Pulsar 1 Latency with Pulsar 2

An area for people to discuss Scope related problems, issues, etc.

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
sethius
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 1:53 pm

Pulsar 1 Latency with Pulsar 2

Post by sethius » Mon Jul 01, 2019 12:56 am

Hey guys,

If I connect a Pulsar 1 to a Pulsar 2 via STDM and just use it for extra DSP (don't use the Audio or Midi IO on the Pulsar 1).. essentially use the Audio and Midi IO on the pulsar 2.. Will the whole system still work with the Pulsar 2 super low latency, or will it have to work with the high latency of the Pulsar 1?

Thanks.

User avatar
at0m
Posts: 4668
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Bubble Metropolis
Contact:

Re: Pulsar 1 Latency with Pulsar 2

Post by at0m » Mon Jul 01, 2019 3:46 am

You will get Pulsar2's ULLI latency, long as it's shows as first board in DSP load monitor.

If the Pulsar2 does not show as 1st board, you can either swap the cards physically, or, more convenient, use [boardID] in cset.ini to set the boards' order in software.

You can keep using Pulsar1 for extra IO, with the same latency as the Pulsar2! Latency is only for software IO after all. HW IO don't do latency apart from a couple samples for AD/DA, DSP buffers etc. HW latency is in the order of 5-20 samples, as with any hardware unit, not in the order of milliseconds :)
more has been done with less
https://soundcloud.com/at0m-studio

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 22142
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Pulsar 1 Latency with Pulsar 2

Post by garyb » Mon Jul 01, 2019 6:24 am

yes, you will get the Pulsar2's low latency. unfortunately, you will also get the Pulsar 1's reduced PCI performance.

sethius
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 1:53 pm

Re: Pulsar 1 Latency with Pulsar 2

Post by sethius » Mon Jul 01, 2019 9:13 am

Thanks guys..

Gary surely reduced PCI performance will only really affect using the Pulsar 1 as a sound card (using the audio and midi IO) and not affect it if it's being used as extra DSP, as the communication is done via the STDM cable?

Thanks.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 22142
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Pulsar 1 Latency with Pulsar 2

Post by garyb » Mon Jul 01, 2019 4:50 pm

no, it affects both cards.
it might not matter, depending on what is in your project.

Post Reply