Scope 4.5 on Windows 7

An area for people to discuss Scope related problems, issues, etc.
User avatar
Mr Arkadin
Posts: 3191
Joined: Thu May 24, 2001 4:00 pm

Re: Scope 4.5 on Windows 7

Post by Mr Arkadin » Thu Mar 02, 2017 8:44 am

Not sure of your process, but think of Scope as hardware. So if you mix via a hardware mixer you need to actually record the mix real-time rather than render. Rendering is a process internal to your sequencer so treats Scope as something external.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21182
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Scope 4.5 on Windows 7

Post by garyb » Thu Mar 02, 2017 9:07 am

a Scope card is not a windows soundcard. you can't just export a mix if it goes through Scope. you should simply record the mix to an empty stereo track. you can export offline if the mix is 100% in the sequencer. you can also use a realtime export. any audio inside Scope is basically invisible to the cpu. the cpu does 100% of the calculations when using an offline export.

User avatar
geiger
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 2:55 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Re: Scope 4.5 on Windows 7

Post by geiger » Thu Mar 02, 2017 9:38 am

Thanks! I don't know yet what I am doing, Scope demands a new approach and way of working, but in a correct, good and perspective promissing way.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21182
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Scope 4.5 on Windows 7

Post by garyb » Thu Mar 02, 2017 9:55 am

sure, you can always send the mix back into the ASIO destination and then enable an empty stereo track in the sequencer and simply record the mix. this is actually a better way of doing things for any important mix. that way you can hear what you are recording instead of waiting until after the export is done. this allows you to use Scope mastering tools and mixing tools(if you have the dsps). it also allows you to use external processing in the mix without latency issues(using the Scope mixer). it's actually quicker than exporting if you are being critical. for a reference or practice mix, you can keep everything inside the sequencer and just do a regular export.

User avatar
RA
Posts: 292
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Scope 4.5 on Windows 7

Post by RA » Thu Mar 02, 2017 11:07 am

Are you sending midi from reaper? Midi alone is no audio.

Can you monitor your asio 1.2 input in reaper...does it show input levels? Else it would be weird that you cannot record it. In principle you have to route the audio output back to reaper to record it. Then you have the lightwave as audio in reaper. You have done this by routing the mix output into asio 1.2 so it should be possible.

Good choice going for the upgrade and welcome :wink:
- We're freaks about gearz and methods -
More on dNa: http://dnamusic.nl

User avatar
geiger
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 2:55 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Re: Scope 4.5 on Windows 7

Post by geiger » Thu Mar 02, 2017 12:18 pm

It shows levels and recorded track in Reaper, but it is not there in the rendered song.. Thank you all for the support. I intend to upgrade, but there will be a delay since I am dealing with some financial issues for some time now.. I am so glad to see people supporting with passion this wonderful environment called Scope. It is so intuitive, musical and professional.. and you guys are so friendly and helpful.. Thank you!

User avatar
RA
Posts: 292
Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: Scope 4.5 on Windows 7

Post by RA » Thu Mar 02, 2017 1:15 pm

Don't know the workflow in reaper, but sometimes if you record a track back in your daw, and leave monitoring enabled on that track, it will bypass the output of what is recorded.

So after recording you should disable the monitoring for listening back what you have recorded.
- We're freaks about gearz and methods -
More on dNa: http://dnamusic.nl

User avatar
geiger
Posts: 33
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2017 2:55 am
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Re: Scope 4.5 on Windows 7

Post by geiger » Thu Mar 02, 2017 1:40 pm

Solved! In IO of the track, the Master Send box was not checked :) That was advised in the article about integrating Scope with Reaper.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21182
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: Scope 4.5 on Windows 7

Post by garyb » Thu Mar 02, 2017 5:14 pm

:)

Post Reply