A16 Ultra doesn't always get connection to XITE over Z-Link?

An area for people to discuss Scope related problems, issues, etc.
Post Reply
User avatar
petal
Posts: 2100
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

A16 Ultra doesn't always get connection to XITE over Z-Link?

Post by petal » Sun Mar 05, 2017 7:26 am

I recently bought myself a used A16 Ultra. I bought the Creamware version because I want to use the Z-link option and save my ADAT connection to connect to my older PCI cards.

However my A16 Ultra doesn't always get connection to XITE over Z-Link - Sometimes I have to wait 5-10 minutes until a connection is established. I'm thinking that a component has to warm up before the connection can be established, because, once connection has been established, it seems to be stable. Even though I turn off the unit and power it up again, it works every time as long as the unit is still warm.

I have tried to change out the cables both long and short versions, but that makes no difference, so I'm guessing it's a problem inside either my A16 Ultra or God forbid, my XITE.

Has anyone else esperienced this issue and does anyone have a possible solution?

Cheers,
Thomas
Last edited by petal on Sun Mar 05, 2017 9:09 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
yayajohn
Posts: 974
Joined: Thu Mar 01, 2007 5:01 pm
Location: Everywhere....Nowhere

Re: A16 Ultra doesn't always get connection to XITE over Z-L

Post by yayajohn » Sun Mar 05, 2017 9:06 am

I have not had that issue with mine. Have you tried switching master/slave settings to see if it makes a difference?

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21192
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: A16 Ultra doesn't always get connection to XITE over Z-L

Post by garyb » Sun Mar 05, 2017 10:37 am

bad cable?
bad A16?

User avatar
petal
Posts: 2100
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: A16 Ultra doesn't always get connection to XITE over Z-L

Post by petal » Sun Mar 05, 2017 11:11 am

Well I don't think it is the cable - I've tried several with same result. I have also tried changing the slave/master configuration, which didn't make a difference. The only thing that seems to work is patience until the unit warms up.

User avatar
t_tangent
Posts: 516
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: UK

Re: A16 Ultra doesn't always get connection to XITE over Z-L

Post by t_tangent » Sun Mar 05, 2017 1:12 pm

Petal, I have this exact same thing with one of my A16 Ultra's. I have two of them here and the other one starts up immediately and all lights go green straight away when powered on. But the first one I bought takes a while to "warm Up". But there are a few things I have noticed.

First of all, in the last few months the A16U seems to have warmed up much quicker than it used to. For years it would usually take anywhere up to 15 mins, like you seem to be experiencing. But for some reason, now it only takes a couple of mins or even less most of the time. This could just be because I have been using it a bit more regularly recently.

But previously when it did take time to warm up, I found that I could 'help' it along by gently wiggling the power button on the front panel....not really pressing it in as such but more a gentle movement side to side and waiting for a kind of 'click' which then seems to activate the full warm up and the lights go green. I wonder if this could be a dry solder joint somewhere, or possibly a cap that that is charging too slowly. Not really sure and I haven't looked at it because , like you also say, once it is warmed up it works fine, even if you powered off then back on after a short while since it is still warm. I would like to find out what it is causing this but don't want to take my A16U out of the rack as it is a real pain reconnecting the cables back afterwards, and I have other things more in need of sorting out. But if you want more info then let me know and I will be happy to try and help :)

But hope that helps a bit :)

Just to follow up, I am also using Z-Link on both connections, but I am pretty sure I recall this A16U also being slow to warm up when using Toslink I/O, so I dont think that is where the issue is. More llikely as you suggest a component is only warming up slowly.

Cheers

User avatar
petal
Posts: 2100
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: A16 Ultra doesn't always get connection to XITE over Z-L

Post by petal » Mon Mar 06, 2017 1:41 am

Hey - Thank you for chiming in!

Sounds like I'll have to work around this issue and hope that someone are able to point at the exact problem and hopefully a fix as well. I can solder, but I wouldn't know where to start if I actually opened the unit, so any insight as to which components might need to be "upgraded" would be appreciated :)

Cheers,
Thomas

User avatar
t_tangent
Posts: 516
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: UK

Re: A16 Ultra doesn't always get connection to XITE over Z-L

Post by t_tangent » Mon Mar 06, 2017 12:15 pm

Yes, it would be great to find out exactly what is causing it. Perhaps one of these days I might be able to find time to take the A16U out of the rack and see if I can find anything. But it is strange why now it only takes a few minutes whereas for a long time it would take over 10 mins to warm up, and nothing I have done to that setup in the last year, so I really cant think what might have happened.

I will keep you posted if I notice any changes, and if you find out anything could you also let me know. Cheers :)

dawman
Posts: 12886
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Location: PROJECT WINDOW

Re: A16 Ultra doesn't always get connection to XITE over Z-L

Post by dawman » Mon Mar 06, 2017 3:28 pm

Sounds like a line lump or PSU issue.

Petal did you get that one from Switzerland?

User avatar
petal
Posts: 2100
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: A16 Ultra doesn't always get connection to XITE over Z-L

Post by petal » Tue Mar 07, 2017 1:10 am

Nope - I bought this one from a guy here in Denmark. I actually did notice this problem when I first received it, but didn't think much of it until much later.

I don't think it is the PSU. Once the unit is warm it is stable, also, my XITE does actually recognize a connection on the Z-LINK but a workable connection just isn't established until the A16 has been turned on for 5-15 minutes!?

What is a "line lump"?

@t-tangent: Maybe your "special needs" unit is sitting in a nice warm place now compared to earlier, when you experienced longer "warm up" needs?

User avatar
t_tangent
Posts: 516
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: UK

Re: A16 Ultra doesn't always get connection to XITE over Z-L

Post by t_tangent » Tue Mar 07, 2017 6:23 pm

Thanks for the suggestion Jimmy but I don't think its the PSU here either. I am pretty sure I checked that years ago when I first noticed this issue, but I guess there is no harm checking again, so I will give that another shot when I can, just in case.

Petal, yes it could be that my studio is a little warmer nowadays but not by much if any. But perhaps wiggling the power button has had some positive effect here. I will have a closer look again. But cheers for the ideas. :)

d9d9
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2016 1:35 pm

Re: A16 Ultra doesn't always get connection to XITE over Z-L

Post by d9d9 » Thu Mar 09, 2017 3:25 am

Same here.
my workaround is to not use the powersitch. i just turn it on/off on the main powerstrip.....

User avatar
petal
Posts: 2100
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: A16 Ultra doesn't always get connection to XITE over Z-L

Post by petal » Thu Mar 09, 2017 4:56 am

OK - I fail to see what difference that should make, unless the unit is powered on all the time 24/7?

d9d9
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Mar 24, 2016 1:35 pm

Re: A16 Ultra doesn't always get connection to XITE over Z-L

Post by d9d9 » Tue Mar 14, 2017 11:14 am

petal wrote:OK - I fail to see what difference that should make, unless the unit is powered on all the time 24/7?
because i think the problem is the powerswitch on the faceplate. if i use it to turn it on/off i have the issue. if use the main electicity switch its working fine. so i think replacing the powerswitch might solve the problem

User avatar
petal
Posts: 2100
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 4:00 pm
Location: Copenhagen
Contact:

Re: A16 Ultra doesn't always get connection to XITE over Z-L

Post by petal » Tue Mar 14, 2017 1:45 pm

I hope that this will do the trick - However, I still have a hard time understanding why this trick would make any difference.

User avatar
t_tangent
Posts: 516
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2003 4:00 pm
Location: UK

Re: A16 Ultra doesn't always get connection to XITE over Z-L

Post by t_tangent » Tue Mar 21, 2017 12:05 pm

petal wrote:I hope that this will do the trick - However, I still have a hard time understanding why this trick would make any difference.
Yes I will try this as well, and I am not sure why wiggling the power switch works sometimes. I just know that it does, for me at least. I would like to find out but just cant be arsed to take the unit out the rack when it is working better now here. Perhaps one day when I have more time I will do, and will post what I find. :)

And thanks for the idea d9d9, I will let you know if it does work here when I next try that.

Post Reply