screen capture

An area for people to discuss Scope related problems, issues, etc.

Moderators: valis, garyb

babaorum
Posts: 330
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Contact:

screen capture

Post by babaorum » Sat May 27, 2017 12:35 am

I'm always surprised when it seems to be very simple to do something but with scope it's in general a nightmare ... :oops:

I have an accessory to captur screen in video : Corel Live screen captur (delivery with Pinnacle Studio 18 ultimate) , so video is not the pb but system sound is not recorded;
I tried to add wave dest, soundcard dest , I tried with Voicemeter driver ... no success when I captur for example winodws media player it's ok I have the sound in the video
but If I tried to captur the sound of cubase => no sound.

If you have a workaround or a tips I'll be very happy ... :(
Sonic Core Luna II + Pulsar II scope v5.1.2709-x64, Cubase 9.0.20 (64), Pro Tools 12.7, Wavelab element 9 (64), windows 8.1 pro (64), Asus P6T 18Go RAM core i7 920, SSL Duende Native - Lexicon PCM Reverb Bundle - Waves - Sonnox

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21293
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: screen capture

Post by garyb » Sat May 27, 2017 12:51 am

i don't know that app, but it either has a dialog to choose a driver or it uses the default Windows driver.
i'll bet this is a 64bit system and the 64bit Scope wave driver doesn't record, or it records really badly.

if the app won't use an ASIO driver, you'll have to run the audio through the built-in soundcard on the motherboard. it shouldn't be to hard to go out of Scope into the soundcard.

babaorum
Posts: 330
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: screen capture

Post by babaorum » Sat May 27, 2017 12:56 am

yes but with the mother board's sound card scope is very unstable ....

When sonic will repair the wav drivers 64 ? pffffffffff
Sonic Core Luna II + Pulsar II scope v5.1.2709-x64, Cubase 9.0.20 (64), Pro Tools 12.7, Wavelab element 9 (64), windows 8.1 pro (64), Asus P6T 18Go RAM core i7 920, SSL Duende Native - Lexicon PCM Reverb Bundle - Waves - Sonnox

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21293
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: screen capture

Post by garyb » Sat May 27, 2017 8:45 am

the motherboard's soundcard driver isn't the cause of instability. is there a shared irq?

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 1943
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: screen capture

Post by JoPo » Sat May 27, 2017 12:26 pm

Load a wave source module on Scope and wire it to your Scope analog output module. Then go in system-->sound-->play tab (or any name like this, my W7 is in french). You'll find several Scope "speaker" : 2 if you didn't add more after Scope install. Select one, then play any software on your computer that mays sound and click on "default" button.

If you don't hear any sound, try the other one. You'll hear your computer sound from one of them.

That's it.
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21293
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: screen capture

Post by garyb » Sat May 27, 2017 1:14 pm

yes, it should be that easy.

DragonSF
Posts: 265
Joined: Sun Nov 08, 2015 4:28 pm

Re: screen capture

Post by DragonSF » Sat May 27, 2017 4:19 pm

garyb wrote:yes, it should be that easy.
Playing is easy, recording is a challenge.

babaorum
Posts: 330
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: screen capture

Post by babaorum » Sat May 27, 2017 11:18 pm

Yes I already parametered that, it's ok to ear the windows sounds but impossible to record it ...

For the Gary question, yes it's a shared IRQ, so I disabled my mother board's soundcard (I even didn't pluged the cable into the PC :lol: )

I found a workaround but not very cool ...

I record the sound with V-DAT in a project during the capture , after I have to insert the sound's file in the video;

It's really really annoying to not have all multi-client drivers like before the v5.1 , I love my scope cards but sometimes I
think it's the end of her life and I want to change ,

isn't there anybody from sonic core who can correct this bug ? Is sonic core definitely dead ?
Sonic Core Luna II + Pulsar II scope v5.1.2709-x64, Cubase 9.0.20 (64), Pro Tools 12.7, Wavelab element 9 (64), windows 8.1 pro (64), Asus P6T 18Go RAM core i7 920, SSL Duende Native - Lexicon PCM Reverb Bundle - Waves - Sonnox

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21293
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: screen capture

Post by garyb » Sun May 28, 2017 12:20 am

can't you move the card?

there are apps that can distribute ASIO.

if the other app is recording the wave dest, there's no reason it shouldn't work.

yes, there will be a new driver if there is a new version of Scope. it is planned and being worked on. spend lots of money and it will happen faster. money spent in the past is altrady spent and rent is always due. with more money, those who work on Scope can spend more time working on Scope. thats how the real world works. Scope is for music production and integration of many different systems. it also is quite good at providing high-end gear in a flexible package that is relatively cheap, when compared to the hardware it replaces. it's also great at providing a modular platform for audio freaks, both with the modular synths and SDK, that kind of thing doesn't get useless, i'm not sorry to say. it does all that well and because of that, it won't ever be the same as using a soundcard. i can understand that for some purposes, some thought is required, and it seems a little strange when some of those purposes are all in the box. Scope isn't in the box. unlike the computer, it does everything in realtime, so it's really it's own world. this makes things easier and harder, but it also makes almost everything possible. there are a number of different possible solutions, i'm not sure what would work best.

you could try Reroute in Reaper, that would be free to try. Reaper will allow you to route ASIO to other sequencers and apps.

there have been threads about multiclient ASIO on Z, here's an app from one of those threads:
https://o-deus-audio.com.au/ASIOLinkPro

i get the frustration, but more about what you want to do and less pfffft and :roll: would make it easier for people to help.

of course, if Scope doesn't help you, there's no need to be angry. use what works.

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 1943
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: screen capture

Post by JoPo » Sun May 28, 2017 12:32 am

I don't understand... You have the windows sound thru wave source and can't record it ??

I often do this when I want to sample a sound.. I route the wave source to asio, press record et voilà !
Is your record unhearable ? Do you use right sample rate ? Maybe a clock issue ?
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

babaorum
Posts: 330
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: screen capture

Post by babaorum » Sun May 28, 2017 12:35 am

I'm really happy with scope for ASIO in the world of music so I already said it.
But why before v5 all drivers ran ok and not now since the 64bits version ?! it's not a whish's feature it's just how the platform have to work.
I don't criticize all the good amount of possibilities scope offers I just want to have this little functionality which is the minimum required for a soundcard
all soundcard on the market allows to record wav , This is the minimum service we are entitled to expect.
if the other app is recording the wave dest, there's no reason it shouldn't work.
no app allows me to record wav because I have only scope for the sound.
Sonic Core Luna II + Pulsar II scope v5.1.2709-x64, Cubase 9.0.20 (64), Pro Tools 12.7, Wavelab element 9 (64), windows 8.1 pro (64), Asus P6T 18Go RAM core i7 920, SSL Duende Native - Lexicon PCM Reverb Bundle - Waves - Sonnox

babaorum
Posts: 330
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: screen capture

Post by babaorum » Sun May 28, 2017 12:37 am

JoPo wrote:I don't understand... You have the windows sound thru wave source and can't record it ??

I often do this when I want to sample a sound.. I route the wave source to asio, press record et voilà !
Is your record unhearable ? Do you use right sample rate ? Maybe a clock issue ?
Yes with an ASIO app it's always possible but video capture's app doesn't recognize ASIO drivers but WDM drivers ...
Sonic Core Luna II + Pulsar II scope v5.1.2709-x64, Cubase 9.0.20 (64), Pro Tools 12.7, Wavelab element 9 (64), windows 8.1 pro (64), Asus P6T 18Go RAM core i7 920, SSL Duende Native - Lexicon PCM Reverb Bundle - Waves - Sonnox

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 1943
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: screen capture

Post by JoPo » Sun May 28, 2017 2:21 am

I think faxinadu could help...

I remember he had the same issue when he makes his Scope videos. If I remember correctly, he did it with Voicemeeter Virtual Audio Mixer in which you can route asio to WDM.

FAXI ? Allo allo ?

Anyway, I'm sure there is a solution.

I found this (but didn't watch it : no time) by typing "video capture asio" on google.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NX6z_CZuYqk
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 1943
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: screen capture

Post by JoPo » Sun May 28, 2017 2:24 am

Could refrain to watch a bit... It's about odeus asio routing. But with the free Voicemeeter Virtual Audio Mixer, you should be able to achieve the same..
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

User avatar
JoPo
Posts: 1943
Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: VRRAAaaooOôOooommmh
Contact:

Re: screen capture

Post by JoPo » Sun May 28, 2017 2:26 am

This one with voice meeter mixer ! Ah ah ah ! :P

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_xG0OuQW0QI
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <

babaorum
Posts: 330
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: screen capture

Post by babaorum » Sun May 28, 2017 6:40 am

GREAT !!!!!!
HURRA !!!!!! Thank you very much,

I tried already with voicemeeter but I didn't replaced ASIO SCOPE in Cubase by the Voicemeeter instead
and now it works well , thanks for the last link.

I 'll still keep my scope system for long time now :P :D :)
Sonic Core Luna II + Pulsar II scope v5.1.2709-x64, Cubase 9.0.20 (64), Pro Tools 12.7, Wavelab element 9 (64), windows 8.1 pro (64), Asus P6T 18Go RAM core i7 920, SSL Duende Native - Lexicon PCM Reverb Bundle - Waves - Sonnox

babaorum
Posts: 330
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: screen capture

Post by babaorum » Sun May 28, 2017 6:42 am

Here is the good way :
Image

ho my picture's link from google drive doesn't work ... when it's not the sound now it's the images ... :roll:
ok I give you the link :
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B4nZIu ... sp=sharing
Sonic Core Luna II + Pulsar II scope v5.1.2709-x64, Cubase 9.0.20 (64), Pro Tools 12.7, Wavelab element 9 (64), windows 8.1 pro (64), Asus P6T 18Go RAM core i7 920, SSL Duende Native - Lexicon PCM Reverb Bundle - Waves - Sonnox

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21293
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: screen capture

Post by garyb » Sun May 28, 2017 8:00 am

i'm glad you have a solution!

User avatar
FernandoHood
Posts: 119
Joined: Fri May 20, 2016 6:31 am
Location: 127.0.0.0

Re: screen capture

Post by FernandoHood » Mon May 29, 2017 8:24 am

cool "fix", I should try this,
In the past i was always using a extra soundcard to video capture scope
Ocean Swift Synthesis - Scope 3rd Party Plugins
http://www.oceanswift.net
FernandoHood
http://www.fernandohood.com
Atom Sessions - Music
https://atomsessions.bandcamp.com/

User avatar
faxinadu
Posts: 1292
Joined: Wed Nov 01, 2006 3:12 am
Location: israel
Contact:

Re: screen capture

Post by faxinadu » Mon May 29, 2017 10:03 pm

hey no i never tried this! actually never found a solution and must resort to doing videos using my other pc that runs scope 32bit.. i will try the workaround described above, but from what i understand both programs need to then be using asio yes? i have yet to find a screen capture program that uses asio.

Post Reply