Drag'n drop modular patch

An area for people to discuss Scope related problems, issues, etc.

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2132
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Drag'n drop modular patch

Post by JoPo » Sat Aug 18, 2018 6:14 am

Hi.
Today, I wanted to Drag'n drop a modular patch from window explorer like I do since years. But... NADA ! I'm on W10 since 3 or 4 weeks and I'm pretty sure I did it since. How it that possible ?? Is there someone who is having the same issue ?

Thanks !
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

dawman
Posts: 13221
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: Drag'n drop modular patch

Post by dawman » Sat Aug 18, 2018 7:04 pm

I’ll try in a couple hours and let you know.

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2132
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Drag'n drop modular patch

Post by JoPo » Sun Aug 19, 2018 5:52 am

In fact, I can't drag'n drop any Scope device anymore from the W10 explorer ! :-?

From the Scope explorer (which I never use), it works.
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
valis
Posts: 4662
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: West Coast USA
Contact:

Re: Drag'n drop modular patch

Post by valis » Sun Aug 19, 2018 8:36 am

Are you running Scope with elevated privs (Admin)?

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2132
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Drag'n drop modular patch

Post by JoPo » Mon Aug 20, 2018 1:55 am

Oh yes ! Complete privileges !

That's weird... I thought at least 2 or 3 other scope users would have the same issue... :-?

Don't know if that is related but since I came back of 3 days to a friend house, 3 days ago, at home, the pc takes 5mn to boot, the sleep mode finishes in bsod and weird behaviors like the drag'n grop issue happen. Maybe a ram issue ?
I already tried the system image I made after updating to W10 and it remains slow, that would mean it's a hardware issue. But the computer works correctly once it's started.

When I'll have time, I'll do a ram test.
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2132
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Drag'n drop modular patch

Post by JoPo » Mon Aug 20, 2018 5:38 am

Miraculously, this afternoom, after again some W10 strange behavior, the pc boots normally ! But still no drag'n drop !

I was quiet and happy with W7 ! If W10 doesn't want to be a good gentle OS, I'll put back W7 !! :evil:
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
valis
Posts: 4662
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: West Coast USA
Contact:

Re: Drag'n drop modular patch

Post by valis » Mon Aug 20, 2018 11:05 am

What I mean by elevated priveledges is, are you running scope as admin or something? If you run an app with a different security level (admin etc) than windows explorer, you can't interact between the two because that would be a security violation.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21661
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Drag'n drop modular patch

Post by garyb » Mon Aug 20, 2018 8:45 pm

v7 always runs with admin privileges.

why do you need drag n drop, when the patches are in the routing window menu(or they should be...)?

User avatar
valis
Posts: 4662
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: West Coast USA
Contact:

Re: Drag'n drop modular patch

Post by valis » Mon Aug 20, 2018 11:51 pm

I'm still on XP for Scope (separate machine than DAW), so hadn't noticed that. But that's exactly the issue then, and that explains why Live needs to have similar privs to access Scope drivers. Thanks Gary.

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2132
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Drag'n drop modular patch

Post by JoPo » Tue Aug 21, 2018 12:07 am

garyb wrote:
Mon Aug 20, 2018 8:45 pm
v7 always runs with admin privileges.

why do you need drag n drop, when the patches are in the routing window menu(or they should be...)?
Simply because the large patch collection I made since years are not stored on the system HD. And there are already enough mess in my Scope menus !
I thought you now know that every body doesn't work exactly like you do ! :D
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
Bud Weiser
Posts: 1437
Joined: Tue Sep 14, 2010 5:29 am
Location: nowhere land

Re: Drag'n drop modular patch

Post by Bud Weiser » Tue Aug 21, 2018 6:11 am

JoPo wrote:
Tue Aug 21, 2018 12:07 am

Simply because the large patch collection I made since years are not stored on the system HD. And there are already enough mess in my Scope menus !
I never stored any patches, samples and project files on the system drive at all and it worked for me w/ SCOPE and all the other apps I use, Studio One Pro, Reaper, Reason and countless native VST plugins as also bundles like NI Komplete and such.

IIRC, there are settings in SCOPE (and in many other apps and plugins) where to find which files on which drive and once you´ve typed that in, it´s permanent until you change it again.
In SCOPE it´s "SCOPE Settings" > "Directories" - Tab.
You can change the default directory entries there.
Isn´ that working for you ?

Once done and when it works, there´s absolutely no need to use windows explorer.

:)

Bud

User avatar
yayajohn
Posts: 1091
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:01 pm
Location: Everywhere....Nowhere

Re: Drag'n drop modular patch

Post by yayajohn » Tue Aug 21, 2018 6:49 am

Jopo:
Drag and drop works on my Xite, Win7 64bit Scope 7 machine.
Doesn't work on my PCI Win10 32bit Scope 7 machine.

User avatar
valis
Posts: 4662
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: West Coast USA
Contact:

Re: Drag'n drop modular patch

Post by valis » Tue Aug 21, 2018 8:50 am

Win8 & Win10 will be affected, I believe.

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2132
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Drag'n drop modular patch

Post by JoPo » Wed Aug 22, 2018 9:56 am

That's it ! I now know why drag'n drop won't work on my pc !

Today, I noticed that I couldn't drag any audio file into cubase either ! So I made a little search. And any program that is run as administrator will not accept any drag'n droped file from another non run as admin program !

And indeed, if I run another browser such as total commander as admin, drag'n drop becomes possible in Scope or Cubase. After following this procedure : https://winaero.com/blog/run-file-explo ... indows-10/ , it seems to work as it should.

I don't like W10.
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2132
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Drag'n drop modular patch

Post by JoPo » Sun Aug 26, 2018 12:50 am

yayajohn wrote:
Tue Aug 21, 2018 6:49 am
Doesn't work on my PCI Win10 32bit Scope 7 machine.
Have a try by launching any browser as admin, it will work.
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
valis
Posts: 4662
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: West Coast USA
Contact:

Re: Drag'n drop modular patch

Post by valis » Sun Aug 26, 2018 1:40 am

Indeed, if they run with the same permissions & access level, it will work.

Post Reply