Scope 7

Planet Z Announcements

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2132
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Scope 7

Post by JoPo » Mon Dec 04, 2017 4:29 am

shayart wrote:Really weird :roll:

The question is what to do.......
I really don't know ! I found a solution for my crashes when loading Scope project but I don't know what to do when it crashes when loading a device... Except... Avoiding to use this device... :D
Does it crash on any condition ? Even if you load it on completly empty Scope ? Nothing else but DAS legend or C350 ? In insert rack or on the project window, is it the same ?
You should make all possible tests, in different conditions, maybe, you'll end up finding a way to use them... I said ... Maybe ... Change the Scope screen mode... Hide the preset folder or file from Scope before loading the device (just by changing its name)... Are you on W 7, 8 or 10 ? 32 or 64 bits ? ULLI settings ?

I just made some Solaris testing and I can say that the improvment is big ! No pci messages with 2 voices, presets I couldn't load without limit reached messages work perfectly, now ! Excellent !
For sure S|C developers made a very good job on Scope 7.0 !
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2132
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Scope 7

Post by JoPo » Mon Dec 04, 2017 4:38 am

tonatona wrote:1. Can you cascade two Xite-1?

2. Is the ASIO driver multiclient capable?

3. Can you use the Xite-1 at 96KHz without limitations?
1. Not yet, apparently... There is a connector for that on the Xite-1 unit but the feature is not ready yet. One Xite-1 alone is already powerful !

2. No but with freeware like Voicemeeter (https://www.vb-audio.com/Voicemeeter/index.htm) , you can.

3. Xite-1 at 96KHz is possible but limitations will occur 2 times before on 44.1khz ! :D
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
shayart
Posts: 93
Joined: Sat Sep 21, 2013 6:57 am

Re: Scope 7

Post by shayart » Mon Dec 04, 2017 5:13 am

JoPo wrote:
shayart wrote:Really weird :roll:

The question is what to do.......
I really don't know ! I found a solution for my crashes when loading Scope project but I don't know what to do when it crashes when loading a device... Except... Avoiding to use this device... :D
Does it crash on any condition ? Even if you load it on completly empty Scope ? Nothing else but DAS legend or C350 ? In insert rack or on the project window, is it the same ?
You should make all possible tests, in different conditions, maybe, you'll end up finding a way to use them... I said ... Maybe ... Change the Scope screen mode... Hide the preset folder or file from Scope before loading the device (just by changing its name)... Are you on W 7, 8 or 10 ? 32 or 64 bits ? ULLI settings ?

I just made some Solaris testing and I can say that the improvment is big ! No pci messages with 2 voices, presets I couldn't load without limit reached messages work perfectly, now ! Excellent !
For sure S|C developers made a very good job on Scope 7.0 !
I'm with widows 8.1 64 bit scope v7 Xite 1
Right now I'll use MASTER IT LT , DAS C350 L version
Most of the plugins works...
And Yes.... I noticed there is improvement in scope v7...And that's the most important thing :)

Hope the updates will come soon :) :) :)

Liquid EDGE
Posts: 861
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton England
Contact:

Re: Scope 7

Post by Liquid EDGE » Mon Dec 04, 2017 5:29 am

JoPo wrote:
shayart wrote:Really weird :roll:

The question is what to do.......
I really don't know ! I found a solution for my crashes when loading Scope project but I don't know what to do when it crashes when loading a device... Except... Avoiding to use this device... :D
Does it crash on any condition ? Even if you load it on completly empty Scope ? Nothing else but DAS legend or C350 ? In insert rack or on the project window, is it the same ?
You should make all possible tests, in different conditions, maybe, you'll end up finding a way to use them... I said ... Maybe ... Change the Scope screen mode... Hide the preset folder or file from Scope before loading the device (just by changing its name)... Are you on W 7, 8 or 10 ? 32 or 64 bits ? ULLI settings ?

I just made some Solaris testing and I can say that the improvment is big ! No pci messages with 2 voices, presets I couldn't load without limit reached messages work perfectly, now ! Excellent !
For sure S|C developers made a very good job on Scope 7.0 !
Sequencer element of Solaris working as it should for you on your Xite now?

User avatar
faxinadu
Posts: 1384
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 3:12 am
Location: israel
Contact:

Re: Scope 7

Post by faxinadu » Mon Dec 04, 2017 5:51 am

swift1.png
swift1.png (1.06 KiB) Viewed 985 times
Scope 3rd Party Developer
http://www.oceanswift.net
Scope, Android and PC Developer
https://www.facebook.com/purechordsrecords/
Music
https://faxinadu.bandcamp.com/

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2132
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Scope 7

Post by JoPo » Mon Dec 04, 2017 9:48 am

Liquid EDGE wrote:Sequencer element of Solaris working as it should for you on your Xite now?
Euuuh ... :D Didn't try any sequenced preset !

Just a minute ...
There is a 'control shaper preset 95% compatible' message when loading Solaris.

That's it ! I tried the Carl Löfgren "Technology" preset. It run the sequencer apparently correctly... But I'm not a sequencer specialist... I don't use inbeded sequencer like that often.

Why do you ask ? Does it works well for you ?
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

Liquid EDGE
Posts: 861
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton England
Contact:

Re: Scope 7

Post by Liquid EDGE » Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:10 am

JoPo wrote:
Liquid EDGE wrote:Sequencer element of Solaris working as it should for you on your Xite now?
Euuuh ... :D Didn't try any sequenced preset !

Just a minute ...
There is a 'control shaper preset 95% compatible' message when loading Solaris.

That's it ! I tried the Carl Löfgren "Technology" preset. It run the sequencer apparently correctly... But I'm not a sequencer specialist... I don't use inbeded sequencer like that often.

Why do you ask ? Does it works well for you ?
I have not got v7 yet.

Does it change on the fly when editing the step sequencer stuff.

For me it’s the seq issues on Xite being fixed in version 7 I’m most interested about. I have not got it yet though. So just asking confirmation. But I will get it regardless as this release is a reworking of the software at some low level for fixes to be achieved going forward.

Certain seq elements that did not work on Xite are linked. So Solaris, sb404 and some mod modules would not update properly when edited. This is supposedly fixed. They shared some seq “atom” that would only work on the old sharc chips. It seems this has been sorted.

User avatar
shayart
Posts: 93
Joined: Sat Sep 21, 2013 6:57 am

Re: Scope 7

Post by shayart » Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:23 pm

good news :) :) :)

I fixed the problem.....
MASTER IT LT - works
DAS C350 L - works
MASTER IT - works
DAS Legend - works
Quantum Wave - works
:) :) :)

Brickmaster Pro - works
DAS-2A - works
DAS 1610++ - works
DAS-COMP AI - works

brainworx BX V2 - works

Pro-One - works
Pro-Wave - works
Rotor EX - works
SOLARIS v5 - works
(all the John Bowen / Zarg Music Synthesizer - works)

Ocean Swift Synthesis - works
dNa - works
ConvolveQ - works
G.O.S.T ANALYZER - works

Instructions:
if you replace dsp files when installing optional and 3rd party plugins That's the problem!!!!!
To fix it I installed the scope v7 On my laptop Just for dsp files (Then I deleted the installation)
and then I copied them to the dsp folder in The location of the installation in my studio!
Then I actually went back to the original installation files!
(run the v7 installer, should overwrite the files....Probably not in my case)


After I have installed the plugins That crashes
( i downloaded From the SC site....Notice that it is 64 bit!!! )

MASTER IT ,DAS C350 ,DAS Legend 64 bit installation
http://scope.zone/index.php?id=1978&lg= ... dows_64bit

And it works :D :D :D

Liquid EDGE
Posts: 861
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton England
Contact:

Re: Scope 7

Post by Liquid EDGE » Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:48 pm

shayart wrote:good news :) :) :)

I fixed the problem.....
MASTER IT LT - works
DAS C350 L - works
MASTER IT - works
DAS Legend - works
Quantum Wave - works
:) :) :)

Brickmaster Pro - works
DAS-2A - works
DAS 1610++ - works
DAS-COMP AI - works

brainworx BX V2 - works

Pro-One - works
Pro-Wave - works
Rotor EX - works
SOLARIS v5 - works
(all the John Bowen / Zarg Music Synthesizer - works)

Ocean Swift Synthesis - works
dNa - works
ConvolveQ - works
G.O.S.T ANALYZER - works

Instructions:
if you replace dsp files when installing optional and 3rd party plugins That's the problem!!!!!
To fix it I installed the scope v7 On my laptop Just for dsp files (Then I deleted the installation)
and then I copied them to the dsp folder in The location of the installation in my studio!
Then I actually went back to the original installation files!
(run the v7 installer, should overwrite the files....Probably not in my case)


After I have installed the plugins That crashes
( i downloaded From the SC site....Notice that it is 64 bit!!! )

MASTER IT ,DAS C350 ,DAS Legend 64 bit installation
http://scope.zone/index.php?id=1978&lg= ... dows_64bit

And it works :D :D :D
Good to know. :)

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2132
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Scope 7

Post by JoPo » Mon Dec 04, 2017 1:56 pm

Excellent !

But I'd like to be sure I understand...
:-? You mean, the issue comes from third part dsp files that overwrite Scope ones ?? But third part dsp files given with third part devices never exist in Scope, no ? :-?

I copied all af them and it works !
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

splitpoint
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu May 27, 2004 4:00 pm

Re: Scope 7

Post by splitpoint » Mon Dec 04, 2017 2:03 pm

Anyone know if Portaudio asio incompatibility has been fixed in the new version?

User avatar
shayart
Posts: 93
Joined: Sat Sep 21, 2013 6:57 am

Re: Scope 7

Post by shayart » Mon Dec 04, 2017 2:07 pm

JoPo wrote:Excellent !

But I'd like to be sure I understand...
:-? You mean, the issue comes from third part dsp files that overwrite Scope ones ?? But third part dsp files given with third part devices never exist in Scope, no ? :-?

I copied all af them and it works !
no....i overwrite Original dsp files When I installed 3rd party plugins...A big mistake...
I copied all the Original dsp files Back to the place

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2132
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Scope 7

Post by JoPo » Mon Dec 04, 2017 3:14 pm

?? But.. I still don't understand... Where dsp files you overwrite Scope 7.0 ones with came from ? From your ancient 5.1 Scope folder ?
In third part archives you get when purchasing one, there is only the dsp files that come with that particular device, and it's the device developer who produced them, how can one overwrite legacy Scope dsp files with completly new & different ones from third part ? :-?

I'm sorry to insist... :D I need to understand in order to avoid to do the same, one day... Or maybe you copied the entier 5.1 dsp folder over the 7.0 ?
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21661
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Scope 7

Post by garyb » Mon Dec 04, 2017 5:17 pm

what's not to understand?
there are some new dsp files for v7.

it's good that some things are updated, no?

:)

User avatar
Bud Weiser
Posts: 1437
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am
Location: nowhere land

Re: Scope 7

Post by Bud Weiser » Mon Dec 04, 2017 6:43 pm

garyb wrote:what's not to understand?
there are some new dsp files for v7.

it's good that some things are updated, no?

:)
Are,- p.ex.,- all the ZARG files updated like SCOPE files in v7 are ?
I think they aren´t ...

There come several .Dsp / .Sys / .TTF & .VxD files w/ ZARG synths like Solaris v5 and other devices.
Now when you do a fresh install of whatever SCOPE 5.1 / v7 and start installing your old devices again, you have to carefully look for files of same name but younger date to prevent from overwriting new w/ old files.
Isn´t it some of the data types above were already obsolete for SCOPE 5.1 ? Vxd ???
It´s time consuming and a pain for the eyes.
Copying files, coming w/ 3rd party devices and w/ suffixes mentioned above over existing ones into those correspondend folders is the trap.
Some users don´t know, others try to install quick by copying their backuped folders from older installations and so on.
For the future it would be great the application refused accepting copies of older files w/ same name as also those being obsolete meanwhile.
Maybe some script could do the trick.

:)

Bud
CFD,- the studio standard :wink:

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21661
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Scope 7

Post by garyb » Mon Dec 04, 2017 8:12 pm

as a general rule, never overwrite newer files with old.

User avatar
faxinadu
Posts: 1384
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 3:12 am
Location: israel
Contact:

Re: Scope 7

Post by faxinadu » Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:13 pm

garyb wrote:as a general rule, never overwrite newer files with old.

that! can't be stressed enough.
Scope 3rd Party Developer
http://www.oceanswift.net
Scope, Android and PC Developer
https://www.facebook.com/purechordsrecords/
Music
https://faxinadu.bandcamp.com/

Liquid EDGE
Posts: 861
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton England
Contact:

Re: Scope 7

Post by Liquid EDGE » Mon Dec 04, 2017 10:29 pm

JoPo wrote:?? But.. I still don't understand... Where dsp files you overwrite Scope 7.0 ones with came from ? From your ancient 5.1 Scope folder ?
In third part archives you get when purchasing one, there is only the dsp files that come with that particular device, and it's the device developer who produced them, how can one overwrite legacy Scope dsp files with completly new & different ones from third part ? :-?

I'm sorry to insist... :D I need to understand in order to avoid to do the same, one day... Or maybe you copied the entier 5.1 dsp folder over the 7.0 ?
Not sure why shayart said no to you. You got it first time pretty much, some devices came with (at the time updated dsp files) but ofcourse now, said dsp files are updated in v7.

V7 is new. Don’t want to overwrite any of the new files with old ones.

Liquid EDGE
Posts: 861
Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Brighton England
Contact:

Re: Scope 7

Post by Liquid EDGE » Mon Dec 04, 2017 11:27 pm

faxinadu wrote:
garyb wrote:as a general rule, never overwrite newer files with old.

that! can't be stressed enough.
Your installers for your plug ins. Would they overwrite files of the same name if it was newer?
It’s not possible to manually install your devices?

User avatar
Peter4724
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: AUSTRIA
Contact:

Re: Scope 7

Post by Peter4724 » Tue Dec 05, 2017 12:44 am

splitpoint wrote:Anyone know if Portaudio asio incompatibility has been fixed in the new version?
I work with Cubase 9.5, Presonus Studio One 3.5 and Harrison Mixbus 32C v4.
All programs now OK with Scope V7 ASIO (also Mixbus with Portaudio).

Peter
Last edited by Peter4724 on Tue Dec 05, 2017 2:09 am, edited 1 time in total.

Post Reply