Scope 7

Planet Z Announcements

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
User avatar
readymedia
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 11:33 am
Contact:

Re: Scope 7

Post by readymedia » Tue Dec 05, 2017 1:27 am

Hey, there!

May some one tested it with ADERN FLEXOR 3.0 ???

Thanks!
me, M6700/i7quad/Win7: PT11/Ableton/Komplete
WinXP/Luna2/Modular2 @Dell630 Dock

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2091
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Scope 7

Post by JoPo » Tue Dec 05, 2017 3:15 am

Peter4724 wrote: Presonus Studio One 3.5 and Harrison Mixbus 32C v4.
All programs now OK with Scope V7 ASIO (also Mixbus with Portaudio).
Wow ! This is very great news ! I'm going to try Harrison Mixbus, I think.

Peter, did you do like shayart, copying the 7.0 dsp files and overwrite them in your Scope folder ? Does it still crash ?
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
Peter4724
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: AUSTRIA
Contact:

Re: Scope 7

Post by Peter4724 » Tue Dec 05, 2017 4:02 am

JoPo wrote:
Peter4724 wrote: Presonus Studio One 3.5 and Harrison Mixbus 32C v4.
All programs now OK with Scope V7 ASIO (also Mixbus with Portaudio).
Wow ! This is very great news ! I'm going to try Harrison Mixbus, I think.

Peter, did you do like shayart, copying the 7.0 dsp files and overwrite them in your Scope folder ? Does it still crash ?
I have V7 reinstalled clean and then the dsp, sys .. files from DAS, Orbitone .... copied. The Legend and Master it EQ crash Windows. I will try a different method tonight.

DragonSF
Posts: 337
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm

Re: Scope 7

Post by DragonSF » Tue Dec 05, 2017 4:04 am

splitpoint wrote:Anyone know if Portaudio asio incompatibility has been fixed in the new version?
No, not yet. Holger is working on that.

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2091
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Scope 7

Post by JoPo » Tue Dec 05, 2017 4:13 am

Peter4724 wrote:I have V7 reinstalled clean and then the dsp, sys .. files from DAS, Orbitone .... copied. The Legend and Master it EQ crash Windows. I will try a different method tonight.
Apparently, there are DAS dsp files in Scope 7.0 installer and maybe some have been updated to work with Scope 7. Maybe you could install Scope 7 on another computer, then copy dsp files on a usb stick in order to overwrite them on your Scope computer dsp folder.

I tried to extract the files from the Scope 7 setup with "Universal Extractor" but it was not able to do the job ! So I did like Shayart : I installed it on an old laptop and copied all the Scope 7 folder to keep all those files somewhere. Just in case...
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
faxinadu
Posts: 1361
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 3:12 am
Location: israel
Contact:

Re: Scope 7

Post by faxinadu » Tue Dec 05, 2017 4:17 am

readymedia wrote:Hey, there!

May some one tested it with ADERN FLEXOR 3.0 ???

Thanks!

yes, extensive testing. works.
Scope 3rd Party Developer
http://www.oceanswift.net
Scope, Android and PC Developer
https://www.facebook.com/purechordsrecords/
Music
https://faxinadu.bandcamp.com/

User avatar
faxinadu
Posts: 1361
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 3:12 am
Location: israel
Contact:

Re: Scope 7

Post by faxinadu » Tue Dec 05, 2017 4:19 am

Liquid EDGE wrote:
faxinadu wrote:
garyb wrote:as a general rule, never overwrite newer files with old.

that! can't be stressed enough.
Your installers for your plug ins. Would they overwrite files of the same name if it was newer?
It’s not possible to manually install your devices?

there are no extra dsp files with our plugins other than new ones, so you should be good to go. i have installed all our stuff and everything is fine :)
Scope 3rd Party Developer
http://www.oceanswift.net
Scope, Android and PC Developer
https://www.facebook.com/purechordsrecords/
Music
https://faxinadu.bandcamp.com/

User avatar
faxinadu
Posts: 1361
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 3:12 am
Location: israel
Contact:

Re: Scope 7

Post by faxinadu » Tue Dec 05, 2017 4:46 am

btw some small tease - i'm working hard to get us device naming on routing window for next 7.x :)
z1.png
z1.png (213.49 KiB) Viewed 548 times
z2.png
z2.png (65.4 KiB) Viewed 548 times
Scope 3rd Party Developer
http://www.oceanswift.net
Scope, Android and PC Developer
https://www.facebook.com/purechordsrecords/
Music
https://faxinadu.bandcamp.com/

User avatar
shayart
Posts: 93
Joined: Sat Sep 21, 2013 6:57 am

Re: Scope 7

Post by shayart » Tue Dec 05, 2017 4:52 am

JoPo wrote:
Peter4724 wrote:I have V7 reinstalled clean and then the dsp, sys .. files from DAS, Orbitone .... copied. The Legend and Master it EQ crash Windows. I will try a different method tonight.
Apparently, there are DAS dsp files in Scope 7.0 installer and maybe some have been updated to work with Scope 7. Maybe you could install Scope 7 on another computer, then copy dsp files on a usb stick in order to overwrite them on your Scope computer dsp folder.

I tried to extract the files from the Scope 7 setup with "Universal Extractor" but it was not able to do the job ! So I did like Shayart : I installed it on an old laptop and copied all the Scope 7 folder to keep all those files somewhere. Just in case...

That's what I did
That's what I mean in my post before.....

I uploaded the dsp files in Scope 7.0 installer it to my dropbox....
link
https://www.dropbox.com/s/kw6dew3idc0g8c6/Dsp.rar?dl=0

It should help.... :wink:

Rebu
Posts: 61
Joined: Sun Jan 14, 2007 1:58 am

Re: Scope 7

Post by Rebu » Tue Dec 05, 2017 5:20 am

Yeah! just bought and waiting for the code..

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2091
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Scope 7

Post by JoPo » Tue Dec 05, 2017 5:43 am

shayart wrote:I uploaded the dsp files in Scope 7.0 installer it to my dropbox....
link
https://www.dropbox.com/s/kw6dew3idc0g8c6/Dsp.rar?dl=0
Brilliant ! :)
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
enantiodromia
Posts: 56
Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2010 1:55 pm
Location: dark side of the moon

Re: Scope 7

Post by enantiodromia » Tue Dec 05, 2017 5:50 am

hey Faxi , so your part of the dev team now?

big congratulations to you , you deserve it for sure !

User avatar
faxinadu
Posts: 1361
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 3:12 am
Location: israel
Contact:

Re: Scope 7

Post by faxinadu » Tue Dec 05, 2017 6:13 am

enantiodromia wrote:hey Faxi , so your part of the dev team now?

big congratulations to you , you deserve it for sure !

not officially but with lots of love :) i'm just enjoying the ride down the rabbit hole. i don't even consider it helping, since its a pleasure and honor and at the end of the day i make my music using scope :) fernando and i have an excellent relationship with holger and for sure as time passes we are able to offer more as the relationship and our skills and ideas develop. every day is still learning and experimenting.

at the moment outside of ocean swift stuff i'm working on those tweaks i showed in the above screenshots and some mods to scope devices and was doing a lot of testing in the days before v7 came out.
Scope 3rd Party Developer
http://www.oceanswift.net
Scope, Android and PC Developer
https://www.facebook.com/purechordsrecords/
Music
https://faxinadu.bandcamp.com/

tgstgs
Posts: 523
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 4:00 pm

Re: Scope 7

Post by tgstgs » Tue Dec 05, 2017 9:23 am

nice to see progress
good vibes

User avatar
readymedia
Posts: 48
Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 11:33 am
Contact:

Re: Scope 7

Post by readymedia » Tue Dec 05, 2017 10:09 am

@Adern
@faxinadu

Thanks!
me, M6700/i7quad/Win7: PT11/Ableton/Komplete
WinXP/Luna2/Modular2 @Dell630 Dock

User avatar
the19thbear
Posts: 1331
Joined: Thu Feb 20, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Scope 7

Post by the19thbear » Tue Dec 05, 2017 11:39 am

So cool to see that the platform is alive! I hope it stays alive for a long time, this time:)

Now, "all" we need now is a cheap entry level card, and osx support. Just minor tings, i know;)

But seriously, i think a cheap entry level card would generate lots of new users. The current solution isn't for everyone to test out.

Cool! I will be looking the next couple of months for sure!

dawman
Posts: 13110
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: Scope 7

Post by dawman » Tue Dec 05, 2017 4:48 pm

Figures it’s ready now.
I’m on my first non Scope gig since 2007.
Acoustic grand, Hammond B3, and a real 9 piece horn section.

I return after New Years and can’t wait.

I could barely play the Piano.
It took a week of choking before I could feel comfortable.

My reward will be Scope 7...

Ankyu

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21560
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Scope 7

Post by garyb » Tue Dec 05, 2017 7:28 pm

the dsp files thing is nothing!
just DO NOT overwrite newer files with older files.
simple!

User avatar
Peter4724
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: AUSTRIA
Contact:

Re: Scope 7

Post by Peter4724 » Wed Dec 06, 2017 12:41 am

JoPo wrote:
Peter4724 wrote:I have V7 reinstalled clean and then the dsp, sys .. files from DAS, Orbitone .... copied. The Legend and Master it EQ crash Windows. I will try a different method tonight.
Apparently, there are DAS dsp files in Scope 7.0 installer and maybe some have been updated to work with Scope 7. Maybe you could install Scope 7 on another computer, then copy dsp files on a usb stick in order to overwrite them on your Scope computer dsp folder.

I tried to extract the files from the Scope 7 setup with "Universal Extractor" but it was not able to do the job ! So I did like Shayart : I installed it on an old laptop and copied all the Scope 7 folder to keep all those files somewhere. Just in case...

first attempts by last night.
1. Scope 5.1 84 bit backup (all plugins are working properly)
2. Clean Windows 10 64 bit installation
3. Installation Scope v7
4. Copy all original DAS dsp, sys files from Sonic Core page into the right folder.
5. THE Legend and Master It EQ crash Windows. (DAS coef11 .sys)

second attempts last night.
1. Clean Windows 10 64 bit installation
2. Installation Scope v7
3. Copy all DAS dsp, sys files from old Scope 5.1 installation into correct folder.
4. THE Legend and Master It EQ crash Windows. (DAS coef11 .sys)

third attempts last night.
1. Clean Windows 10 64 bit installation
2. Installation Scope v7
3. Copy all dsp, sys files from old Scope 5.1 installation into correct folder.
4. Installation again Scope v7
5. THE Legend and Master It EQ crash Windows. (DAS coef11 .sys)

I give up

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21560
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Scope 7

Post by garyb » Wed Dec 06, 2017 1:08 am

do you have the correct version of DAS coef11 .sys?

there is a 32 and a 64bit version.

Post Reply