Samplitude x3 no Scope

An area for people to discuss Scope related problems, issues, etc.

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
User avatar
ChristianB
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Montréal

Samplitude x3 no Scope

Post by ChristianB » Sat Apr 28, 2018 6:45 am

Hi
New computer, new joy, new pain...

I'm on Scope PCI 5.1.... Win 10...

Samplitude x3 (Latest) refuse to load Scope PCI Asio... got this popup saying :
The Scope application is not running or Asio source or Asio dest are not included in your current project.

So far I tried with success : Reaper, Renoise, Cubase 9.5, FL Studio,
Also tried Scope ASIO 1 and 2 flt or not.

Anybody ever had that same problem ?

Thanks

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21661
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Samplitude x3 no Scope

Post by garyb » Sat Apr 28, 2018 10:54 am

run it in win8 compatiblity mode.

User avatar
ChristianB
Posts: 49
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Montréal

Re: Samplitude x3 no Scope

Post by ChristianB » Sun Apr 29, 2018 12:30 pm

Solved!

Thanks Garyb!

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21661
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Samplitude x3 no Scope

Post by garyb » Sun Apr 29, 2018 12:50 pm

:)

User avatar
siriusbliss
Posts: 3117
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: Cupertino, California US
Contact:

Re: Samplitude x3 no Scope

Post by siriusbliss » Fri May 04, 2018 8:04 pm

Open Scope first then open Samplitude.
Xite rig - ADK laptop - i7 975 3.33 GHz Quad w/HT 8meg cache /MDR3-4G/1066SODIMM / VD-GGTX280M nVidia GeForce GTX 280M w/1GB DDR3

Post Reply