Page 3 of 3

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Posted: Wed Oct 10, 2018 8:40 am
by Ripper
Try to use ADAT B as Master. I don't know it the A16 lets you do that.
Anyway, it seems your ADAT A will be an issue if you can't make it lock.

You must play with the Master/Slave/Connector Ports to find a good combination, but at 96kHz you will only have 4 channels in each port if i'm not wrong.

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Posted: Wed Oct 10, 2018 4:21 pm
by garyb
for 96k everything must use S/Mux.
this takes BOTH ADAT A and ADAT B, since ADAT is 48k max. to get 96k, you must use double channels. this is true for ALL ADAT devices.

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Posted: Wed Oct 10, 2018 10:10 pm
by Ripper
That is what i ment Garry. As i did never use 96kMz I was lacking the technical vocabulary.

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Posted: Thu Oct 11, 2018 12:49 am
by Strictly East
what do you mean by double channel?

I set the samplerate to 48khz but still the same, white noise adatA fixed red indicator and adatB indicator flashing with the a16 in master

With the scope in master, adatA fixed red indicator and adatB flashing indicator, and I have audio clicks at times
Whether I select adatA or B on the samplerate setting, nothing changes

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Posted: Thu Oct 11, 2018 1:01 am
by Ripper
You have problems with the physical connections. It would need some technician to check it.

About the double channels that Garyb mentioned: it is simply because the S/Mux mode "sums" both ADAT A and ADAT B to let you have 96kHz sample rate. That means that you will only have 8 channels from the A16.

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Posted: Thu Oct 11, 2018 1:22 am
by Strictly East
Okay so to have 16 tracks, I have to be in 48khz maximum

Thanks for the help, I'll give you some news if I can get all this to work properly

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Posted: Thu Oct 11, 2018 1:31 am
by Ripper
Strictly East wrote:
Thu Oct 11, 2018 1:22 am
Okay so to have 16 tracks, I have to be in 48khz maximum

Thanks for the help, I'll give you some news if I can get all this to work properly
Yep. That's why i mentioned it previously.

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Posted: Thu Oct 11, 2018 6:15 am
by Strictly East
I put my hands and head in the a16, dismantled completely, by blocking the connectors I finally managed to lock the cables...
On the Pulsar side it's more technical, on 1 mm of connection it causes noise so I have to block the cables so that they can't move anymore, otherwise I have the right to crack but nothing to do with the white noise before.

Thank you for your great help in getting me out of this mess.

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Posted: Thu Oct 11, 2018 6:30 am
by Music Manic
The old pulsar system still has great routing options even compared to today’s cards.

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Posted: Thu Oct 11, 2018 7:05 am
by garyb
the "premium" ADAT cables often have connectors that just won't fit. they also don't work any better than the standard cables...

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Posted: Thu Oct 11, 2018 7:17 am
by Strictly East
my mistake is probably there, I always buy premium cables

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Posted: Thu Oct 11, 2018 7:35 am
by garyb
yeah, with optical cables, premium is not the same as with copper cables. premium optical cables are a ripoff...

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Posted: Thu Oct 11, 2018 8:01 am
by Ripper
Oh, the premium... (The "premium" is the higher price for the seller) :)

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Posted: Thu Oct 11, 2018 8:02 am
by Ripper
Glad i could be of any help. ;)