PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Wed Aug 16, 2017 8:02 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Scope 4.5 on Windows 7
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 8:44 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu May 24, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 3169
Not sure of your process, but think of Scope as hardware. So if you mix via a hardware mixer you need to actually record the mix real-time rather than render. Rendering is a process internal to your sequencer so treats Scope as something external.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Scope 4.5 on Windows 7
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 9:07 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20896
Location: ghetto by the sea
a Scope card is not a windows soundcard. you can't just export a mix if it goes through Scope. you should simply record the mix to an empty stereo track. you can export offline if the mix is 100% in the sequencer. you can also use a realtime export. any audio inside Scope is basically invisible to the cpu. the cpu does 100% of the calculations when using an offline export.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Scope 4.5 on Windows 7
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 9:38 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 2:55 am
Posts: 30
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Thanks! I don't know yet what I am doing, Scope demands a new approach and way of working, but in a correct, good and perspective promissing way.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Scope 4.5 on Windows 7
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 9:55 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20896
Location: ghetto by the sea
sure, you can always send the mix back into the ASIO destination and then enable an empty stereo track in the sequencer and simply record the mix. this is actually a better way of doing things for any important mix. that way you can hear what you are recording instead of waiting until after the export is done. this allows you to use Scope mastering tools and mixing tools(if you have the dsps). it also allows you to use external processing in the mix without latency issues(using the Scope mixer). it's actually quicker than exporting if you are being critical. for a reference or practice mix, you can keep everything inside the sequencer and just do a regular export.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Scope 4.5 on Windows 7
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 11:07 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 257
Are you sending midi from reaper? Midi alone is no audio.

Can you monitor your asio 1.2 input in reaper...does it show input levels? Else it would be weird that you cannot record it. In principle you have to route the audio output back to reaper to record it. Then you have the lightwave as audio in reaper. You have done this by routing the mix output into asio 1.2 so it should be possible.

Good choice going for the upgrade and welcome :wink:

_________________
- We're freaks about gearz and methods -
More on dNa: http://dnamusic.nl


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Scope 4.5 on Windows 7
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 12:18 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 2:55 am
Posts: 30
Location: Bucharest, Romania
It shows levels and recorded track in Reaper, but it is not there in the rendered song.. Thank you all for the support. I intend to upgrade, but there will be a delay since I am dealing with some financial issues for some time now.. I am so glad to see people supporting with passion this wonderful environment called Scope. It is so intuitive, musical and professional.. and you guys are so friendly and helpful.. Thank you!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Scope 4.5 on Windows 7
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 1:15 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 257
Don't know the workflow in reaper, but sometimes if you record a track back in your daw, and leave monitoring enabled on that track, it will bypass the output of what is recorded.

So after recording you should disable the monitoring for listening back what you have recorded.

_________________
- We're freaks about gearz and methods -
More on dNa: http://dnamusic.nl


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Scope 4.5 on Windows 7
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 1:40 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 2:55 am
Posts: 30
Location: Bucharest, Romania
Solved! In IO of the track, the Master Send box was not checked :) That was advised in the article about integrating Scope with Reaper.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: Scope 4.5 on Windows 7
PostPosted: Thu Mar 02, 2017 5:14 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20896
Location: ghetto by the sea
:)


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group