PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Fri Nov 17, 2017 2:54 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: need scope sdk
PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2007 5:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 18
As you can see i wrote once about this request, but it seems that things didn't get clear to me.

I use 'Power Sampler' card with 3 DSPs. How to get the creamware sdk?

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2007 5:33 am 
Offline
Rank-o-phile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 2129
Location: Dresden / Germany
not at all.

you need one of the "big" cards to be granted the use of SDK.

-greetings, markus-

_________________
--
I'm sorry, but my karma just ran over your dogma.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 25, 2007 10:22 pm 
Offline
Rank-o-phile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 2129
Location: Dresden / Germany
oh, is that ralf now? :)
well, wolf (roth) isn't on board then, I assume...
and is there a new NDA sheet?

-greetings, markus-

_________________
--
I'm sorry, but my karma just ran over your dogma.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 4:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 18
:cry: mammaaaaa


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jul 02, 2007 1:29 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 5669
Location: The Blue Shadows
Scope pro boards are not expensive for what they are. In fact, they're a fantastic buy !!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 05, 2008 10:13 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 4:39 pm
Posts: 260
I'm hankering to do some dev experimentation. Do I still need a pro board to be able to apply? Please PM me if this needs discussed offline for any reason.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Apr 05, 2008 11:25 am 
Offline
Rank-o-phile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 2129
Location: Dresden / Germany
without a pro
it's still no-go.

(damn, I should start writing poems)

http://www.sonic-core.net/en/community/developer.html

-greetings, markus-

_________________
--
I'm sorry, but my karma just ran over your dogma.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 06, 2008 11:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 29, 2003 4:00 pm
Posts: 917
Location: Italy
capacitor wrote:
I'm hankering to do some dev experimentation. Do I still need a pro board to be able to apply? Please PM me if this needs discussed offline for any reason.


With Modular3 + Flexor3 + other third party modules you can do some serious dev experimentation IMHO.

;-)

_________________
Welcome to the dawning of a new empire


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 06, 2008 11:49 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 4:39 pm
Posts: 260
Absolutely. I have only Mod II and no Flexor right now. But I understand that Mod III/Flex III is most awesome. :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2008 9:02 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 5669
Location: The Blue Shadows
I haven't even scratched the surface yet. There's literally years of learning in the sdk, even if you already know dsp.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 06, 2008 4:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 9:39 pm
Posts: 303
Location: Berlin
stardust wrote:
It also needs some dedication to understand the SDK.
I still wont claim that I have understood it.
especially when I see shroomz, Martin and Boris at work....


And I only need a module which makes the freq output of an mcv module linear, bipolar and calibrated to C3=null

Then I could make some nice portamento pitch effects and key follow filters and much more...Id be willing to work into the sdk for this one...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 06, 2008 10:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 9:39 pm
Posts: 303
Location: Berlin
die Ehre? I am no developer...I emailed them...now waiting, maybe I get it, maybe not, I dont know the terms...I wont program many devices, I am a musician foremost ;)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 06, 2008 10:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 9:39 pm
Posts: 303
Location: Berlin
or should I call? only to tell them that I am probably only making one device...uh...ahm...yes, well, we'll see...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 06, 2008 11:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 9:39 pm
Posts: 303
Location: Berlin
hehe, I have a 14 dsp board, again! but now on a different chipset, p35, and revision 2...it finally it works very stable and smooth


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: need scope sdk
PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2008 9:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 9:39 pm
Posts: 303
Location: Berlin
got my scope sdk, now I want to make some changes to the system, can anyone help me in general with it? Maybe the one who helps me also benefits from helping me, with demonstration audio files for example :roll:

plz skype me: tomylee256

thx!
Tom


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: need scope sdk
PostPosted: Tue Aug 05, 2008 7:41 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 4:39 pm
Posts: 260
Does the big SRB count as a big board (i.e. qualifies for the dev kit), or does it have to be the full 14-DSP board with IO?

_________________
The first action people should take is to remove cash from Banrural, and break the banks of corrupt people. #escandalogt


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: need scope sdk
PostPosted: Fri Aug 29, 2008 11:22 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 1287
Location: FRANCE
capacitor wrote:
Does the big SRB count as a big board (i.e. qualifies for the dev kit), or does it have to be the full 14-DSP board with IO?


YES, the 14/15 DSP SRB give you access to the SDK. That's my SDK board !!!
The condition is to have a 14/15 DSP board whatever model it is.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: need scope sdk
PostPosted: Sat Aug 30, 2008 10:49 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 4:39 pm
Posts: 260
Most excellent and thanks :)

_________________
The first action people should take is to remove cash from Banrural, and break the banks of corrupt people. #escandalogt


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: need scope sdk
PostPosted: Thu Oct 23, 2008 7:09 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 8:01 pm
Posts: 38
Location: Santa Grotto - Western Australia
HI,

Can someone explain why the SDK is limited to users who have a scope pro board? Does the SDK work on a 3x project card setup (which I have: 18DSP)

Or is the Sdk written in such a way that I requires the 14/15 dsp pro board to function?

Sorry to repeat an old question.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: need scope sdk
PostPosted: Fri Oct 24, 2008 2:09 am 
Offline
Rank-o-phile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 2129
Location: Dresden / Germany
radar23 wrote:
Can someone explain why the SDK is limited to users who have a scope pro board?

probably because CW / S|C wants it to be a bit exclusive to have somewhat control over who's hot and who's not..

Quote:
Does the SDK work on a 3x project card setup (which I have: 18DSP)

simply no.

Quote:
Or is the Sdk written in such a way that I requires the 14/15 dsp pro board to function?

afair no. you just don't get a software key for an non-pro board. and without that, you can't run it.

-greetings, markus-

_________________
--
I'm sorry, but my karma just ran over your dogma.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 32 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group