No signal in scope and daw

An area for people to discuss Scope related problems, issues, etc.

Moderators: valis, garyb

Strictly East
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 6:41 am

No signal in scope and daw

Post by Strictly East » Mon Oct 08, 2018 7:17 am

Hello.

Having recently a Creamware A16 ultra that I connected to my Pulsar 2 coupled to a Luna.

So I have 16 inputs connected to my Presonus studio live console 16.4.2 Ai, the 16 outputs are connected to the A16 ultra which is connected to it in Spdif on the Pulsar 2.

Each input sends the signal well on the A16 ultra so far everything is fine.

But on the sound card interface and in my DAW (retype) the signal does not pass, it seems to me that I did not make any mistakes when connecting the interface

Thanks
Attachments
screenshot.jpg
screenshot.jpg (330.08 KiB) Viewed 689 times

Ripper
Posts: 207
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 5:33 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Ripper » Mon Oct 08, 2018 7:35 am

I don't see any external signal being sent to the Asio Flt Dest 64, but an Asio Flt Source 64 is.
By your project, the signal from the ADAT A and B sources should be the ones going to the Asio Flt Dest 64.
Or maybe I understood wrongly what you are trying to accomplish.

Strictly East
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 6:41 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Strictly East » Mon Oct 08, 2018 8:39 am

I just want my 16 Adat inputs to be active in my Daw.
I understand from what you say that I should connect the adat a and b source to the STM 2448 so that they are directly connected to the asio dest.

Ripper
Posts: 207
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 5:33 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Ripper » Mon Oct 08, 2018 9:16 am

Not to the STM2448 but to the STM1632 Mixer!
As you have it now, the signal from both ADAT A and B stops at the STM1632 Mixer and only go to Wave Dest 1 as Mix out.

Strictly East
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 6:41 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Strictly East » Tue Oct 09, 2018 5:06 am

So I just modified my scope project, but the result remains the same.
As in the pictures, the signal arrives well at the console and it sends back well to the A16 ultra
Attachments
screenshot 2.jpg
screenshot 2.jpg (485.65 KiB) Viewed 591 times

Strictly East
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 6:41 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Strictly East » Tue Oct 09, 2018 5:08 am

The a16 ultra
Attachments
IMG_20181009_122203_resized_20181009_122325472.jpg
IMG_20181009_122203_resized_20181009_122325472.jpg (135.23 KiB) Viewed 590 times

Strictly East
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 6:41 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Strictly East » Tue Oct 09, 2018 5:09 am

the console
Attachments
IMG_20181009_122151_resized_20181009_122356737.jpg
IMG_20181009_122151_resized_20181009_122356737.jpg (192.08 KiB) Viewed 589 times

Ripper
Posts: 207
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 5:33 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Ripper » Tue Oct 09, 2018 5:21 am

Are you choosing the right Asio source in the DAW software?
And the sample rate, is it set up accordingly?

Strictly East
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 6:41 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Strictly East » Tue Oct 09, 2018 5:45 am

Yes everything is well adjusted, driver asio, asio in....
I don't even have a signal on the scope interface
Everything worked perfectly with the Luna 24/96, that's why I don't understand what can go wrong

Ripper
Posts: 207
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 5:33 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Ripper » Tue Oct 09, 2018 5:57 am

That's another story, which i didn't know.
It works with the Luna box but not with A16?
I'm afraid there is something in your explanation that i didn't understand because the first project you showed me wasn't set up right to have any outputs from the ADAT 1 and/or 2 sent individually to the Luna box other than the Mix R and Mix L by in STM1632 Mixer.

Music Manic
Posts: 1630
Joined: Wed May 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Music Manic » Tue Oct 09, 2018 6:07 am

Strictly East wrote:
Mon Oct 08, 2018 7:17 am
Hello.


So I have 16 inputs connected to my Presonus studio live console 16.4.2 Ai, the 16 outputs are connected to the A16 ultra which is connected to it in Spdif on the Pulsar 2.

SPDIF is just dual channel. Do you have Adat cables connected too?

Music Manic
Posts: 1630
Joined: Wed May 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Music Manic » Tue Oct 09, 2018 6:12 am

What have you set as your master clock?

Strictly East
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 6:41 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Strictly East » Tue Oct 09, 2018 6:12 am

Indeed the project for the Luna 24/96 was fully connected to the stm 1632, it is similar to the last project in screenshot.

My Luna 24/96 project had 8 asio in and 8 asio out + the zlink
when I installed the a16 ultra being convinced that I needed as much asio in as I needed asio out with the 16 channels of the adat the stm 1632 did not have enough input, so I stupidly believed that by making a connection between the 1632 and the 2448 everything would work.

But here apparently the routing seems good, and I have trouble understanding why the a16 receives the signal and not the sound card, I'm starting to wonder about spdif connectivity
Last edited by Strictly East on Tue Oct 09, 2018 6:17 am, edited 1 time in total.

Music Manic
Posts: 1630
Joined: Wed May 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Music Manic » Tue Oct 09, 2018 6:13 am

Strictly East wrote:
Mon Oct 08, 2018 7:17 am
Hello.


So I have 16 inputs connected to my Presonus studio live console 16.4.2 Ai, the 16 outputs are connected to the A16 ultra which is connected to it in Spdif on the Pulsar 2.

SPDIF is just dual channel. Do you have Adat cables connected too?

Ripper
Posts: 207
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 5:33 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Ripper » Tue Oct 09, 2018 6:18 am

What soundcard are you refering to: Pulsar2 ?
Watch the sample rate and, as Music Manic said, the Master/Slave, in the same menu. I don't have a A16, so I don't know if/where you can setup the Master/Slave Clock in the hardware itself.

(About Spdif i supposed he was meaning ADAT)

Strictly East
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 6:41 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Strictly East » Tue Oct 09, 2018 6:26 am

I thought that adat et spdif was the same thing?
I use sssnake optical cables Toslink/Toslink plugs

what do you mean by master clock?

Strictly East
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 6:41 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Strictly East » Tue Oct 09, 2018 6:32 am

I'm starting to understand my mistake, the a16 ultra becomes master, so I have to put the system in slave in the samplerate setting of the scope.
is that right?

Ripper
Posts: 207
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 5:33 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Ripper » Tue Oct 09, 2018 6:34 am

Yep ;)

You also need to check the Hardware Mixer for that. There must be only one Master clock.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21709
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by garyb » Tue Oct 09, 2018 7:05 am

if Scope is master, then the A16 and PreSonus need to be slave. as stated above, there must only be one master.

use both in and out cables. clock travels from output to input, so you might not be able to send clock, if you only use one cable.

Ripper
Posts: 207
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 5:33 am

Re: No signal in scope and daw

Post by Ripper » Tue Oct 09, 2018 7:07 am

garyb wrote:
Tue Oct 09, 2018 7:05 am
if Scope is master, then the A16 and PreSonus need to be slave. as stated above, there must only be one master.

use both in and out cables. clock travels from output to input, so you might not be able to send clock, if you only use one cable.
True

Post Reply