32 bits to 64 bits

An area for people to discuss Scope related problems, issues, etc.

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
Ditykman
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2013 5:08 am

32 bits to 64 bits

Post by Ditykman » Thu Jun 28, 2018 2:15 am

Hello everybody.

I am a happy xite user. I've got my config under windows 10 32 bits ok.
But I have ableton live 10 and it's only 64 bits.
So what is the way to go to 64 with my scope folder? can i paste it or do i install everything?
There are a lot of plug ins (zarg, DNA, COS2...)
Thanks

regards

DragonSF
Posts: 378
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm

Re: 32 bits to 64 bits

Post by DragonSF » Thu Jun 28, 2018 3:16 pm

Answer: there is no way. as for 64-Bit the VST (XTC) plugins don't work at the moment.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21657
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: 32 bits to 64 bits

Post by garyb » Thu Jun 28, 2018 5:21 pm

what?

most people don't need XTC mode.

you can paste the scope folder. i would put the Scope folder in C:\programs and then run the installer into that folder.
you will still need to put overwrite some sys files(that Scope asks for when you load the plugin) with the 64bit version.
your presets and devices should all be in place that way.

DragonSF
Posts: 378
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm

Re: 32 bits to 64 bits

Post by DragonSF » Thu Jun 28, 2018 11:57 pm

garyb wrote:
Thu Jun 28, 2018 5:21 pm
what?

most people don't need XTC mode.

you can paste the scope folder. i would put the Scope folder in C:\programs and then run the installer into that folder.
you will still need to put overwrite some sys files(that Scope asks for when you load the plugin) with the 64bit version.
your presets and devices should all be in place that way.
Sorry, my misunderstanding. I thought, the OP wanted to run Xite plugins with Live 10.

Ditykman
Posts: 56
Joined: Sat Apr 06, 2013 5:08 am

Re: 32 bits to 64 bits

Post by Ditykman » Fri Jun 29, 2018 12:14 pm

Hello

Thanks for the anwsers.
The install inside the old foder make sense!
thanks a lot for everything
Mix and plug ins in scope = the best way!

regards

Post Reply