I need help please!!!

An area for people to discuss Scope related problems, issues, etc.

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
Strictly East
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 6:41 am

I need help please!!!

Post by Strictly East » Wed Apr 25, 2018 11:26 am

Hello
User of a pulsar 2 coupled to a Luna 2, when switching to Win7 and scope 5.1 I realized that my sound cards were no longer managed by Acid Pro 7, I deduced a problem of compatibility and switched to another software (cockos reaper)
now that version 8 of acid pro is out, I end up with the same problem. "The scope application is not running asio source and asio destare not included in your current project"
I do not understand, I tested with all modules Asio the problem remains the same.
Others among you have already met this problem, ideas ???
thank you

User avatar
petal
Posts: 2199
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: I need help please!!!

Post by petal » Wed Apr 25, 2018 2:09 pm

Are you running both Scope and DAW in Administrator mode?

Strictly East
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 6:41 am

Re: I need help please!!!

Post by Strictly East » Thu Apr 26, 2018 12:29 am

I just tested in admin mode with the same result.
I use cockos reaper, T-Racks and Live without encountering this problem.

User avatar
ronnie
Posts: 688
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Varies Between 30Hz & 20KHz
Contact:

Re: I need help please!!!

Post by ronnie » Thu Apr 26, 2018 1:17 am

Try VoiceMeeter. It makes Scope more ASIO "friendly" to native and multi-client.
"I’ve come to the conclusion that synths are like potatoes, they’re no good raw—you’ve got to cook ‘em, and I cooked these sounds for months before I got them to the point where they sounded musical to me." Lyle Mays

Strictly East
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 6:41 am

Re: I need help please!!!

Post by Strictly East » Thu Apr 26, 2018 1:38 am

I just installed voicemeeter, I have a little trouble with the configuration, but all the tests I have done have not given anything

User avatar
ronnie
Posts: 688
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Varies Between 30Hz & 20KHz
Contact:

Re: I need help please!!!

Post by ronnie » Thu Apr 26, 2018 5:35 am

In the VoiceMeeter "Hardware Input 1,2 & 3" (3 left sliders), click. In the Dropdown, select "Remove Device Selection" and it will find the ASIO for Scope. Go to ""Menu", "System Settings" and map the ASIO Ins and outs to the ASIO ins and outs in your project.
"I’ve come to the conclusion that synths are like potatoes, they’re no good raw—you’ve got to cook ‘em, and I cooked these sounds for months before I got them to the point where they sounded musical to me." Lyle Mays

Strictly East
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 6:41 am

Re: I need help please!!!

Post by Strictly East » Thu Apr 26, 2018 9:08 am

Thanks!
I followed the instructions, but the problem remains the same.
I really do not understand why this software refuses to load the Asio Scope and gives me this error message

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21718
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: I need help please!!!

Post by garyb » Thu Apr 26, 2018 9:44 am

using Voicemeeter Acid does not use Scope ASIO, it uses Voicemeeter ASIO.....

User avatar
ronnie
Posts: 688
Joined: Thu Jul 17, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: Varies Between 30Hz & 20KHz
Contact:

Re: I need help please!!!

Post by ronnie » Thu Apr 26, 2018 12:13 pm

What error message do you get from VM? gary is correct )as usual) VM most definitely uses Scope ASIO as the ASIO source and destination. Your application must use VM as the ASIO driver and NOT Scope for it to work.
"I’ve come to the conclusion that synths are like potatoes, they’re no good raw—you’ve got to cook ‘em, and I cooked these sounds for months before I got them to the point where they sounded musical to me." Lyle Mays

Strictly East
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 6:41 am

Re: I need help please!!!

Post by Strictly East » Fri Apr 27, 2018 1:59 am

thank you for your perseverence;)
I followed the guidelines, my audio device in acid is the Voicemeeter vitual asio.
So I'm forced to select voicemeeter input in Windows playback device, but now I have no sound on the wav source ans sound card source.
In acid everything is OK but I have to disconnect the Asio dest because it causes a huge reverb.
On the asio scope plateform I have to select the default project, my zLink recording and Adat recording project do not come out of sound on acid.
I take it that I can not record audio?

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21718
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: I need help please!!!

Post by garyb » Fri Apr 27, 2018 11:02 am

not with wave drivers.

ASIO drivers should certainly work...

Strictly East
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 6:41 am

Re: I need help please!!!

Post by Strictly East » Sat Apr 28, 2018 1:44 am

yes the asio works on acid with the virtual asio of Voicemeeter thank you for your help, but I have this huge reverb that appears when I connect the asio dest.
It is also impossible for me to map my 16 in the A16 ultra.
I now have no sound either on Reaper, T-Racks or just to listen to a wav file or an mp3

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21718
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: I need help please!!!

Post by garyb » Sat Apr 28, 2018 11:00 am

don't monitor in the software. Scope isn't a Windows soundcard. the reverb is feedback.

Reaper definitely works.

you do not access Scope i/o in the ASIO app. Scope isn't a soundcard. it's external hardware. Windows has no idea what is going on inside Scope. you must route the i/o in Scope. monitor inside Scope as well, in the Scope mixer. Scope is not inside your ASIO app. the app is inside Scope.

the Scope windows are simply the GUI so that you can control the hardware. only the picture is inside Windows.

the ASIO drivers must be present inside the Scope routing window, with the correct number of channels BEFORE opening the ASIO app. if those drivers are changed or removed, the ASIO app must be closed first.

Strictly East
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2018 6:41 am

Re: I need help please!!!

Post by Strictly East » Sun Apr 29, 2018 1:30 am

I know the principle of operation, I practice for many years;).
I just wanted to make acid 8 work like version 7 on win xp with scope 3.1.
I'm able to pass on the voicemeeter virtual asio, I have no latency anymore ..
unfortunately for all that worked before (reaper, T-racks, simple audio playback) it is no longer the case..it is possible that have not set well voicemeeter ....
i will leave acid 8 (too bad I bought the license) or try to make it work with asio for all ..
in any case thank you for your time

Post Reply