

User avatar
kylie
Rank-o-phile
Posts: 2129
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: Dresden / Germany

Post by kylie » Sat Apr 05, 2008 11:25 am

without a pro
it's still no-go.

(damn, I should start writing poems)

http://www.sonic-core.net/en/community/developer.html

-greetings, markus-
--
I'm sorry, but my karma just ran over your dogma.

Lima
Posts: 917
Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Post by Lima » Sun Apr 06, 2008 11:38 pm

capacitor wrote:I'm hankering to do some dev experimentation. Do I still need a pro board to be able to apply? Please PM me if this needs discussed offline for any reason.
With Modular3 + Flexor3 + other third party modules you can do some serious dev experimentation IMHO.

;-)
Welcome to the dawning of a new empire

User avatar
capacitor
Posts: 260
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 4:39 pm

Post by capacitor » Sun Apr 06, 2008 11:49 pm

Absolutely. I have only Mod II and no Flexor right now. But I understand that Mod III/Flex III is most awesome. :)

User avatar
Shroomz~>
Posts: 5669
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: The Blue Shadows

Post by Shroomz~> » Tue Apr 08, 2008 9:02 am

I haven't even scratched the surface yet. There's literally years of learning in the sdk, even if you already know dsp.

tomylee
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 9:39 pm
Location: Berlin

Post by tomylee » Tue May 06, 2008 4:26 am

stardust wrote:It also needs some dedication to understand the SDK.
I still wont claim that I have understood it.
especially when I see shroomz, Martin and Boris at work....
And I only need a module which makes the freq output of an mcv module linear, bipolar and calibrated to C3=null

Then I could make some nice portamento pitch effects and key follow filters and much more...Id be willing to work into the sdk for this one...

tomylee
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 9:39 pm
Location: Berlin

Post by tomylee » Tue May 06, 2008 10:42 am

die Ehre? I am no developer...I emailed them...now waiting, maybe I get it, maybe not, I dont know the terms...I wont program many devices, I am a musician foremost ;)

tomylee
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 9:39 pm
Location: Berlin

Post by tomylee » Tue May 06, 2008 10:46 am

or should I call? only to tell them that I am probably only making one device...uh...ahm...yes, well, we'll see...

tomylee
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 9:39 pm
Location: Berlin

Post by tomylee » Tue May 06, 2008 11:11 am

hehe, I have a 14 dsp board, again! but now on a different chipset, p35, and revision 2...it finally it works very stable and smooth

tomylee
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 9:39 pm
Location: Berlin

Re: need scope sdk

Post by tomylee » Tue Jul 29, 2008 9:01 am

got my scope sdk, now I want to make some changes to the system, can anyone help me in general with it? Maybe the one who helps me also benefits from helping me, with demonstration audio files for example :roll:

plz skype me: tomylee256

thx!
Tom

User avatar
capacitor
Posts: 260
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 4:39 pm

Re: need scope sdk

Post by capacitor » Tue Aug 05, 2008 7:41 am

Does the big SRB count as a big board (i.e. qualifies for the dev kit), or does it have to be the full 14-DSP board with IO?
The first action people should take is to remove cash from Banrural, and break the banks of corrupt people. #escandalogt

User avatar
HUROLURA
Posts: 1287
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: FRANCE
Contact:

Re: need scope sdk

Post by HUROLURA » Fri Aug 29, 2008 11:22 pm

capacitor wrote:Does the big SRB count as a big board (i.e. qualifies for the dev kit), or does it have to be the full 14-DSP board with IO?
YES, the 14/15 DSP SRB give you access to the SDK. That's my SDK board !!!
The condition is to have a 14/15 DSP board whatever model it is.

User avatar
capacitor
Posts: 260
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 4:39 pm

Re: need scope sdk

Post by capacitor » Sat Aug 30, 2008 10:49 am

Most excellent and thanks :)
The first action people should take is to remove cash from Banrural, and break the banks of corrupt people. #escandalogt

User avatar
radar23
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 8:01 pm
Location: Santa Grotto - Western Australia

Re: need scope sdk

Post by radar23 » Thu Oct 23, 2008 7:09 pm

HI,

Can someone explain why the SDK is limited to users who have a scope pro board? Does the SDK work on a 3x project card setup (which I have: 18DSP)

Or is the Sdk written in such a way that I requires the 14/15 dsp pro board to function?

Sorry to repeat an old question.

Thanks

User avatar
kylie
Rank-o-phile
Posts: 2129
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: Dresden / Germany

Re: need scope sdk

Post by kylie » Fri Oct 24, 2008 2:09 am

radar23 wrote:Can someone explain why the SDK is limited to users who have a scope pro board?
probably because CW / S|C wants it to be a bit exclusive to have somewhat control over who's hot and who's not..
Does the SDK work on a 3x project card setup (which I have: 18DSP)
simply no.
Or is the Sdk written in such a way that I requires the 14/15 dsp pro board to function?
afair no. you just don't get a software key for an non-pro board. and without that, you can't run it.

-greetings, markus-
--
I'm sorry, but my karma just ran over your dogma.

Post Reply