Scope 7

Planet Z Announcements

Moderators: valis, garyb

User avatar
Peter4724
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Jun 25, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: AUSTRIA
Contact:

Re: Scope 7

Post by Peter4724 » Sat Dec 02, 2017 7:19 am

Bought! I am very curious already.

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2126
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Scope 7

Post by JoPo » Sat Dec 02, 2017 7:24 am

Really strange...

On my project / template, my favorit mastering chain is already loaded on 2 muted multifx. After preventing Scope to find BXdigital & DAS brickwall, I could load the file ! :) :) The strange thing is that after relaoding the file WITHOUT preventing Scope to find BXdigital & DAS brickwall, it works !

Very strange ... But who cares... That's IT ! After 8 or 9 years of waiting ... Scope 7 loads my project ! Yeah !
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

nimmen
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Mar 30, 2015 12:49 am

Re: Scope 7

Post by nimmen » Sat Dec 02, 2017 7:32 am

Great news, but I'm not really sure how much more this brings than 5.1.
Wave drivers, if I get this right, are at the similar state as in 5.1, samplers crash...
Anyone using v7 could tell me if 88.2 khz sample rate works? Also does it work on older windows version, particularly windows 7?
v7 Feels a bit like GUI updates with some additional plugins and windows 10 support, unless I'm missing something, if solaris works better(no missing dsp connection errors), that could be deal breaker for me, but apart from that, not sure how much anything changed.
¯\_(ツ)_/¯
modular

Alexoutfield
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Jun 03, 2017 5:55 am

Re: Scope 7

Post by Alexoutfield » Sat Dec 02, 2017 7:35 am

Somebody mentioned that Solaris is now working fine.
How is it working ? Still hanging and crashing on some patches ?

if solaris works better(no missing dsp connection errors)
Is that realy so ?
Who tested this ?
So now you can load every patch without headaches (i suppose except sample based patches) ?

Please confirm.

User avatar
Mr Arkadin
Posts: 3230
Joined: Thu May 24, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: Scope 7

Post by Mr Arkadin » Sat Dec 02, 2017 9:53 am

nimmen wrote:Also does it work on older windows version, particularly windows 7?

From the Sonic Core website:

System Requirements PC:
SCOPE XITE-1: Available PCIe Slot / DSP Board: PCI Slot

System Requirements Notebook:
SCOPE XITE-1ExpressCard Slot

Host Computer Operating System:
Microsoft Windows 7: 32 Bit / 64 Bit
Microsoft Windows 8: 32 Bit / 64 Bit
Microsoft Windows 10: 32 Bit / 64 Bit (Limitations)

User avatar
FernandoHood
Posts: 137
Joined: Fri May 20, 2016 6:31 am
Location: 127.0.0.0

Re: Scope 7

Post by FernandoHood » Sat Dec 02, 2017 10:07 am

my life is over guys, STS doesnt work in 2017... and its like there are noother alternatives outthere :roll: ~guess ill never use samplers again
rip sts.
press F to pay respects
Ocean Swift Synthesis - Scope 3rd Party Plugins
http://www.oceanswift.net
FernandoHood
http://www.fernandohood.com
Atom Sessions - Music
https://atomsessions.bandcamp.com/

User avatar
Marco
Posts: 1088
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:27 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Scope 7

Post by Marco » Sat Dec 02, 2017 10:40 am

Who really needs the sts in scope. I do not cry after. For samples there are so many alter in the vst world, or better hardware alternatives. I want the devices not to forget their controller assignments after calling up the project again. I like the very simple blue synth, but assign control numbers results in dementia after reload the project!
Scope 7 user since 2017 and Scope user since 1998. :o

User avatar
sunmachine
Posts: 371
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 12:37 am

Re: Scope 7

Post by sunmachine » Sat Dec 02, 2017 10:52 am

Marco wrote:Who really needs the sts in scope.
One of the great things about the STS Samplers is, that they live inside SCOPE.
So you don't need to run any other application (and ASIO) for that.
I'd love to have them back and hope they'll be with us again soon! :)

Milo
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Scope 7

Post by Milo » Sat Dec 02, 2017 11:02 am

Sorry for the stupid answer, but I just purchased Scope 7 (paid it via PayPal) but:
1) I haven't received any email from Sonic Core
2) When I tried to download the software (while I wait for the keys...) I found just 5.1... Anyone has the link to download it?

Thanks a lot!

Milo

User avatar
sunmachine
Posts: 371
Joined: Mon Mar 01, 2010 12:37 am

Re: Scope 7

Post by sunmachine » Sat Dec 02, 2017 11:05 am

Milo wrote:Sorry for the stupid answer, but I just purchased Scope 7 (paid it via PayPal) but:
1) I haven't received any email from Sonic Core
2) When I tried to download the software (while I wait for the keys...) I found just 5.1... Anyone has the link to download it?

Thanks a lot!

Milo
Here are the Downloads:
SCOPE V7: http://scope.zone/index.php?id=1978&lg= ... scope_v7.0

SDK V7: http://scope.zone/index.php?id=1978&lg= ... e_sdk_v7.0


Did you click on the "return to Sonic Core" (or something like that) link on the PayPal page?
You should have received an order confirmation via email. The keys will be send after a while since they are generated manually.
Last edited by sunmachine on Sat Dec 02, 2017 11:11 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21623
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Scope 7

Post by garyb » Sat Dec 02, 2017 11:11 am

Milo-

i'm in the USA. i sleep at night.
your keys will come.

User avatar
Bud Weiser
Posts: 1431
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am
Location: nowhere land

Re: Scope 7

Post by Bud Weiser » Sat Dec 02, 2017 11:12 am

Mr Arkadin wrote:
nimmen wrote:Also does it work on older windows version, particularly windows 7?

From the Sonic Core website:

System Requirements PC:
SCOPE XITE-1: Available PCIe Slot / DSP Board: PCI Slot

System Requirements Notebook:
SCOPE XITE-1ExpressCard Slot

Host Computer Operating System:
Microsoft Windows 7: 32 Bit / 64 Bit
Microsoft Windows 8: 32 Bit / 64 Bit
Microsoft Windows 10: 32 Bit / 64 Bit (Limitations)
And (see 1.) ...
viewtopic.php?p=331413#p331413

:)

Bud
CFD,- the studio standard :wink:

Milo
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Scope 7

Post by Milo » Sat Dec 02, 2017 11:20 am

garyb wrote:Milo-

i'm in the USA. i sleep at night.
your keys will come.
I'm really sorry, I didn't mean to bother you, at all.
I just thought it was an automated/automatic process.
I'm not in hurry, I could wait till Monday without any problem, for sure!
Have a nice weekend

Thanks for the links, I could not understand while I saw just the 5.1... But the link are good, I'm downloading v7 :-)

Milo

User avatar
Bud Weiser
Posts: 1431
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am
Location: nowhere land

Re: Scope 7

Post by Bud Weiser » Sat Dec 02, 2017 11:25 am

sunmachine wrote:
Marco wrote:Who really needs the sts in scope.
One of the great things about the STS Samplers is, that they live inside SCOPE.
So you don't need to run any other application (and ASIO) for that.
I'd love to have them back and hope they'll be with us again soon! :)
+1 !

And to my ears STS samplers sound very good,- better as the original AKAIs (I still own S-1000 and S-1100),- just because the filters are way better in STS.
And when it sounds better than S-1100 hardware which uses dedicated BurrBrown chips for every single out and the main outs as well,- it also sounds better than any native VST/AU sampleplayer device.
NONE of the VST/AU native devices sound like the hardware they emulate,- NONE !

I´d like to see EMU sample formats support for STS, but can also deal w/ the more time consuming workaround using EMXP and convert to SF2 or AKAI.

I also appreciate STS sampler do what samplers have to do,- sampling !
Not only playback like most others out there.

:)

Bud
CFD,- the studio standard :wink:

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21623
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Scope 7

Post by garyb » Sat Dec 02, 2017 11:31 am

Milo wrote:
garyb wrote:Milo-

i'm in the USA. i sleep at night.
your keys will come.
I'm really sorry, I didn't mean to bother you, at all.
I just thought it was an automated/automatic process.
I'm not in hurry, I could wait till Monday without any problem, for sure!
Have a nice weekend

Thanks for the links, I could not understand while I saw just the 5.1... But the link are good, I'm downloading v7 :-)

Milo

no bother AT ALL!!!!
you have a right to be concerned, but yes, it's a manual process. :D

User avatar
Marco
Posts: 1088
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:27 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Scope 7

Post by Marco » Sat Dec 02, 2017 12:50 pm

I got my keys fast, after Gary got his coffee drunk in the morning the keys arrived in Germany at the same moment in the evening.

Thx Gary!
Scope 7 user since 2017 and Scope user since 1998. :o

Milo
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon Jul 01, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Italy
Contact:

Re: Scope 7

Post by Milo » Sat Dec 02, 2017 1:06 pm

Thanks Gary! Emal arrived!

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21623
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Scope 7

Post by garyb » Sat Dec 02, 2017 1:47 pm

:)

User avatar
petal
Posts: 2172
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: Scope 7

Post by petal » Sat Dec 02, 2017 2:00 pm

Yeah - Thanks Gary :)

All good and no complaints - Findings so far:

Installing v7 will mess up your current installation - I was able to get back, but I had to reinstall v5.1 again.

PCI v7 works along side XITE v5.1 simultaneously on 64bit windows.

Scope v7 gives you the option to install XTC-mode on 32 bit, but it has been completely removed from v7 64bit

On 64bit windows you were able to install 32bit Scope v5.1 - It is not possible to install 32bit Scope v7 on 64 Windows.
Last edited by petal on Sat Dec 02, 2017 3:40 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21623
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Scope 7

Post by garyb » Sat Dec 02, 2017 2:09 pm

XTC mode will likely be a separate installing, when and if a 64bit version is completed.

Post Reply