PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Thu Aug 24, 2017 12:50 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Pro Tools 12
PostPosted: Sun Apr 16, 2017 8:08 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 8:48 am
Posts: 16
Hi,

using Scope 5.1 2709-x64 + Pro Tools 12.
When i try to record audio in PT 12 there`s a grain effect after starting the record button and PT crashes.
I use this project.

Many thanks


Attachments:
s.PNG
s.PNG [ 156.91 KiB | Viewed 390 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Pro Tools 12
PostPosted: Sun Apr 16, 2017 8:36 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20903
Location: ghetto by the sea
you have a feedback loop. playback from PT is going into channel 5 and then the direct out from channel 5 is going back into PT.

have you used hardware mixers before? the ASIO source is the output from PT. the ASIO destination is the input into PT. Scope behaves exactly like hardware...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Pro Tools 12
PostPosted: Sun Apr 16, 2017 9:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Feb 20, 2012 8:48 am
Posts: 16
garyb wrote:
you have a feedback loop. playback from PT is going into channel 5 and then the direct out from channel 5 is going back into PT.

have you used hardware mixers before? the ASIO source is the output from PT. the ASIO destination is the input into PT. Scope behaves exactly like hardware...



Thanks.
I`ve never used hardware mixers before. I used Cubase before with this project and had no problems.
With this other project i can record in PT but the recorded audio file has no data.


Attachments:
pt.PNG
pt.PNG [ 167.25 KiB | Viewed 374 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Pro Tools 12
PostPosted: Sun Apr 16, 2017 10:20 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20903
Location: ghetto by the sea
it depends on what you want to record.

basically, you want to identify the source of the audio you want to record and connect the ASIO dest to that source. if it's the card's analog inputs, which are on channel 1, then the direct output of channel 1 is where the ASIO dest needs to be connected to. as long as you have signal in the meter, it will record into PT. first, however, you need to be in PT and set the audio preferences to use Scope ASIO.

if you change projects, you must close PT first, and then open PT once the project has loaded. you can connect or disconnect the ASIO modules all that you like with PT open, but if you change the type of ASIO modules, or the number of channels, or if you reload the ASIO modules, you must close PT first.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group