Unexpected DSP overload

An area for people to discuss Scope related problems, issues, etc.
Post Reply
nextwave
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 8:48 am

Unexpected DSP overload

Post by nextwave » Tue Jun 06, 2017 11:06 am

Hi,

everytime i start scope software 5.1.2709-x64 with my project, i get a Unexpected DSP overload message.
I use Win 7 Ultimate SP1.
I can not set the sampler rate to 44.1

Many thanks
Attachments
Unbenannt.PNG
Unbenannt.PNG (8.46 KiB) Viewed 720 times
Unbenannt2.PNG
Unbenannt2.PNG (87.74 KiB) Viewed 720 times

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21192
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Unexpected DSP overload

Post by garyb » Tue Jun 06, 2017 11:38 am

that is likely a motherboard issue.
what motherboard are you using?
if you don't know which motherboard, is there a make and model of the computer?

nextwave
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 8:48 am

Re: Unexpected DSP overload

Post by nextwave » Tue Jun 06, 2017 1:44 pm

Gigabyte G41MT-D3V


I moved the card inside the pci slot back-and forwards a bit.
Now it`s ok. It works.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21192
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Unexpected DSP overload

Post by garyb » Tue Jun 06, 2017 2:44 pm

:)

Post Reply