need scope sdk

A place for developers to share ideas and assist each other in solving problems.

Moderators: valis, garyb

tomylee
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 9:39 pm
Location: Berlin

Post by tomylee » Tue May 06, 2008 10:42 am

die Ehre? I am no developer...I emailed them...now waiting, maybe I get it, maybe not, I dont know the terms...I wont program many devices, I am a musician foremost ;)

tomylee
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 9:39 pm
Location: Berlin

Post by tomylee » Tue May 06, 2008 10:46 am

or should I call? only to tell them that I am probably only making one device...uh...ahm...yes, well, we'll see...

tomylee
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 9:39 pm
Location: Berlin

Post by tomylee » Tue May 06, 2008 11:11 am

hehe, I have a 14 dsp board, again! but now on a different chipset, p35, and revision 2...it finally it works very stable and smooth

tomylee
Posts: 303
Joined: Fri Oct 27, 2006 9:39 pm
Location: Berlin

Re: need scope sdk

Post by tomylee » Tue Jul 29, 2008 9:01 am

got my scope sdk, now I want to make some changes to the system, can anyone help me in general with it? Maybe the one who helps me also benefits from helping me, with demonstration audio files for example :roll:

plz skype me: tomylee256

thx!
Tom

User avatar
capacitor
Posts: 260
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 4:39 pm

Re: need scope sdk

Post by capacitor » Tue Aug 05, 2008 7:41 am

Does the big SRB count as a big board (i.e. qualifies for the dev kit), or does it have to be the full 14-DSP board with IO?
The first action people should take is to remove cash from Banrural, and break the banks of corrupt people. #escandalogt

User avatar
HUROLURA
Posts: 1287
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: FRANCE
Contact:

Re: need scope sdk

Post by HUROLURA » Fri Aug 29, 2008 11:22 pm

capacitor wrote:Does the big SRB count as a big board (i.e. qualifies for the dev kit), or does it have to be the full 14-DSP board with IO?
YES, the 14/15 DSP SRB give you access to the SDK. That's my SDK board !!!
The condition is to have a 14/15 DSP board whatever model it is.

User avatar
capacitor
Posts: 260
Joined: Tue Mar 25, 2008 4:39 pm

Re: need scope sdk

Post by capacitor » Sat Aug 30, 2008 10:49 am

Most excellent and thanks :)
The first action people should take is to remove cash from Banrural, and break the banks of corrupt people. #escandalogt

User avatar
radar23
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 8:01 pm
Location: Santa Grotto - Western Australia

Re: need scope sdk

Post by radar23 » Thu Oct 23, 2008 7:09 pm

HI,

Can someone explain why the SDK is limited to users who have a scope pro board? Does the SDK work on a 3x project card setup (which I have: 18DSP)

Or is the Sdk written in such a way that I requires the 14/15 dsp pro board to function?

Sorry to repeat an old question.

Thanks

User avatar
kylie
Rank-o-phile
Posts: 2129
Joined: Tue Jul 25, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: Dresden / Germany

Re: need scope sdk

Post by kylie » Fri Oct 24, 2008 2:09 am

radar23 wrote:Can someone explain why the SDK is limited to users who have a scope pro board?
probably because CW / S|C wants it to be a bit exclusive to have somewhat control over who's hot and who's not..
Does the SDK work on a 3x project card setup (which I have: 18DSP)
simply no.
Or is the Sdk written in such a way that I requires the 14/15 dsp pro board to function?
afair no. you just don't get a software key for an non-pro board. and without that, you can't run it.

-greetings, markus-
--
I'm sorry, but my karma just ran over your dogma.

User avatar
HUROLURA
Posts: 1287
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: FRANCE
Contact:

Re: need scope sdk

Post by HUROLURA » Fri Oct 24, 2008 8:08 am

stardust wrote:Well I think noone knows really if there is a board/DSP number dependency in the SDK code.

At least the commercial Scope DP the SDK is derived from was 15 DSP only as well.

It might be that there is a code dependency to physical 15 DSPs on the same board.
Well at least our marvellous Ralf Bach knows it as he is providing the keys for the SDK activation. :D

User avatar
radar23
Posts: 38
Joined: Mon Sep 10, 2007 8:01 pm
Location: Santa Grotto - Western Australia

Re: need scope sdk

Post by radar23 » Mon Oct 27, 2008 7:26 am

Thanks for the replies.

pitty I cant go the SDK route.. I had some ideas... Its not likely I would have had the time to spend really developing pluggins though.

Just as well there are still so many great developers out there.

Thanks all!

User avatar
Shroomz~>
Posts: 5669
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: The Blue Shadows

Re: need scope sdk

Post by Shroomz~> » Mon Oct 27, 2008 12:22 pm

Even at the original full retail price a Creamware Scope pro board with sdk added was a bargain imo. These days it's now SONIC CORE and afaik you can still buy a new Scope pro board from them (correct me if that's wrong). Even now, a new Scope pro board from SONIC CORE with an sdk pack added would still be a bargain & no doubt come with an industry standard warranty.

Mark

Post Reply