XITE-1 - No sample rate on startup

An area for people to discuss Scope related problems, issues, etc.
Post Reply
User avatar
Tau
Posts: 785
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

XITE-1 - No sample rate on startup

Post by Tau » Mon Jul 24, 2017 7:26 am

Been having a strange problem lately. I have an XITE-1 with an A16U connected via Z-Link. Whenever I turn on the PC, Scope starts, but it doesn't load the DSPs. Sample rate is never set, and DSP Meter shows 0%.

If I reboot a few more times, it will startup and keep alive for the session, but it's erratic, and sometimes takes many reboots.

I tried a different cable, but no change. Reinstalled drivers, still nothing. If I connect it to a different PC (with standard Scope installation) it loads OK.

Any ideas on what could be happening?

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21190
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: XITE-1 - No sample rate on startup

Post by garyb » Mon Jul 24, 2017 9:45 am

does it do that without the A16 connected?

have you tried changing Scope's sync and/or samplerate to relaoad dsps?

reseat the HDMI card?

User avatar
Tau
Posts: 785
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: XITE-1 - No sample rate on startup

Post by Tau » Mon Jul 24, 2017 9:57 am

Hi Gary, thanks for the input.

It happens when the A16 is both turned on or not- I didn't disconnect the z-link cables. Changing samplerate doesn't work, nor does reseating the Express Card.

A bit more data:

as the project loads, it begins with the correct samplerate set. On the samplerate settings window I can see the XITE is the Master, and both Z-link "LEDs" are lit, and no others, as it should be. But then, the AES/EBU LED lights up, and the samplerate is gone. XITE is still Master, there's nothing connected to the AES/EBU input, but no Samplerate.

I tried plugging a disconnected XLR into the AES/EBU, but nothing happened.

Rebooting the PC sometimes works.

After a while, the AES/EBU indicator turns off and all functions resume.

It's working now, but it took a long time

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21190
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: XITE-1 - No sample rate on startup

Post by garyb » Mon Jul 24, 2017 10:00 am

this is only with the Expresscard?

the other PC has a PCIe card and works correctly?

User avatar
Tau
Posts: 785
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: XITE-1 - No sample rate on startup

Post by Tau » Mon Jul 24, 2017 10:10 am

The other PC is also a laptop, so the EC card, cable, everything is the same. Different installation, though, and different OS, the one I'm working on is Win7, the other Win10.

I tried it twice, and it worked, but it could have been luck. With this PC there's a chance everything will load correctly, only not often.

Do you think this thing with the AES/EBU could be related to the ExpressCard port? I can't use the other PC to check right now.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21190
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: XITE-1 - No sample rate on startup

Post by garyb » Mon Jul 24, 2017 10:58 am

i suppose it could be. it's strange that it always works on one lappy, but sometimes works on another.

User avatar
RA
Posts: 301
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: XITE-1 - No sample rate on startup

Post by RA » Mon Jul 24, 2017 11:47 am

What has changed just before the problems started? Is windows automatic update on...what update was installed? Did the gfx driver or chipset drivers get updated? A valid question if that PC is connected to the internet, and it runs ok on other system.
- We're freaks about gearz and methods -
More on dNa: http://dnamusic.nl

User avatar
Tau
Posts: 785
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: XITE-1 - No sample rate on startup

Post by Tau » Mon Jul 24, 2017 7:23 pm

Both machines are connected to the internet. The Windows 10 is up-to-date, but the Win7 has a problem with the auto updater - it doesn't work anymore after an update :) Could be that, It was more or less about the same time the problems started.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21190
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: XITE-1 - No sample rate on startup

Post by garyb » Mon Jul 24, 2017 8:43 pm

:)

User avatar
Tau
Posts: 785
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: XITE-1 - No sample rate on startup

Post by Tau » Tue Jul 25, 2017 10:13 am

I can't solve the update problem, but it all seems to be related to the ZLink.

Today I was having the same problem, no SR, and AES/EBU Led lit. I took off both Zlink cables, and the unit went back to Master, and working. Resetting the cables, first the zLink indicators light up, then the AES/EBU and it goes off again.

Wiggling the ZLink connectors on the XITE side seems to work. Maybe faulty cables / connector?

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21190
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: XITE-1 - No sample rate on startup

Post by garyb » Tue Jul 25, 2017 10:37 am

could be the connector, but i would suspect the cable.

that type of connector(usb, firewire, hdmi) is prone to having a contact break loose and short out nearby contacts. look inside the connector and make sure that hasn't happened. if it has, you may be able to move the contact back into place and secure it with hot glue. otherwsie, if it's the connector, it would have to be replaced, which is not a big, big problem.

User avatar
Tau
Posts: 785
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: XITE-1 - No sample rate on startup

Post by Tau » Tue Jul 25, 2017 4:16 pm

I'll check with new cables tomorrow. What is interesting is that it seems to appear when the unit is powered up. After a while it turns AES/EBU off, and is rock solid for the rest of the day, so it seems to get better with heat.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21190
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: XITE-1 - No sample rate on startup

Post by garyb » Tue Jul 25, 2017 4:30 pm

well, that could even be cracked solder on the connector.

Pygmy Audio Farms
Posts: 643
Joined: Wed Jan 09, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Modular IV

Re: XITE-1 - No sample rate on startup

Post by Pygmy Audio Farms » Tue Jul 25, 2017 9:59 pm


User avatar
RA
Posts: 301
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: XITE-1 - No sample rate on startup

Post by RA » Wed Jul 26, 2017 2:56 am

What gary says....

To check wheiter it is the cable or connector...whenever it does work....start wiggling....if it stops or causes problems then you know it is xonnector or cable.

But still....why ok on other pc....
- We're freaks about gearz and methods -
More on dNa: http://dnamusic.nl

User avatar
Tau
Posts: 785
Joined: Mon Jun 26, 2006 4:00 pm
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: XITE-1 - No sample rate on startup

Post by Tau » Wed Jul 26, 2017 7:45 am

RA wrote: But still....why ok on other pc....
I hinted at "luck", but am now leaning towards "heat". When I brought in the other PC, I had spent a few hours in frustration already, so maybe it was warm enough by then. When back to the original pc, all booted well.

Funny, I've been making efforts to keep it cool :)

I have a couple of gigs on the following weekends, so I will not open it until then. Really hope it will work, but I'll bring a blowtorch just in case.
Pygmy Audio Farms wrote:To fix win7 update problems
...
Good luck
Thank you, won't be touching the system for a couple of weeks though, so fingers crossed :)

Post Reply