-----

Planet Z Announcements

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
User avatar
faxinadu
Posts: 1376
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 3:12 am
Location: israel
Contact:

-----

Post by faxinadu » Mon Dec 11, 2017 1:23 pm

-----
Last edited by faxinadu on Thu Dec 14, 2017 1:30 am, edited 6 times in total.
Scope 3rd Party Developer
http://www.oceanswift.net
Scope, Android and PC Developer
https://www.facebook.com/purechordsrecords/
Music
https://faxinadu.bandcamp.com/

User avatar
faxinadu
Posts: 1376
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 3:12 am
Location: israel
Contact:

Re: STS Working in 64bit!

Post by faxinadu » Mon Dec 11, 2017 1:24 pm

----
Last edited by faxinadu on Thu Dec 14, 2017 1:30 am, edited 1 time in total.
Scope 3rd Party Developer
http://www.oceanswift.net
Scope, Android and PC Developer
https://www.facebook.com/purechordsrecords/
Music
https://faxinadu.bandcamp.com/

Liquid EDGE
Posts: 857
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton England
Contact:

Re: STS Working in 64bit!

Post by Liquid EDGE » Mon Dec 11, 2017 4:14 pm

Great stuff faxi! :)
I’m still a win xp 32bit os man at the moment but stuff like this is getting me closer to switching to 64bit. (I have a win 7 64bit hard drive sitting and waiting for when it’s time)
Seems like nothing will be lost in scope now switching to 64bit. :)
I would still lose some software I like using though (such as e mu Proteus x).

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3789
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: STS Working in 64bit!

Post by dante » Mon Dec 11, 2017 5:54 pm

Would be good to get a comparative measure of maximum poly on x32 vs max poly under x64.

User avatar
Bud Weiser
Posts: 1424
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am
Location: nowhere land

Re: STS Working in 64bit!

Post by Bud Weiser » Mon Dec 11, 2017 7:29 pm

faxinadu wrote:
ssssss.png
STS works in 64 bit as long as you follow the guidlines outlined in the document linked below!
STS-5000 requires samples to have loop points set within the loaded wave sample. If samples without loop points are loaded, upon playing them Scope crashes to BSOD with Tstretch.sys mentioned.
All the information and a test suite you can follow yourself here:
https://docs.google.com/document/d/1CU0 ... sp=sharing
Well ... I´d say it doesn´t work well when one-shot samples cannot be loaded and everything has to be looped before any MIDI note arrives.
It´s better than nothing, but it´s not good and still buggy.
There´s a lot of unlooped stuff out there,- from drums over percussion to piano ...
And what´s about STS 2000 / 3000 & 4000 ?
The same ?
I wonder if it can be fixed for STS 5000 and I remember in a former post you mentioned it´s time stretching algorithm being the culprit.
Because lower numbered STS samplers don´t use time stretching, I guess they might be free from that bug ... no ?

I´m actually not on 64Bit, so I cannot test.
But I want to know because I want to go 64Bit near future.

:)

Bud
CFD,- the studio standard :wink:

User avatar
valis
Posts: 4567
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: West Coast USA
Contact:

Re: STS Working in 64bit!

Post by valis » Mon Dec 11, 2017 9:57 pm

Still excellent work in tracking down bugs by faxi. For those who want to use it, now you know. And perhaps a way will be found someday to address the issues, who knows?

User avatar
faxinadu
Posts: 1376
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 3:12 am
Location: israel
Contact:

Re: STS Working in 64bit!

Post by faxinadu » Mon Dec 11, 2017 10:36 pm

-----
Last edited by faxinadu on Thu Dec 14, 2017 1:31 am, edited 1 time in total.
Scope 3rd Party Developer
http://www.oceanswift.net
Scope, Android and PC Developer
https://www.facebook.com/purechordsrecords/
Music
https://faxinadu.bandcamp.com/

User avatar
Bud Weiser
Posts: 1424
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am
Location: nowhere land

Re: STS Working in 64bit!

Post by Bud Weiser » Tue Dec 12, 2017 6:08 am

valis wrote:
Mon Dec 11, 2017 9:57 pm
Still excellent work in tracking down bugs by faxi. For those who want to use it, now you know. And perhaps a way will be found someday to address the issues, who knows?
My post above is NO criticism about Faxi´s work !
It´s excellent investigation and steps forward ...

But when we want finding out the reason(s) for STS issues,- the exclusion principle is still a valid tool,- and because I cannot test myself atm, I´ask for again ...

Show STS 2000 / 3000 and 4000 the same issues than STS-5000 when working in 64Bit ?

If YES,- how can the timestretch be the culprit then ?
If NOT,- do STS-2000 / 3000 and 4000 work better in 64Bit than STS-5000 ?

:)

Bud
CFD,- the studio standard :wink:

User avatar
faxinadu
Posts: 1376
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 3:12 am
Location: israel
Contact:

Re: STS Working in 64bit!

Post by faxinadu » Tue Dec 12, 2017 6:13 am

----
Last edited by faxinadu on Thu Dec 14, 2017 1:31 am, edited 1 time in total.
Scope 3rd Party Developer
http://www.oceanswift.net
Scope, Android and PC Developer
https://www.facebook.com/purechordsrecords/
Music
https://faxinadu.bandcamp.com/

User avatar
Bud Weiser
Posts: 1424
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am
Location: nowhere land

Re: STS Working in 64bit!

Post by Bud Weiser » Tue Dec 12, 2017 6:17 am

faxinadu wrote:
Mon Dec 11, 2017 10:36 pm
hey guys!

of course it is not perfect bud,...
Again, my posts are no criticism about your investigations. It´s all, great.
But I understood you´re in the team helping debugging SCOPE issues, no ?

So, the main target is getting SCOPE v7 as perfect as possible and not losing devices in 64Bit since these are sold w/ every copy of SCOPE and coming w/ XITE hardware.
It will be good for us all, S|C sells more XITEs and SCOPE copies and new users pulling the trigger not coming up w/ too much complaints.
And, w/ such a bundle of tools and devices in SCOPE,- have at least ONE sampler in the ballpark and don´t ditch,- better fix.

I also know new users expecting a lot for DSP farms and don´t accept too many time consuming workarounds.

Just only my opinion,- YMMV ...

:)

Bud
Last edited by Bud Weiser on Tue Dec 12, 2017 6:20 am, edited 1 time in total.
CFD,- the studio standard :wink:

User avatar
faxinadu
Posts: 1376
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 3:12 am
Location: israel
Contact:

Re: STS Working in 64bit!

Post by faxinadu » Tue Dec 12, 2017 6:18 am

-----
Last edited by faxinadu on Thu Dec 14, 2017 1:31 am, edited 1 time in total.
Scope 3rd Party Developer
http://www.oceanswift.net
Scope, Android and PC Developer
https://www.facebook.com/purechordsrecords/
Music
https://faxinadu.bandcamp.com/

User avatar
Tau
Posts: 787
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: STS Working in 64bit!

Post by Tau » Tue Dec 12, 2017 8:31 am

Great work, Faxi, I really appreciate it, and hope that SC can have a look at the research and maybe find a stable solution to include in Scope 7.

I don't really use the STS much, and my XITE unit is a bit flaky, but I was curious, and managed to get it working by following the detailed procedures. I simply loaded a 24 bit wav drumloop, set loop points in the beginning and end, changed the sample info to 16 bits and it worked. But, later on, as I was switching between playback modes (formant, timestretch, pitch shift...) while playing notes via MIDI, I had a blue screen crash. I believe it was right after I set it to "resample", but I am not sure if that even exists (really not a big STS user here :) ). I know it was the option "before" pitch shift (<--).

But, like I said, my XITE hardware is acting up a bit, and I didn't have time to retest yet.

Really cool times for the platform :)

User avatar
Bud Weiser
Posts: 1424
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am
Location: nowhere land

Re: STS Working in 64bit!

Post by Bud Weiser » Wed Dec 13, 2017 7:21 am

faxinadu wrote:
Tue Dec 12, 2017 6:13 am
i answered already :P all sts the same issue with same principals to avoid.
thx !

And I typed my posts because you talked different here [quote=JoPo post_id=332379 time=1513165 ... r_id=1496]
You say timestretch.vxd is the culprit.

So what about the STS devices not offering timestretch ?
You say they work. That´s good,- and then I say they work because they don´t offer timestrech,- otherwise you were wrong w/ your 2 posts in the other thread linked above.

But that´s all not the point.
Instead the question is if ALL the STS devices urgently NEED your workaround (and future bug-fixes) or if only STS-5000 does (?).

B.t.w.,- it doesn´t matter if a piece of code was or is distributed on a floppy disc or not.
It´s the same piece of code still, but small enough.
STS is still distributed w/ today´s SCOPE package and it doesn´t matter if it was developed for Win 98 in stone age.
When STS cannot be fixed to run flawlessly in SCOPE v7, Win10 and 64Bit,- well it should be replaced by a new device which can.

But,- I´m confident ...
I think they´ll fix it,- and maybe we´ll see only ONE device doing it all then,- STS-XXXX.

:wink:

Bud
CFD,- the studio standard :wink:

Post Reply