mute groups in DynamicMixer

An area for people to discuss Scope related problems, issues, etc.

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
ub2801
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2018 5:18 am

mute groups in DynamicMixer

Post by ub2801 » Sun Jul 15, 2018 12:30 am

Could someone please tell me how to create mute groups on a DynamicMixer? The input fields are always disabled and I have no idea how to merge the channels into groups.

Thanks in advance

User avatar
yayajohn
Posts: 1070
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:01 pm
Location: Everywhere....Nowhere

Re: mute groups in DynamicMixer

Post by yayajohn » Sun Jul 15, 2018 4:56 am

There are two blocks under the faders with dashes in them.(mute/fader) left click and hold, then drag up. Assign the same number to the channels you want in each group.

ub2801
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jul 14, 2018 5:18 am

Re: mute groups in DynamicMixer

Post by ub2801 » Sun Jul 15, 2018 5:43 am

I would never have guessed that!
It works!
Is this documented somewhere? In the user manual I did not find about it.

Thanks again!

User avatar
yayajohn
Posts: 1070
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:01 pm
Location: Everywhere....Nowhere

Re: mute groups in DynamicMixer

Post by yayajohn » Mon Jul 16, 2018 4:48 am

Not sure, haven't dug into the manual in some time, probably learned it from a post like this a long time ago. STM mixers work this way as well. Lots of little hidden gems like this in Scope

Post Reply