PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Fri Jun 23, 2017 9:21 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: VDAT on Windows 10x64
PostPosted: Sat Mar 04, 2017 8:06 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 10:32 pm
Posts: 116
Hi guys!

I have moved to Win10x64 and my VDAT as well as VDATx64 lead to "Blue screen of death" every time I add it to the projects.
I've found some info about that issue here, it connected with some Win update we shouldn't apply in Win7, but since Win8 it's already there.

So what would You advise me to do now (without downgrade to lower Win versions)? How could I render projects via Scope? Is it possible?

Thank You for the tips :)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: VDAT on Windows 10x64
PostPosted: Sun Mar 05, 2017 2:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 10:32 pm
Posts: 116
Or maybe there is another way to render project beyond the STM mixer with Scope effects and synths?

I've just used VDAT everytime and I don't know the other way :roll:


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: VDAT on Windows 10x64
PostPosted: Sun Mar 05, 2017 9:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 294
I try to remember that you have to use 'run as administrator' for scope with vdat.

_________________
Sonic Core Luna II + Pulsar II scope v5.1.2709-x64, Cubase 9.0.20 (64), Pro Tools 12.7, Wavelab element 9 (64), windows 8.1 pro (64), Asus P6T 18Go RAM core i7 920, SSL Duende Native - Lexicon PCM Reverb Bundle - Waves - Sonnox


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: VDAT on Windows 10x64
PostPosted: Sun Mar 05, 2017 11:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 10:32 pm
Posts: 116
babaorum wrote:
I try to remember that you have to use 'run as administrator' for scope with vdat.


I've checked it, doesnt' help =(


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: VDAT on Windows 10x64
PostPosted: Mon Mar 06, 2017 8:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 347
Yes, Right now VDAT just won't work.
I render my mixes back into the sequencer as new tracks/stems or full mixes.
I don't know any way to do it Scope at present.
maus


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: VDAT on Windows 10x64
PostPosted: Wed Mar 08, 2017 3:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 10:32 pm
Posts: 116
mausmuso wrote:
Yes, Right now VDAT just won't work.
I render my mixes back into the sequencer as new tracks/stems or full mixes.
I don't know any way to do it Scope at present.
maus


Thank You, Mausmuso! Yep, it seems its the only way out ))
I just thought it could be linked with some issues in latencies or\and sync nuances?


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: VDAT on Windows 10x64
PostPosted: Wed Mar 08, 2017 5:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 347
You might be able to use VDAT provided you have one instance of VDAT assigned to DSP 2, and set to no more than 8 tracks (1 instance of VDAT).
I have managed to do this on win 10, VDAT x64, but it is dodgy and may not save, reload properly and/or cause lead to a BOD on exiting Scope.

I have managed to setup a VDAT x 3 (24 Channels) back in Win 7 64bit.
It worked but I could not save the project until I disconnected all IO's above Ch 8.
It's a work around for saving your project (I think) but really annoying and possibly unstable.

Using VRC (also on DSP 2) can work but may compound your issues and will not allow you any extra functionality (e.g. syncing to more than 1 VDAT or external ADAT).
On win 10 64bit, I could not find a way to use MTC/Clk (Via MIDI or ASIO) to sync VDAT to a sequencer or external ADAT (I own an ADAT and would like to sync it to Scope, but no dice).
Tried this with Cubase 9, Studio One 3, Samplitude Pro X3.
Samplitude syncing worked back in Win 7 using ASIO Clk, but that no longer works in Win 10.

BTW, I found that connecting the VRC to a VDAT (both on DSP 2) does set the VDAT to 'slave', but as I said above adds no real value if you cannot sync.
Good luck
maus


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: VDAT on Windows 10x64
PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2017 8:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 10:32 pm
Posts: 116
Mausmuso, Huge thanx!

Quote:
You might be able to use VDAT provided you have one instance of VDAT assigned to DSP 2, and set to no more than 8 tracks (1 instance of VDAT).
I have managed to do this on win 10, VDAT x64, but it is dodgy and may not save, reload properly and/or cause lead to a BOD on exiting Scope.


Great! Actually, it would be quite enough two tracks for me, just to render the whole mix to (pre)master file.

But how have You managed it on Win10? I cant even see the VDAT in project window, not to mention to assign it to any DSP =(
Every time I choose Plug-ins->Recording->VDAT(x64) it immediately goes to the blue screen.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: VDAT on Windows 10x64
PostPosted: Tue Mar 14, 2017 4:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 347
I certainly have blue screens as well, but not on loading VDAT x64.
Not sure what the issue is, but maybe you could empty out your base project and load just a VDAT and see if that stops the blue screens on load.
Not sure it is worth spending too much time on this though?
More development needed.
maus


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: VDAT on Windows 10x64
PostPosted: Thu Mar 16, 2017 9:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 10:32 pm
Posts: 116
mausmuso wrote:
Not sure what the issue is, but maybe you could empty out your base project and load just a VDAT and see if that stops the blue screens on load.


Nope, blue screen anyway, with both VDAT and VDATx64, errors with VPlay.sys and VDATMot.sys in issue description at the bottom of blue screen =(

Quote:
More development needed


So true. As well as Wave Dest noise issue and DSP reached limits with 2-3 plugins opened ((


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group