Scope 7

Planet Z Announcements

Moderators: valis, garyb

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3844
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Scope 7

Post by dante » Fri Jan 05, 2018 10:29 pm

dawman wrote:
Fri Jan 05, 2018 5:00 pm
Is there a list of all the synths, effects and mixers.
Or a list of devices that has been upgraded.

Ankyu
http://www.scope.zone/index.php?id=2748&lg=en

dawman
Posts: 13274
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: Scope 7

Post by dawman » Sat Jan 06, 2018 7:02 am

Thanks Dante, but I was looking for a list of each device actually.
I noticed Minimax got some attention, as mentioned here, but more details on other devices is what I was wondering.

Ankyu

dawman
Posts: 13274
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: Scope 7

Post by dawman » Wed Jan 10, 2018 7:56 pm

I see said the bllind man...

decimator
Posts: 526
Joined: Sun May 26, 2002 4:00 pm

Re: Scope 7

Post by decimator » Fri Jan 12, 2018 10:06 am

On a 64bit install what I see are ( not all crash tested ) all files updated november 2017 inside folders below :
Effects
Midi
Mixer
Plug ins
Samplers
Tools

Well, things live VDATx64 doesn't work yet, but will work ! :D

For the synths folder here's the list below ...
MINIMAX.dev
MINIMAX v7.dev
Lightwave v7.dev
SB404 V2.dev
miniscope.dev
miniscope MKII.dev
Vectron.dev
Vectron Player.dev
U KNOW 007.dev
Profit 5.dev
Prisma.dev
Poison.dev
Lightwave.dev
Lightwave v5.dev
Inferno.dev
EZSynth.dev
EDS8i.dev
EDS16i V2.dev
BlueSynth.dev
B-2003.dev
Arpeg02.dev
Arpeg01.dev

User avatar
valis
Posts: 4701
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: West Coast USA
Contact:

Re: Scope 7

Post by valis » Sun Jan 21, 2018 6:31 pm

One thing I noticed by overwriting my 5.x install, I have moved devices around over the years. Some of these moved devices (Psy-Q, Optimaster etc) will crash if I load the old/legacy devices that are in the wrong place and thus not overwritten in the new install. They match the date of the new files installed, oddly enough...

User avatar
dante
Posts: 3844
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Melbourne Australia
Contact:

Re: Scope 7

Post by dante » Sun Jan 21, 2018 8:35 pm

Probably they have the same create date ie last time they were compiled

User avatar
valis
Posts: 4701
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: West Coast USA
Contact:

Re: Scope 7

Post by valis » Sun Jan 21, 2018 11:01 pm

Indeed, and yet they crash, while the newly installed ones (back in the proper place) do not. If I delete the old ones, and launch the new ones, they still work! So something has changed, most likely the dsp files they rely on.

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2148
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Scope 7

Post by JoPo » Mon Mar 05, 2018 4:58 am

I didn't find an improvement Scope wish thread (yet, I thought there was one... :-? ), since now updates seem to come a bit more often (!), so I add a wish here...

It would be nice if on the project window, user could copy/paste or duplicate devices just like in modular thanks to usual keyboard shortcuts.. And even between insert rack slots !

Ecco...
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

Casper
Posts: 350
Joined: Mon Apr 19, 2004 4:00 pm
Location: Netherlands (Almere)

Re: Scope 7

Post by Casper » Sat Mar 17, 2018 1:42 am

I just wanted to warn peeps for saving your project with an sts sampler in it.
My project file wont open anymore because of errors loading sts sampler.
I used it because it can still record in 64x windows 7,
but i accidentally saved it, and now it doesn't continue loading after an error loading sts.

So be warned :P

Cheers for the new update!
I DO hope for a sampler in the future. This system is incomplete without it.
Also still dsp overload messages at low dsp levels..

okantah
Posts: 271
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2004 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Scope 7

Post by okantah » Fri May 04, 2018 11:07 pm

STS sampler is certainly in the centre of my studio
I'm yet to do my upgrade without sts I got no studio

okantah
Posts: 271
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2004 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Scope 7

Post by okantah » Fri May 04, 2018 11:09 pm

STS sampler is certainly in the centre of my studio
I'm yet to do my upgrade without sts I got no studio I'm hoping the sts is working well in the 7 upgrade

Music Manic
Posts: 1630
Joined: Wed May 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Scope 7

Post by Music Manic » Thu Nov 01, 2018 6:06 pm

I’ve just noticed the Orbitone plugins graphics have been fixed in version 7. Thanks.

brookesy
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jan 22, 2018 3:26 am

Re: Scope 7

Post by brookesy » Sun Nov 18, 2018 4:37 am

I've been waiting very patiently for the next update, can anyone shed any light on this or the stage of it development.

PS. Don't give me any grief about asking the question, please. If someone has any information, it will be much obliged. Thank you

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21707
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Scope 7

Post by garyb » Sun Nov 18, 2018 8:12 am

ready when it's ready.
there is no huge crew of folks coding. it's a big job and it takes a long time and costs a bunch of money.

nobody knows when it will be ready until it is ready. i can tell you that work has and is being done.

Post Reply