PlanetZ@scopeusers.com

Scope Users Community
It is currently Tue Aug 22, 2017 10:25 pm

All times are UTC - 8 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: scope and ADA8200 ADAT
PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2016 10:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 296
Hi,

Is it normal that m ADA8200 runs only in master mode ? so it's annoying because if I check the scope in slave mode ASIO disapears for the DAW ...
Have you experienced that ?

_________________
Sonic Core Luna II + Pulsar II scope v5.1.2709-x64, Cubase 9.0.20 (64), Pro Tools 12.7, Wavelab element 9 (64), windows 8.1 pro (64), Asus P6T 18Go RAM core i7 920, SSL Duende Native - Lexicon PCM Reverb Bundle - Waves - Sonnox


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: scope and ADA8200 ADAT
PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2016 11:01 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20903
Location: ghetto by the sea
do you have both cables connected?
sync travels along an output to an input.

both the ADA8200 and Scope must be set so that there is one master and one slave. you cannot change this while the sequencer is open.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: scope and ADA8200 ADAT
PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2016 11:17 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 296
Yes I have both 2 cables connected. Scope displays 48kHz when in master so I think this is correct but the led on the ADA8200 'sync' is not shining.
When ADA8200 is in master I can't hear my microphone and see the level meters change, when ADA8200 in slave (48kHz) sync's led is not active and no sound (it was the same with my old ADA8000 but it didn't run more than 1 channel ! so I just bouht a new ADA8200 , I have until 8 channels but only in scope slave mode ... is my pulsar broken on ADAT ??

_________________
Sonic Core Luna II + Pulsar II scope v5.1.2709-x64, Cubase 9.0.20 (64), Pro Tools 12.7, Wavelab element 9 (64), windows 8.1 pro (64), Asus P6T 18Go RAM core i7 920, SSL Duende Native - Lexicon PCM Reverb Bundle - Waves - Sonnox


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: scope and ADA8200 ADAT
PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2016 11:39 am 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Posts: 20903
Location: ghetto by the sea
connected to the wrong ports?

it's doubtful that both sets of ADAT ports are bad. it's not likely that any ADAT port is bad...

one thing is sure, you are not transmitting clock in either direction. i'd say it's a cable issue, or the cables are not fully inserted into the ports(this can happen easily on the computer side, especially with "premium" cables as the ends can be pretty big) or the wrong ports...


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: scope and ADA8200 ADAT
PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2016 12:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 296
Maybe I have a wrong cable i'll test it

_________________
Sonic Core Luna II + Pulsar II scope v5.1.2709-x64, Cubase 9.0.20 (64), Pro Tools 12.7, Wavelab element 9 (64), windows 8.1 pro (64), Asus P6T 18Go RAM core i7 920, SSL Duende Native - Lexicon PCM Reverb Bundle - Waves - Sonnox


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: scope and ADA8200 ADAT
PostPosted: Sat Dec 10, 2016 12:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 04, 2004 4:00 pm
Posts: 693
Location: Brighton England
It works in master or slave over Adat or just slave over word clock.

There's a switch on the back.

All options work on my Xite. Well, I only did it at 44.1khz

Using these cables.

https://www.google.co.uk/shopping/produ ... C3YQ8wIINw

_________________
http://www.mutationaudio.com

Keep Rollin'


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: scope and ADA8200 ADAT
PostPosted: Sun Dec 11, 2016 11:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 27, 2016 3:46 am
Posts: 59
I always have my 2 ada 8200 in slave mode.
Like Gary says u have to use both input and output.

Did u checked adat optical option on scope? U can use adat A or B.
If u run scope in slave it has to lock to 41 or 48 Khz, if there is no sync change cables to the other ports.


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: scope and ADA8200 ADAT
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2016 11:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 296
I just purchased 2 new cables.

_________________
Sonic Core Luna II + Pulsar II scope v5.1.2709-x64, Cubase 9.0.20 (64), Pro Tools 12.7, Wavelab element 9 (64), windows 8.1 pro (64), Asus P6T 18Go RAM core i7 920, SSL Duende Native - Lexicon PCM Reverb Bundle - Waves - Sonnox


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: scope and ADA8200 ADAT
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2016 9:08 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 12700
Location: PROJECT WINDOW
I run a pair of ADA8200s in 44.1k Slaved to the XITE-1.
Both units were modified @ Black Lion Audio.
They sound so good I use 3 x TC Fireworx in Analog.
2 units are cascaded via AES/EBU making it a massive vocal effects unit.

This leaves me 14 x Mic Pres for vocals, amp mics, drum mics, etc.

ADA8000s even modified were OK for live work, but the 8200s sound fantastic.

_________________
https://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/solaris-demos-1
http://soundcloud.com/jimmyvee/sets/sol ... akt-tunes/


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: scope and ADA8200 ADAT
PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2016 9:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 296
I didn't try anymore, until I 'll have the new cables, now I know it should be work in slave mode with scope.

_________________
Sonic Core Luna II + Pulsar II scope v5.1.2709-x64, Cubase 9.0.20 (64), Pro Tools 12.7, Wavelab element 9 (64), windows 8.1 pro (64), Asus P6T 18Go RAM core i7 920, SSL Duende Native - Lexicon PCM Reverb Bundle - Waves - Sonnox


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: scope and ADA8200 ADAT
PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2016 2:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 296
I just invert the cables and even in mastermode the ADA8200 not provide sound to the pulsar, ok it seems so that's just one of my cable which is dead ... :)

_________________
Sonic Core Luna II + Pulsar II scope v5.1.2709-x64, Cubase 9.0.20 (64), Pro Tools 12.7, Wavelab element 9 (64), windows 8.1 pro (64), Asus P6T 18Go RAM core i7 920, SSL Duende Native - Lexicon PCM Reverb Bundle - Waves - Sonnox


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
 Post subject: Re: scope and ADA8200 ADAT
PostPosted: Thu Dec 22, 2016 3:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 4:00 pm
Posts: 296
I confirm it works right now !

It was the cables which were not good quality. I'm very happy !

But it's really 'fragile' it enough that the cable move for interrupt the connection ... I consolidated with little fixations but I have to be very
cautious when I move my rack :o

_________________
Sonic Core Luna II + Pulsar II scope v5.1.2709-x64, Cubase 9.0.20 (64), Pro Tools 12.7, Wavelab element 9 (64), windows 8.1 pro (64), Asus P6T 18Go RAM core i7 920, SSL Duende Native - Lexicon PCM Reverb Bundle - Waves - Sonnox


Top
 Profile  
Reply with quote  
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 12 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 8 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  

Donate to help support this community


Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group