PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Thu Oct 19, 2017 8:16 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: XITE-1 - No sample rate on startup
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2017 7:26 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 783
Location: Portugal
Been having a strange problem lately. I have an XITE-1 with an A16U connected via Z-Link. Whenever I turn on the PC, Scope starts, but it doesn't load the DSPs. Sample rate is never set, and DSP Meter shows 0%.

If I reboot a few more times, it will startup and keep alive for the session, but it's erratic, and sometimes takes many reboots.

I tried a different cable, but no change. Reinstalled drivers, still nothing. If I connect it to a different PC (with standard Scope installation) it loads OK.

Any ideas on what could be happening?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: XITE-1 - No sample rate on startup
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2017 9:45 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20984
Location: ghetto by the sea
does it do that without the A16 connected?

have you tried changing Scope's sync and/or samplerate to relaoad dsps?

reseat the HDMI card?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: XITE-1 - No sample rate on startup
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2017 9:57 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 783
Location: Portugal
Hi Gary, thanks for the input.

It happens when the A16 is both turned on or not- I didn't disconnect the z-link cables. Changing samplerate doesn't work, nor does reseating the Express Card.

A bit more data:

as the project loads, it begins with the correct samplerate set. On the samplerate settings window I can see the XITE is the Master, and both Z-link "LEDs" are lit, and no others, as it should be. But then, the AES/EBU LED lights up, and the samplerate is gone. XITE is still Master, there's nothing connected to the AES/EBU input, but no Samplerate.

I tried plugging a disconnected XLR into the AES/EBU, but nothing happened.

Rebooting the PC sometimes works.

After a while, the AES/EBU indicator turns off and all functions resume.

It's working now, but it took a long time


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: XITE-1 - No sample rate on startup
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2017 10:00 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20984
Location: ghetto by the sea
this is only with the Expresscard?

the other PC has a PCIe card and works correctly?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: XITE-1 - No sample rate on startup
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2017 10:10 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 783
Location: Portugal
The other PC is also a laptop, so the EC card, cable, everything is the same. Different installation, though, and different OS, the one I'm working on is Win7, the other Win10.

I tried it twice, and it worked, but it could have been luck. With this PC there's a chance everything will load correctly, only not often.

Do you think this thing with the AES/EBU could be related to the ExpressCard port? I can't use the other PC to check right now.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: XITE-1 - No sample rate on startup
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2017 10:58 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20984
Location: ghetto by the sea
i suppose it could be. it's strange that it always works on one lappy, but sometimes works on another.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: XITE-1 - No sample rate on startup
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2017 11:47 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 257
What has changed just before the problems started? Is windows automatic update on...what update was installed? Did the gfx driver or chipset drivers get updated? A valid question if that PC is connected to the internet, and it runs ok on other system.

_________________
- We're freaks about gearz and methods -
More on dNa: http://dnamusic.nl


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: XITE-1 - No sample rate on startup
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2017 7:23 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 783
Location: Portugal
Both machines are connected to the internet. The Windows 10 is up-to-date, but the Win7 has a problem with the auto updater - it doesn't work anymore after an update :) Could be that, It was more or less about the same time the problems started.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: XITE-1 - No sample rate on startup
PostPosted: Mon Jul 24, 2017 8:43 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20984
Location: ghetto by the sea
:)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: XITE-1 - No sample rate on startup
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2017 10:13 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 783
Location: Portugal
I can't solve the update problem, but it all seems to be related to the ZLink.

Today I was having the same problem, no SR, and AES/EBU Led lit. I took off both Zlink cables, and the unit went back to Master, and working. Resetting the cables, first the zLink indicators light up, then the AES/EBU and it goes off again.

Wiggling the ZLink connectors on the XITE side seems to work. Maybe faulty cables / connector?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: XITE-1 - No sample rate on startup
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2017 10:37 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20984
Location: ghetto by the sea
could be the connector, but i would suspect the cable.

that type of connector(usb, firewire, hdmi) is prone to having a contact break loose and short out nearby contacts. look inside the connector and make sure that hasn't happened. if it has, you may be able to move the contact back into place and secure it with hot glue. otherwsie, if it's the connector, it would have to be replaced, which is not a big, big problem.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: XITE-1 - No sample rate on startup
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2017 4:16 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 783
Location: Portugal
I'll check with new cables tomorrow. What is interesting is that it seems to appear when the unit is powered up. After a while it turns AES/EBU off, and is rock solid for the rest of the day, so it seems to get better with heat.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: XITE-1 - No sample rate on startup
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2017 4:30 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20984
Location: ghetto by the sea
well, that could even be cracked solder on the connector.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: XITE-1 - No sample rate on startup
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2017 9:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 616
Location: Modular IV
To fix win7 update problems

https://www.howtogeek.com/247380/how-to ... ets-stuck/

And the official view

https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/hel ... components

Good luck


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: XITE-1 - No sample rate on startup
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2017 2:56 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 257
What gary says....

To check wheiter it is the cable or connector...whenever it does work....start wiggling....if it stops or causes problems then you know it is xonnector or cable.

But still....why ok on other pc....

_________________
- We're freaks about gearz and methods -
More on dNa: http://dnamusic.nl


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: XITE-1 - No sample rate on startup
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2017 7:45 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 783
Location: Portugal
RA wrote:
But still....why ok on other pc....


I hinted at "luck", but am now leaning towards "heat". When I brought in the other PC, I had spent a few hours in frustration already, so maybe it was warm enough by then. When back to the original pc, all booted well.

Funny, I've been making efforts to keep it cool :)

I have a couple of gigs on the following weekends, so I will not open it until then. Really hope it will work, but I'll bring a blowtorch just in case.

Pygmy Audio Farms wrote:
To fix win7 update problems
...
Good luck


Thank you, won't be touching the system for a couple of weeks though, so fingers crossed :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group