No signal in scope and daw

An area for people to discuss Scope related problems, issues, etc.

Moderators: valis, garyb

Strictly East
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 6:41 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Strictly East » Tue Oct 09, 2018 7:28 am

The presonus is just connected by audio to the inputs of the a16 so it can't be master
I have the 4 adat in and out connected from the card to the a16

So if the scope is in slave and the A16 in master.
the master led of the a16 is in green and I can select the samplerate, but in reaper "the scope application is not running or asio source and asio dest modules are not include in your current project"
Signal on a16 and still no signal on stm 1632

Scope in master, adat selected
the a16 set in adat (red led)
reaper OK, but no signal on stm 1632 and a16

Ripper
Posts: 207
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 5:33 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Ripper » Tue Oct 09, 2018 7:44 am

You need to have Reaper opened only after things are working in Scope.
Anyway, you have to figure out where you are failing. Have you checked the Sample rate in A16 and the Scope App? They have to be the same.

Strictly East
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 6:41 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Strictly East » Tue Oct 09, 2018 7:51 am

I can only select the samplerate on the a16 when it is in master (96khz)
On the scope I am also in 96khz

Ripper
Posts: 207
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 5:33 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Ripper » Tue Oct 09, 2018 8:03 am

Try 48 just to see if it makes any difference. I'm just guessing here.
Do something like that, or change cables cables or...

Ps: I just noticed one thing:
You say that with Scope in Master the A16 doesn't have signal... hum...
If it is setup right it must work.
If it doesn't it can be:
1 - Pulsar 2 ADAT Out Connector;
2 - ADAT Cable;
3 - A16 ADAT In connector.

If the A16 has 2 ADAT ports, try cable switching in that. Or even change the Clock port in Scope.

Strictly East
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 6:41 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Strictly East » Tue Oct 09, 2018 9:06 am

No change in 48 khz

for connectors, adatA and B optical signal on the Pulsar outputs, at the end of the cable on the adatA and B input of the a16 optical signal.
Optical signal on the output of the a16 adatA and B, at the end of the cable on the input of the card its optical signal.

The connectivity is therefore functional, the problem may still be on the side of the scope project

Ripper
Posts: 207
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 5:33 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Ripper » Tue Oct 09, 2018 9:39 am

Having ADAT A and ADAT B in the sample rate menu marked red, change from one to the other to check if anything changes.

(I have one ADAT port that doesn't accept clock, although the signal passes it and is received)

Strictly East
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 6:41 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Strictly East » Tue Oct 09, 2018 9:54 am

Neither of them is marked in red

Ripper
Posts: 207
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 5:33 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Ripper » Tue Oct 09, 2018 10:30 am

If A16 is the Master clock and Scope is Slave there must be ADAT ports with red dots in the Sample Rate menu in Scope, one of them should be chosen to be the Master in the Sync Source Column.

Strictly East
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 6:41 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Strictly East » Tue Oct 09, 2018 11:41 pm

So it seems that the a16 I bought has a problem

Ripper
Posts: 207
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 5:33 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Ripper » Wed Oct 10, 2018 12:23 am

Can you put a Printscreen of your Sampe Rate Menu?

and... yes, the A16 may be faulty!

Strictly East
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 6:41 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Strictly East » Wed Oct 10, 2018 12:35 am

green led on the a16 master and 96khz
Attachments
screenshot.jpg
screenshot.jpg (498.34 KiB) Viewed 490 times

Strictly East
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 6:41 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Strictly East » Wed Oct 10, 2018 12:38 am

red led on the adat selection of the a16
Attachments
screenshot 2.jpg
screenshot 2.jpg (490.2 KiB) Viewed 485 times

Ripper
Posts: 207
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 5:33 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Ripper » Wed Oct 10, 2018 12:59 am

Have you tried through Z-Link? Just to check the Clock.

Strictly East
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 6:41 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Strictly East » Wed Oct 10, 2018 6:19 am

I have the red marking in samplerate on zlink when I plug it in.

I think I found out where the problem came from, this is the first time I've used adat cables so I just connected them
I just noticed on the A16 that I can push the cable connector a little more until I hear a click!
I only get there on the adatb out for the others impossible to push in more the connector, I have the same problem on the pulsar2 impossible to lock the cable.
Is there any manipulation to be done to fix this?

Ripper
Posts: 207
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 5:33 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Ripper » Wed Oct 10, 2018 6:32 am

I can't advice you on that, maybe our WizzardGaryb can give us some clues on this.

I never had that issue although i suppose that that is something which can happen. If you swap the cables does the click change to other port?
Are you connecting the Out from one device to the In of the other? I know, but... :)

Strictly East
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 6:41 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Strictly East » Wed Oct 10, 2018 6:39 am

same results, the cables are new, the pulsar and the a16 bought second-hand, I found that the cable once locked is difficult to disconnect maybe that the plugs are worn.

Besides, I'm a little afraid to force the connections.

Ripper
Posts: 207
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 5:33 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Ripper » Wed Oct 10, 2018 6:42 am

Well, 2nd hand can come worn indeed.
It only occurs to me changing the connector.
Sorry.

Strictly East
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 6:41 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Strictly East » Wed Oct 10, 2018 6:50 am

the joy of the second hand, anyway, thank you for your time

Ripper
Posts: 207
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 5:33 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Ripper » Wed Oct 10, 2018 6:54 am

Anyway, i would expect it to work if you could hold the connection between the devices with your hands. At least to check if the red dot light turns red in the Sample Rate menu.
It would need some gymnastics, probably. 8)

Strictly East
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 6:41 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Strictly East » Wed Oct 10, 2018 8:00 am

Yes!!!!!! but noooooooon!!!!!!!
I finally decided to force the connectors which are all in place except the adatA in of the a16 which I can't lock.

So now 96, 48, 44.1 and 32khz scope in master the a16 on adat, large discontinuous parasites red indicator on the samplerate setting adatA fixed, the adatB flashing

A16 in master scope in slave, at 96khz on the a16 loading indicator windows adatA red indicator adatB flashing, the samplerate oscillates between 48 and 44.1 khz, at 48khz the same thing at 32 too
a 44khz parasitic discontinuous with windows loading indicator.

to be sure of my adat connection
on the Pulsar 2 the two left connectors are on the left adatA out and on the right adatA in
the two right connectors on the left adatB out and on the right adatB in?

Post Reply