Invisible Scope Logo on the taskbar in startup.

An area for people to discuss Scope related problems, issues, etc.

Moderators: valis, garyb

Post Reply
H-Rave
Posts: 568
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Invisible Scope Logo on the taskbar in startup.

Post by H-Rave » Tue Dec 19, 2017 11:19 pm

Hi,
My logo in the taskbar, the one on the right, is invisible, I click on it and " Hide " and "exit Scope platform " comes up, but the logo's not there, reinstalled it, nothing.Also, could anyone tell me whre the manual goes, seeing as it isn't installed with Scope 7.

Thanks R.Hargrave
Core2Quad Q9400 2.66Ghz, Asus P5Q EPU,Radeon HD4350 4Gb Ram,320Gb 7200Rpm,Windows 7 Pro 32 bit,Cubase 4+5,NI Komplete 5+6, Scope 5 - Mix&Master - Synth&Sampler,Pulsar II Classic - PulsarII XTC,.Core2duo 3.00Ghz.Presonus Firestudio Tascam FW1884

asktoby
Posts: 137
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2003 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Invisible Scope Logo on the taskbar in startup.

Post by asktoby » Wed Dec 20, 2017 5:11 am

I have the same issue and have raised it on the official bug tracker:
https://app.leantesting.com/en/projects ... tracker#12

User avatar
valis
Posts: 4664
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: West Coast USA
Contact:

Re: Invisible Scope Logo on the taskbar in startup.

Post by valis » Wed Dec 20, 2017 10:46 am

GaryB mentioned that scope.ico may cause crashes, and I suspect the code still looks for that internally for that tasktray icon but it was removed from V7. Def keep reporting that...the v4/v5 icon was a legacy icon format from the XP era and needs updating imo.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21661
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Invisible Scope Logo on the taskbar in startup.

Post by garyb » Wed Dec 20, 2017 12:06 pm

for everyone with this problem, you can try adding the icon.ico to scope\app\scope app(with Scope closed).
Icon.zip
(16.41 KiB) Downloaded 65 times

asktoby
Posts: 137
Joined: Thu Mar 13, 2003 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Invisible Scope Logo on the taskbar in startup.

Post by asktoby » Wed Dec 20, 2017 1:19 pm

That fixes it for me, thanks.

User avatar
valis
Posts: 4664
Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: West Coast USA
Contact:

Re: Invisible Scope Logo on the taskbar in startup.

Post by valis » Wed Dec 20, 2017 1:46 pm

Thanks gary

H-Rave
Posts: 568
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Invisible Scope Logo on the taskbar in startup.

Post by H-Rave » Wed Dec 20, 2017 2:39 pm

Well done that man, He hasn't lost it GaryB
Core2Quad Q9400 2.66Ghz, Asus P5Q EPU,Radeon HD4350 4Gb Ram,320Gb 7200Rpm,Windows 7 Pro 32 bit,Cubase 4+5,NI Komplete 5+6, Scope 5 - Mix&Master - Synth&Sampler,Pulsar II Classic - PulsarII XTC,.Core2duo 3.00Ghz.Presonus Firestudio Tascam FW1884

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21661
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Invisible Scope Logo on the taskbar in startup.

Post by garyb » Wed Dec 20, 2017 5:11 pm

:wink: i'd hand that out over at support, too.

H-Rave
Posts: 568
Joined: Sat Apr 16, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: Toulouse, France
Contact:

Re: Invisible Scope Logo on the taskbar in startup.

Post by H-Rave » Wed Dec 20, 2017 10:28 pm

Hi ,
This is true of course.
Core2Quad Q9400 2.66Ghz, Asus P5Q EPU,Radeon HD4350 4Gb Ram,320Gb 7200Rpm,Windows 7 Pro 32 bit,Cubase 4+5,NI Komplete 5+6, Scope 5 - Mix&Master - Synth&Sampler,Pulsar II Classic - PulsarII XTC,.Core2duo 3.00Ghz.Presonus Firestudio Tascam FW1884

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 2132
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: Invisible Scope Logo on the taskbar in startup.

Post by JoPo » Thu Dec 21, 2017 2:43 am

Excellent ! Thanks ! Better than a gap !
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

Ripper
Posts: 205
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2013 5:33 am

Re: Invisible Scope Logo on the taskbar in startup.

Post by Ripper » Thu Dec 21, 2017 3:11 am

A Big Thank You, Gary!

Post Reply