VDAT on Windows 10x64

An area for people to discuss Scope related problems, issues, etc.
Post Reply
Inferman
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 10:32 pm

VDAT on Windows 10x64

Post by Inferman » Sat Mar 04, 2017 8:06 am

Hi guys!

I have moved to Win10x64 and my VDAT as well as VDATx64 lead to "Blue screen of death" every time I add it to the projects.
I've found some info about that issue here, it connected with some Win update we shouldn't apply in Win7, but since Win8 it's already there.

So what would You advise me to do now (without downgrade to lower Win versions)? How could I render projects via Scope? Is it possible?

Thank You for the tips :)

Inferman
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 10:32 pm

Re: VDAT on Windows 10x64

Post by Inferman » Sun Mar 05, 2017 2:04 am

Or maybe there is another way to render project beyond the STM mixer with Scope effects and synths?

I've just used VDAT everytime and I don't know the other way :roll:

babaorum
Posts: 314
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: VDAT on Windows 10x64

Post by babaorum » Sun Mar 05, 2017 9:34 am

I try to remember that you have to use 'run as administrator' for scope with vdat.
Sonic Core Luna II + Pulsar II scope v5.1.2709-x64, Cubase 9.0.20 (64), Pro Tools 12.7, Wavelab element 9 (64), windows 8.1 pro (64), Asus P6T 18Go RAM core i7 920, SSL Duende Native - Lexicon PCM Reverb Bundle - Waves - Sonnox

Inferman
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 10:32 pm

Re: VDAT on Windows 10x64

Post by Inferman » Sun Mar 05, 2017 11:27 am

babaorum wrote:I try to remember that you have to use 'run as administrator' for scope with vdat.
I've checked it, doesnt' help =(

mausmuso
Posts: 367
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: VDAT on Windows 10x64

Post by mausmuso » Mon Mar 06, 2017 8:05 pm

Yes, Right now VDAT just won't work.
I render my mixes back into the sequencer as new tracks/stems or full mixes.
I don't know any way to do it Scope at present.
maus

Inferman
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 10:32 pm

Re: VDAT on Windows 10x64

Post by Inferman » Wed Mar 08, 2017 3:15 am

mausmuso wrote:Yes, Right now VDAT just won't work.
I render my mixes back into the sequencer as new tracks/stems or full mixes.
I don't know any way to do it Scope at present.
maus
Thank You, Mausmuso! Yep, it seems its the only way out ))
I just thought it could be linked with some issues in latencies or\and sync nuances?

mausmuso
Posts: 367
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: VDAT on Windows 10x64

Post by mausmuso » Wed Mar 08, 2017 5:38 pm

You might be able to use VDAT provided you have one instance of VDAT assigned to DSP 2, and set to no more than 8 tracks (1 instance of VDAT).
I have managed to do this on win 10, VDAT x64, but it is dodgy and may not save, reload properly and/or cause lead to a BOD on exiting Scope.

I have managed to setup a VDAT x 3 (24 Channels) back in Win 7 64bit.
It worked but I could not save the project until I disconnected all IO's above Ch 8.
It's a work around for saving your project (I think) but really annoying and possibly unstable.

Using VRC (also on DSP 2) can work but may compound your issues and will not allow you any extra functionality (e.g. syncing to more than 1 VDAT or external ADAT).
On win 10 64bit, I could not find a way to use MTC/Clk (Via MIDI or ASIO) to sync VDAT to a sequencer or external ADAT (I own an ADAT and would like to sync it to Scope, but no dice).
Tried this with Cubase 9, Studio One 3, Samplitude Pro X3.
Samplitude syncing worked back in Win 7 using ASIO Clk, but that no longer works in Win 10.

BTW, I found that connecting the VRC to a VDAT (both on DSP 2) does set the VDAT to 'slave', but as I said above adds no real value if you cannot sync.
Good luck
maus

Inferman
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 10:32 pm

Re: VDAT on Windows 10x64

Post by Inferman » Tue Mar 14, 2017 8:56 am

Mausmuso, Huge thanx!
You might be able to use VDAT provided you have one instance of VDAT assigned to DSP 2, and set to no more than 8 tracks (1 instance of VDAT).
I have managed to do this on win 10, VDAT x64, but it is dodgy and may not save, reload properly and/or cause lead to a BOD on exiting Scope.
Great! Actually, it would be quite enough two tracks for me, just to render the whole mix to (pre)master file.

But how have You managed it on Win10? I cant even see the VDAT in project window, not to mention to assign it to any DSP =(
Every time I choose Plug-ins->Recording->VDAT(x64) it immediately goes to the blue screen.

mausmuso
Posts: 367
Joined: Wed Apr 25, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: VDAT on Windows 10x64

Post by mausmuso » Tue Mar 14, 2017 4:34 pm

I certainly have blue screens as well, but not on loading VDAT x64.
Not sure what the issue is, but maybe you could empty out your base project and load just a VDAT and see if that stops the blue screens on load.
Not sure it is worth spending too much time on this though?
More development needed.
maus

Inferman
Posts: 120
Joined: Thu Apr 17, 2008 10:32 pm

Re: VDAT on Windows 10x64

Post by Inferman » Thu Mar 16, 2017 9:32 am

mausmuso wrote:Not sure what the issue is, but maybe you could empty out your base project and load just a VDAT and see if that stops the blue screens on load.
Nope, blue screen anyway, with both VDAT and VDATx64, errors with VPlay.sys and VDATMot.sys in issue description at the bottom of blue screen =(
More development needed
So true. As well as Wave Dest noise issue and DSP reached limits with 2-3 plugins opened ((

Post Reply