PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Fri Jun 23, 2017 9:26 am

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: ASIO modules in Win 10 x64 lead to PCI limit reached
PostPosted: Tue Apr 04, 2017 10:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 10:32 pm
Posts: 116
Guys, need Your help!

I've reconciled myself about some strange DSP overloads because of some loaded plugins "in wrong place and wrong time" but this time I just can't run simple project to render my stems. :cry: Please, help!

All I need is made simple project with 6 channels (stems from DAW) and pass it through Scope Multi-FXs and record mixed stems back to DAW (since I can't render it with VDAT viewtopic.php?f=1&t=34844).

I create 7 ch. ASIO module, link 6 of it to MultiFX (empty ones) and send MIX L+R mixer channel (of ANY mixer, I've chose the light micromixer for the screenshot) to ASIO Dest for recording in DAW.

Now I open DAW (Cubase or Reaper) and it immediately leads to PCI limits.

I tried to connect ASIO to DSP2, 6, 10... I tried to reduce ASIO channels, as You see on the picture I even left 1! ASIO channel.
I tried made project from the empty Scope window. I tried open Scope first - DAW second, DAW first - Scope second, Open Scope with empty project, open DAW (it's ok) and load my stems project (leads to PCI limits instantly!)
It simply doesn't work! :o :o

I just can't add ASIO module to make my DAW works with it!
What's happening?! Could You please explain or suggest me something?
I'm using Win10x64, unfortunately I can't roll down to Win8, 7, XP, 98... Is it impossible to run at least 2 ASIO channels in Win10? :o

The ONLY configuration I managed to work with - I posted the screenshot last - when I open only 1 ch. ASIO Source and Wave Source (without Dest modules).
But! When I create the second ASIO Source channel - it leads to PCI limit (still without Dest modules!).

Moreover, If I use ASIO in my DAW with that last "stable" config with 1 ch. ASIO it could leads to PCI limits in ANY time, 5-20 mins later!

I simply exhausted :-? Please, could You advise me something?
Is there something with PCI(e) slots\ports I could examine? In Device Resourses window I see IRQ : 0x00000012(18) with "no conflicts".

I work in 44.1 with XITE-1, there is all at the screenshots I have in project window (except Analog DEST module), every MultiFX is empty, there is NO plugins loaded in project.
I tried SpaceF Mix7, Micromixer, STM-1632X, Dynamicmixer X, Micromixer X, Summer of 82 (I suppose the issue is not in particular mixer)
I run Win10x64, Gigabyte GA-Z170-Gaming K3, Intel Core i5-6600K (Hyperthreading and so on turned off in BIOS).


Attachments:
Xite_Asio_Issue_01.jpg
Xite_Asio_Issue_01.jpg [ 124.34 KiB | Viewed 543 times ]
Xite_Asio_Issue_02.jpg
Xite_Asio_Issue_02.jpg [ 68.96 KiB | Viewed 543 times ]
Xite_Asio_Issue_03.jpg
Xite_Asio_Issue_03.jpg [ 72.35 KiB | Viewed 543 times ]


Last edited by Inferman on Tue Apr 04, 2017 10:55 am, edited 1 time in total.
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: ASIO modules in Win 10 x64 lead to PCI limit reached
PostPosted: Tue Apr 04, 2017 10:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 10:32 pm
Posts: 116
Yes, I had no such problems (in such a pronounced form at least) in my previous OS (Win8.1x64) :( :(


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: ASIO modules in Win 10 x64 lead to PCI limit reached
PostPosted: Tue Apr 04, 2017 11:47 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20801
Location: ghetto by the sea
i'm not aware of any ASIO problems like that from win10.

is this a new computer? what Scope hardware and what motherboard?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: ASIO modules in Win 10 x64 lead to PCI limit reached
PostPosted: Tue Apr 04, 2017 12:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 10:32 pm
Posts: 116
garyb wrote:
i'm not aware of any ASIO problems like that from win10.

is this a new computer? what Scope hardware and what motherboard?


Well, its not quite brand new, Garyb, I have current configuration (Gigabyte GA-Z170-Gaming K3, Intel Core i5-6600K, DRAM Kingston HyperX) since June 2016.

I run XITE-1 on it and with Win 8.1x64 I was able to run at least 10 ASIO channels (not too much but it would be enough now for my stems project) :(


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: ASIO modules in Win 10 x64 lead to PCI limit reached
PostPosted: Tue Apr 04, 2017 4:12 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20801
Location: ghetto by the sea
ahhh yes, I believe Z170 is prone to this with the XITE. yuck.
Z97, no issues. it's a chipset design problem. not necessarily wrong, but not right either...perhaps there's been a bios update which improves this...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: ASIO modules in Win 10 x64 lead to PCI limit reached
PostPosted: Wed Apr 05, 2017 1:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 800
Location: Springfield !
garyb wrote:
ahhh yes, I believe Z170 is prone to this with the XITE. yuck.
Z97, no issues. it's a chipset design problem. not necessarily wrong, but not right either...perhaps there's been a bios update which improves this...


Well this is an example of what you were saying Garyb socket 1151 not being good on Xite-1 [but OK on PCI cards for Scope]-Also after hearing about the woes of an X99 user having problems with Xite as well I bumped into something online [maybe here] that there was a change in the PCI-e address system for the PCB [printed circuit board] from 12 addresses to 36 on X99 chipset.

Is this also what is going on here?

I'm no programmer but it's nice to ascertain why something works [Z97 12 address PCI-e system] compared with X99 and Z170 which doesn't work.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: ASIO modules in Win 10 x64 lead to PCI limit reached
PostPosted: Wed Apr 05, 2017 5:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 6:42 pm
Posts: 358
Z170 seems to have weaks pci lanes and memory management problems.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: ASIO modules in Win 10 x64 lead to PCI limit reached
PostPosted: Wed Apr 05, 2017 8:32 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:27 pm
Posts: 724
Location: On the dark side of the earth
Win 10 isn't good

_________________
Just musicians discussion! :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: ASIO modules in Win 10 x64 lead to PCI limit reached
PostPosted: Wed Apr 05, 2017 8:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 10:32 pm
Posts: 116
How lucky I am :( Wrong Windows for VDAT and wrong motherboard for ASIO :cry:

Well, I'll try to update BIOS, change XITE card PCI-e slot, maybe change PCI-e address (from 12 to 36, do I get it correctly?)...

Anyway, is there any positive feedback of 1151 socket users? Perhaps H170, Q170 or Z270 could manage ASIO some better?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: ASIO modules in Win 10 x64 lead to PCI limit reached
PostPosted: Wed Apr 05, 2017 12:20 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:27 pm
Posts: 724
Location: On the dark side of the earth
But you are a lucky man, you have a xite :D

_________________
Just musicians discussion! :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: ASIO modules in Win 10 x64 lead to PCI limit reached
PostPosted: Wed Apr 05, 2017 1:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 10:32 pm
Posts: 116
anabella wrote:
But you are a lucky man, you have a xite :D


It's pretty cold comfort, Anabella :) As one of our singer says - it's like having a Rolls Royce being stuck in traffic :lol:

For now I use the whole power of Xite, in fact, just for Wave Source Module (Windows audio) :o :(


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: ASIO modules in Win 10 x64 lead to PCI limit reached
PostPosted: Wed Apr 05, 2017 9:22 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20801
Location: ghetto by the sea
well, the XITE costs more than 3 computers. put it somewhere it will be happy. it won't be that expensive and you won't lose any real-world performance of note, not for audio, anyway. i'm not making light of your pain, i feel it and understand it. it's just my opinion.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: ASIO modules in Win 10 x64 lead to PCI limit reached
PostPosted: Wed Apr 05, 2017 11:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 800
Location: Springfield !
Inferman wrote:
How lucky I am :( Wrong Windows for VDAT and wrong motherboard for ASIO :cry:

Well, I'll try to update BIOS, change XITE card PCI-e slot, maybe change PCI-e address (from 12 to 36, do I get it correctly?)...

Anyway, is there any positive feedback of 1151 socket users? Perhaps H170, Q170 or Z270 could manage ASIO some better?


I'm no programmer - I think it is more Intel specification for the socket 1151 motherboards which are different to socket 1150 motherboards. Your Z170 is socket 1151 where as a Z97 is socket 1150 and is trouble free. As Scope hasn't been updated in years changes in computer specification has altered and caused a problem for you on that socket.

I don't know much about all this but I'm trying to rationalize why in a way I understand - Socket 2011-V3 with X99 motherboards had lots of problems for someone - I don't think it's possible to change the way the pci-e address system works as it's likely printed onto the PCB [printed circuit board] of the motherboard in the way that it works.

Someone who knows all about this can comment more than I can -


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: ASIO modules in Win 10 x64 lead to PCI limit reached
PostPosted: Thu Apr 06, 2017 9:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 10:32 pm
Posts: 116
Guys! Tremendous's happened :o :o

I've updated the newest BIOS (version 03/06/2017) and... it's alive now!

13 stereo ASIO channels in da house! :lol:
On 14th it stuck with DSP limits but it offered to reoptimize and I think it could be managed, because I even started to add Masterverbs but it was too long optimizing to wait ))
As for my 6-8 channel stems project - everything now works fine with Mehdi's mixers, Summer-of-82 and so on =)

Thank You all for support and advices!

fraz, so much thanx for great alternative options, I could still take it if my scope ambitions will rise :lol:

Still don't believe it, everything works now, wow! :D

I think it could be helpful for other Z170 users ))
Details:
(Gigabyte GA-Z170-Gaming K3)
I've change BIOS
F2 4.5 Mb 10/03/2016
to
F22 5.4 Mb 16/03/2017
Started BIOS with default settings, just turned the VT-D off!

p.s. It is quite fresh BIOS released just two weeks ago, someones put them request with the same issue and Gigabyte fixed it? :roll:


Attachments:
Xite_Asio_Issue_04.jpg
Xite_Asio_Issue_04.jpg [ 282.99 KiB | Viewed 387 times ]
Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: ASIO modules in Win 10 x64 lead to PCI limit reached
PostPosted: Thu Apr 06, 2017 10:44 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20801
Location: ghetto by the sea
great!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: ASIO modules in Win 10 x64 lead to PCI limit reached
PostPosted: Thu Apr 06, 2017 4:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 03, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 800
Location: Springfield !
This is good for you - :) and everyone :)

Do you think you could get more channels? - Not that you need them maybe - That may mean newer sockets like AMD AM4 may work


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: ASIO modules in Win 10 x64 lead to PCI limit reached
PostPosted: Fri Apr 07, 2017 8:49 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:27 pm
Posts: 724
Location: On the dark side of the earth
Alles wird gut! Super, you are a lucky man now!

_________________
Just musicians discussion! :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: ASIO modules in Win 10 x64 lead to PCI limit reached
PostPosted: Fri Apr 07, 2017 2:14 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 3168
I wonder if the X99 has a fixed BIOS update?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: ASIO modules in Win 10 x64 lead to PCI limit reached
PostPosted: Sun Apr 09, 2017 5:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 10:32 pm
Posts: 116
Thank everyone!

Three days - works normal so far ))

fraz wrote:
Do you think you could get more channels? - Not that you need them maybe - That may mean newer sockets like AMD AM4 may work


Fraz, I've managed 14 more or less stable ASIO channels, after several DSP auto-optimization processes.
But with 14 ch. I couldn't add any of plugins in mixer (DynamicMixer X), it goes to endless optimization or just shut the audio down (no ASIO in DAW).

With 6 ASIO there was no rough DSP failure so far with quite heavy mastering plugins...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: ASIO modules in Win 10 x64 lead to PCI limit reached
PostPosted: Wed Apr 12, 2017 8:31 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Wed Jun 05, 2002 4:00 pm
Posts: 1688
Location: VRRAAaaooO├┤Oooommmh
Inferman wrote:
Fraz, I've managed 14 more or less stable ASIO channels, after several DSP auto-optimization processes.
But with 14 ch. I couldn't add any of plugins in mixer (DynamicMixer X), it goes to endless optimization or just shut the audio down (no ASIO in DAW).

With 6 ASIO there was no rough DSP failure so far with quite heavy mastering plugins...


You still have a huge issue with this MB, anyway ! I would be sick if I could not load more than 14 asio channels with my xite-1 ! Always assign asio module to dsp 2 !

It would be worth to change MB and use the full xite power and you are very very very far from that ! It looks like you are using a 3 dsp pci card ! :o
I believe you can buy a 3 dsp pci card for 100$ or even less !

_________________
> > > > > > > > > > > > --- Musica --> here ! ---< < < < < < < < < < < <


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group