PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Tue Oct 17, 2017 2:08 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: PCI-Master-Abort at nearly max. load of DSP Meter
PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2017 7:36 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 11:33 am
Posts: 37
Hi, there!

I got a second 15 DSP card. Now I have 36 DSPs. I tested the whole system with 12 instances of Modular2 "Industrial loop". At nearly full bar on DSP meter (well is quite a lot!) I often got "PCI-Master-Abort"... I use Gigabyte GIGABYTE GA-EP45-UD3R Board with 4GB and WinXP. Is that normal?... I'm afraid, that the new 15 DSP board may are defective in a way... I'll attach my screenshot of IRQ boot screen soon. Just one Board has an unique IRQ (5) others boards share the IRQ with IDE, USB 1.1 and USB 2.0 controllers.

Cheers, Andreas

_________________
me, M6700/i7quad/Win7 + PT11/Ableton
Macbook Pro A1286/C2D/Leon + Logic 9
SFP5.1 + ScopePro + Pulsar2 + Adern Modular


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: PCI-Master-Abort at nearly max. load of DSP Meter
PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2017 11:07 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20984
Location: ghetto by the sea
it might be normal...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: PCI-Master-Abort at nearly max. load of DSP Meter
PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2017 12:32 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Fri Aug 18, 2006 4:00 pm
Posts: 257
:lol:

i also think you should be happy when it performs like this haha....gary always puts a smile on my face :D

_________________
- We're freaks about gearz and methods -
More on dNa: http://dnamusic.nl


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: PCI-Master-Abort at nearly max. load of DSP Meter
PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2017 2:03 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 11:33 am
Posts: 37
Hey, thanks! Now I'm super happy with my setup! ;)

_________________
me, M6700/i7quad/Win7 + PT11/Ableton
Macbook Pro A1286/C2D/Leon + Logic 9
SFP5.1 + ScopePro + Pulsar2 + Adern Modular


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: PCI-Master-Abort at nearly max. load of DSP Meter
PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2017 2:20 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20984
Location: ghetto by the sea
sure.

i'd move the card sharing an irq with the USB controllers, if possible. if it can't be moved, i'd probably disable the usb controllers that share the irq with the Scope card and use a hub, if i needed more ports, just to be on the safe side.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: PCI-Master-Abort at nearly max. load of DSP Meter
PostPosted: Thu Feb 02, 2017 8:04 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:27 pm
Posts: 846
Location: On the dark side of the earth
I have 3 cards with 45 dsp and it works like hell

_________________
Just musicians discussion! :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: PCI-Master-Abort at nearly max. load of DSP Meter
PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2017 12:27 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 11:33 am
Posts: 37
Oh dear... The new card suddenly shows "NA" in IRQ list at boot up and the card is disappeared from Windows System Control and of course from Scope "Registry"... After several reboots the card appears with an IRQ, but after opening some projects Scope says "A communication error with Scope (brd 2) has occured" ... After confirming comes "array index 136 out of bounds", then "PCI capacity limit reached" and then comes the freeze... ;/

_________________
me, M6700/i7quad/Win7 + PT11/Ableton
Macbook Pro A1286/C2D/Leon + Logic 9
SFP5.1 + ScopePro + Pulsar2 + Adern Modular


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: PCI-Master-Abort at nearly max. load of DSP Meter
PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2017 12:40 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20984
Location: ghetto by the sea
sounds bad.
try cleaning the card's contacts with 99%pure alcohol or a good commercial contact cleaner. if you use alcohol, i MUST be at least 99% pure!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: PCI-Master-Abort at nearly max. load of DSP Meter
PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2017 3:35 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 11:33 am
Posts: 37
I did, what Nestor did in the last post. Cleaning the contacts (PCI and STDM) with rubber and then (yes, Garry :) with a good commercial contact cleaner. I put also an additional fan close to the three boards. My system stress-test ;) with twelve instances of Modular 2 (Industrial loop) was fine but not that long. Today I also played a bit with Prodyssey without any problems. Hope its gone now...

_________________
me, M6700/i7quad/Win7 + PT11/Ableton
Macbook Pro A1286/C2D/Leon + Logic 9
SFP5.1 + ScopePro + Pulsar2 + Adern Modular


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: PCI-Master-Abort at nearly max. load of DSP Meter
PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2017 3:37 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20984
Location: ghetto by the sea
i hope so too!


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: PCI-Master-Abort at nearly max. load of DSP Meter
PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2017 7:32 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Tue Mar 27, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 6202
Location: Fourth Dimension Paradise, Cloud Nine!
Great that it is goin well :)

_________________
*MUSIC* The most Powerful Language in the world! *INDEED*


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: PCI-Master-Abort at nearly max. load of DSP Meter
PostPosted: Thu Feb 16, 2017 9:36 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2013 4:27 pm
Posts: 846
Location: On the dark side of the earth
Maybe the win XP is not the best choice. I use win7, and it runs like hell. :D
New daw and vst plug in need more win7.

_________________
Just musicians discussion! :D


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: PCI-Master-Abort at nearly max. load of DSP Meter
PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2017 1:49 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Oct 13, 2013 11:33 am
Posts: 37
@all:
Thanks!

@anabella:
I just sequence the CW cards from my MacBook (@ Logic 9) via midi cable ;) Quite old school, maybe... So the PC just have WinXP, Scope 5.1 and just a fan/temperature monitoring software. Wait... I also use Synergy (LAN is on also) for sharing my mouse & keyboard. Never had serious problems with WinXP - so I think the card was responsible for the last issue.

_________________
me, M6700/i7quad/Win7 + PT11/Ableton
Macbook Pro A1286/C2D/Leon + Logic 9
SFP5.1 + ScopePro + Pulsar2 + Adern Modular


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group