How can scope start when W10 boots ?

An area for people to discuss Scope related problems, issues, etc.

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2103
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

How can scope start when W10 boots ?

Post by JoPo » Thu Jul 26, 2018 1:21 am

Hi !

I added Scope in the start folder but it doesn't start with the pc, I have to launch it manually. How should I do ?

Thank you !
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

Ripper
Posts: 164
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 5:33 am

Re: How can scope start when W10 boots ?

Post by Ripper » Thu Jul 26, 2018 3:50 am

I use a batch file for that:

Code: Select all

@echo off
echo "Starting SCOPE"
start "" "H:\Program Files\SCOPE PCI\App\Bin\Scope.exe"
Change the "H:" for "C:" if you have Scope intalled in the C: drive.

Also, make a shortcut for that batch file and it will be that shortcut that you have to put in the Startup folder, with administrator rights in case it is needed. I don't need the elevated permissions for scope but do need for copperlan.
In case of using copperlan i use this batchfile:

Code: Select all

@echo off
echo "Starting SCOPE"
start "" "H:\Program Files\SCOPE PCI\App\Bin\Scope.exe"
REM This command is sleeping execution for 25 seconds.
ping 127.0.0.1 -n 26 > nul 

echo "Starting CopperLan"
REM This command starts the copperlan service
net start CPVNM
Those batch file commands where put here in the Z by some nice user some years ago.

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2103
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: How can scope start when W10 boots ?

Post by JoPo » Thu Jul 26, 2018 6:50 am

Damn ! :o

I've got another one that doesn't want to start with windows. I noticed that they both have a small badge on their icons. Do you know what that does mean ? Isn't there a simplier way to make them start as they should ?
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

Ripper
Posts: 164
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 5:33 am

Re: How can scope start when W10 boots ?

Post by Ripper » Thu Jul 26, 2018 7:06 am

The badge is the "Administrator Mode" i was refering to.
It should work if you put a shortcut into the startup folder.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21588
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: How can scope start when W10 boots ?

Post by garyb » Thu Jul 26, 2018 8:25 am

Scope should NOT start with Windows, but it can be done, as indicated.
win10 is not like XP or win98, although it looks similar. because of security changes and the fact that Scope must run in Admin mode, autostart is more messy than just opening Scope when you boot the computer. it's only two key clicks.

the batch file above should certainly work.

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2103
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: How can scope start when W10 boots ?

Post by JoPo » Thu Jul 26, 2018 9:06 am

Sadly, it doesn't want to work ! I tried every batch file possible, my other application that didn't want agrees, now but not Scope.

I tried in autohotkey script too without luck.
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2103
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: How can scope start when W10 boots ?

Post by JoPo » Thu Aug 02, 2018 3:09 am

That's it. Finally, I achieved to start Scope when W10 boots thanks to 'startup delayer' which I already was using it for other reasons. I had to delay the launch of Scope by 7s. And it's working perfectly. :)

W10 is nice but it has also a lot of but there also many annoying things ! Anyway, I think it's going fine, now.
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

Post Reply