Midi CC# preset

A place for developers to share ideas and assist each other in solving problems.

Moderators: valis, garyb

petal
Posts: 2258
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: Midi CC# preset

Post by petal » Mon Aug 12, 2019 5:18 pm

Also, the bug doesn't show it self until you reload a cc preset or reload a project with bugged cc's assigned in them.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 22024
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Midi CC# preset

Post by garyb » Mon Aug 12, 2019 8:12 pm

so, i guess you need to use the notepad and list the ccs and then reassign them. definitely a pain, but not really hard. it's an argument for recording things. i know this is not helpful, but well...there it is. its a loss of some 5 minutes of life...

i've always disliked the midi preset list. it's disappointing.

petal
Posts: 2258
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: Midi CC# preset

Post by petal » Mon Aug 12, 2019 11:34 pm

You don't need preset lists if saving the project is fine for you. But saving a project with assigned cc's (that are bugged) will introduce the bug upon reloading the project as well.

So, if you like me develop on your scope project by adding and removing devices and cc-automation as you compose and produce, your "work around" isn't really gonna work, cause if the cc is assigned and you resave the project, the project will be bugged upon reloading.

This bug is old. You can find it in UKnow, Minimax, Prodyssey, Profit 5, ProTone, Vectron etc. (I only checked the synths and pretty much stopped using Scope this way) and it has been known by the community since back then. That Scope doesn't really have bugfree "total recall" negates the whole idea that Scope revolves around (at least for my needs): a digital studio environment with total recall.

I know that Holger is aware of the bug and that he thought he had fixed it with Scope 7. I really hope that he manages to fix it the next time around, and let that next time be soon.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 22024
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Midi CC# preset

Post by garyb » Tue Aug 13, 2019 7:49 am

yes, as i said, i understand that it doesn't work the way you would wish it to work. as i said, it's disappointing. also, as i said, it is a good argument for composing and arranging, then recording...

petal
Posts: 2258
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: Midi CC# preset

Post by petal » Tue Aug 13, 2019 9:17 am

Nah - The fact is, that it does not work the way it is intended to work. It is a bug Gary. You calling it "not working the way I want it to work", does not make it into "there is no bug"-case scenario.

Reloading saved projects with assigned cc's in Scope, should be something you can trust to work exactly the way it worked when you saved the project. For over 15 years, this has not been the case.
At least not for all the creamware developed flagship synths that I have tested. Don't know if this is also a problem for the mixers and plugins, as I never tested those.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 22024
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Midi CC# preset

Post by garyb » Tue Aug 13, 2019 11:46 am

i have a lot of trouble with Windows, all versions. many of these problems are quite troublesome for me. computers have been like this for 100% of the time that i have used them, since my first Tandy 1000 with an 80186 processor. but as i said(again!), i totally understand your complaint.

bug? sure. probably not implemented correctly is more the case, but tomato/tomahto.

"not working the way you want it to work" is the reality, bug or no. what are you accomplishing? do you wanna fight? i can't afford to go to Denmark, so you'll have to come here. i'm old though. expect me to cheat.

petal
Posts: 2258
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: Midi CC# preset

Post by petal » Tue Aug 13, 2019 12:39 pm

I'm not looking for a fight - I am puzzled though, why you are trying to downplay this issue in the first place?

Just to make sure that we are talking about the same issue - Try this simple test:

1. Load minimax v7
2. Run a simple midi-loop of notes into Minimax, so you hear it playing the default sound
3. now assign a cc to either Range or Waveform on OSC1 and notice the difference in sound and after that test the buggy functionality of the knobs.

This is just one example of the kind of buggy behavior and change in sound I'm talking about, and it is present in all major Creamware developed Synths on different parameters. On some synths more than others. It might be an issue in the mixers and plugins as well, I havn't tested those.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 22024
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Midi CC# preset

Post by garyb » Tue Aug 13, 2019 1:05 pm

it's not an issue for mixers and fx.

when have i downplayed anything? i keep acknowledging you and your complaint.

i do think that you can do without assigning ccs to Range and/or waveform, but i also think it should work. so there.

are you humorless? are you sure you don't want to fight? i've got a spare room for guests once i'm done smacking you around with cheap shots. actually, you can visit and use the room without fisticuffs...i don't doubt you could win a fair fight, so that won't happen, jfyi...

petal
Posts: 2258
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: Midi CC# preset

Post by petal » Tue Aug 13, 2019 1:24 pm

I am humorless - and dry...

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 22024
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Midi CC# preset

Post by garyb » Tue Aug 13, 2019 1:41 pm

well, then libations and lubrication are in order.
no need to be chapped.

petal
Posts: 2258
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: Midi CC# preset

Post by petal » Tue Aug 13, 2019 1:48 pm

Cheers mate ;)

User avatar
Bud Weiser
Posts: 1546
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am
Location: nowhere land

Re: Midi CC# preset

Post by Bud Weiser » Tue Aug 13, 2019 4:04 pm

petal wrote:
Mon Aug 12, 2019 11:34 pm

This bug is old. You can find it in UKnow, Minimax, Prodyssey, Profit 5, ProTone, Vectron etc.
This is true.
I recognized already years ago when I got my Kurzweil PC3 and hoped to control several SCOPE synths simultaneously in realtime,- using the Kurz´s MIDI-zones, individual haptics like sliders incl. ribbon controller, all the pedals connected and not only pitch-/modwheel and sustain pedal.
Especially for B2003 and because the Kurz PC3 allows, I assigned a lot of non-standard MIDI CCs to control all the C/V settings, percussion settings, overdrive etc. and drawbars.
It worked as long as the project was running, but next day, all was gone.
I recreated all the s##t and resaved,- but same result.
Big time investment, big frustration.
The synths respond to the standard controllers the developer set in stone w/ SDK ... other assignments go south always.

It´s VERY important for keyboardplayers using complex MIDI setups and want to replace hardware instruments w/ SCOPE devices.
But we´re the minority it seems.
petal wrote:
Mon Aug 12, 2019 11:34 pm
I know that Holger is aware of the bug and that he thought he had fixed it with Scope 7. I really hope that he manages to fix it the next time around, and let that next time be soon.
I also hope it will be fixed soon,- at least before I retire or die.

:)

Bud

Post Reply