SPDIF != SPDIF ?

An area for people to discuss Scope related problems, issues, etc.

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
nebelfuerst
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 10:55 am

SPDIF != SPDIF ?

Post by nebelfuerst » Sat Apr 07, 2018 9:22 am

As my samplitude suxx on the scope-machine, I bought a terratec AUREON 7.1 USB which offers optical SPDIF in/out.

Unfortunately, I end up with this usability-matrix:
scope > aureon = no input detected, no matter what samplerate I use.
aureon > scope = works
via soundcard mainboard > aureon = no input
via soundcard mainboard > scope = works
aureon out to aureon in = works

It looks like this card uses a SPDIF different to others. Is there a way to modify scope SPDIF parameters ?

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21588
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: SPDIF != SPDIF ?

Post by garyb » Sat Apr 07, 2018 10:37 am

master/slave relationship?
which clock is master and which is slave?

nebelfuerst
Posts: 92
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2009 10:55 am

Re: SPDIF != SPDIF ?

Post by nebelfuerst » Sat Apr 07, 2018 12:07 pm

I didn't find a setting to bring the aureon to master or slave.
Scope worked well as master, as slave to an A16 ultra and as slave to spdif... perfect as always ;-)

scope(M) > aureon(?) = no input detected, no matter what samplerate I use.
aureon(?) > scope(S) = works
via soundcard mainboard(M) > aureon(?) = no input
via soundcard mainboard(M) > scope(S) = works
aureon(?) out to aureon(?) in = works

Is there a way to identify the version of SPDIF-protocol, if there are different ones ?

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21588
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: SPDIF != SPDIF ?

Post by garyb » Sat Apr 07, 2018 1:55 pm

if there is no setting, then the SP/DIF source is ALWAYS master. SP/DIF input is always slave.

since Scope has the setting available, it can work either way. basically, clock always goes out to an input by default.

there is probably no real advantage to a digital signal in what is a consumer device(SP/DIF with no master/slave settings).

Post Reply