PCI capacity limit

An area for people to discuss Scope related problems, issues, etc.

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
tandersendk
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2014 8:17 am

PCI capacity limit

Post by tandersendk » Fri Mar 08, 2019 11:06 am

PCI capacity limit

Please help me before I´m going nuts.

I have 3 powersamlers, Scope version 5,1 - 2 A-16 and a lot of nice analog mixers and stuff. My PC for Scope is 10 years old, so I decided to buy a newer one:

Asus P8b CL4
Xenon X-3 processor
16 GB ram
1 TB SSD
etc

- and all my trouble started. Scope seems to work as usual, but when I started my DAW - Samplitude Pro 4, I receive this PCI message - when I start Samplitude. I have lots of lost audio buffers - in 1 min. it reports more than 1000.

I have looked all around on the forum and net to find a solution - done all the Bios/WIN 7 settings for power management etc. without big success.
I have an NFO file - but cant upload it in this forum

Is the system too old - I have loved this for many years - or should I just put all cards back in the old computer and pray it would last a couple of years more

Any help will be appreciated with lot of thanks

nebelfuerst
Posts: 119
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 10:55 am

Re: PCI capacity limit

Post by nebelfuerst » Fri Mar 08, 2019 11:31 am

I use two 9 years old machines ( I5, 8GB ) on winxp and win7-32 without trouble in scope.
But I had severe problems with samX3. Today I mostly use scope 7, which feels as stable as 5.1.
I suggest to try an other DAW to locate the problem.

tandersendk
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2014 8:17 am

Re: PCI capacity limit

Post by tandersendk » Fri Mar 08, 2019 12:26 pm

Hello Nebelfuerst

My PC is at least 15 years old - biggest problem with pc is the amount of Ram it is able to handle - only 8 GB.

I tried to run scope with cubase 5 - same problem - the message pops up the second Daw starts up - and my hair is getting greyer and greyser.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21833
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: PCI capacity limit

Post by garyb » Fri Mar 08, 2019 12:32 pm

it's not ram, and it's not the age of the system.

socket 1155 does not work correctly for the PCI cards.

tandersendk
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Dec 25, 2014 8:17 am

Re: PCI capacity limit

Post by tandersendk » Fri Mar 08, 2019 12:46 pm

Hello Gary

You can find another solution or way around this problem?

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21833
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: PCI capacity limit

Post by garyb » Fri Mar 08, 2019 2:24 pm

no, sorry.

those motherboards don't work right.

User avatar
petal
Posts: 2219
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: PCI capacity limit

Post by petal » Fri Mar 08, 2019 10:09 pm

The PCI-Cards have always been "delicate" about which chipset/motherboard they work well together with. The only way around this particular behavior is to find motherboards and chipsets that are tested and proven to work well with Scope. We have all become part time chipset mobo-alcymysts in here because of this problem.

In your case, the accumulated knowledge about mobo's with socket 1155 is that they are mobo's based on a chipset that SCOPE PCI owners should say far away from. You will have to get a new pc based on a different chipset.

The good news is that you still can find contemporary mobo's with chipsets which Scope accepts and works well with and which has 3 PCI-slots.

You should be able to find what you are looking for in one of these threads:

http://forums.scopeusers.com/viewtopic.php?f=19&t=35677

http://forums.scopeusers.com/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=35301

There are several other threads on PlanetZ on this particular topic, but those two sbove should get you in the right direction.

Good luck!

Post Reply