A16 Woes...

An area for people to discuss Scope related problems, issues, etc.

Moderator: valis

Post Reply
User avatar
dynamixii
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2002 4:00 pm
Contact:

A16 Woes...

Post by dynamixii » Tue Dec 06, 2016 3:10 pm

MY A16 looks like all the channels from the A16 are static noise audio

I tried the A16 as the master and even the other way around where the Pulsar card is the master to no avail...

I believe its just not syncing, Before I purchase 4 new cables is there anything else i can test ?

I even put a multimeter on the output of the power adapter for the a16 it reads 13.76v can anyone confirm that is the proper output voltage ?

Can I clean the lightpipe cable ends in a solution ?



:(
Attachments
IMG_5804.JPG
IMG_5804.JPG (473.57 KiB) Viewed 1025 times
IMG_5801.JPG
IMG_5801.JPG (900.51 KiB) Viewed 1025 times
IMG_5800.JPG
IMG_5800.JPG (650.14 KiB) Viewed 1025 times
Last edited by dynamixii on Tue Dec 06, 2016 3:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21201
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: A16 Woes...

Post by garyb » Tue Dec 06, 2016 3:14 pm

the voltage is probably ok. it's without a load, so it should be just a bit high.

no, you can't really clean the ends. when they are connected, do you see a red light coming out of either the A16 or the Pulsar card?

User avatar
dynamixii
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2002 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: A16 Woes...

Post by dynamixii » Tue Dec 06, 2016 3:21 pm

Yes, I see a light coming out of one side of each adat pair on the a16 ill check the pulsar card and report back in a sec...

User avatar
dynamixii
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2002 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: A16 Woes...

Post by dynamixii » Tue Dec 06, 2016 3:29 pm

Yes there are two lights coming from the a16 and from the pulsar card and traveling back thru the cables to the inputs of both.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21201
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: A16 Woes...

Post by garyb » Tue Dec 06, 2016 3:55 pm

seems to be working....
are you sure you haven't mixed up the ins and outs?

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21201
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: A16 Woes...

Post by garyb » Tue Dec 06, 2016 4:06 pm

looking closer, that does look like the A16 might have a problem. you need something else with lightpipe to easily diagnose this...

User avatar
dynamixii
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2002 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: A16 Woes...

Post by dynamixii » Tue Dec 06, 2016 4:09 pm

The cable that has light at the end should be going into the dark input of the a16 and the input with the light should be going to the cable that has no light correct?


That's how they are connected presently.

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21201
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: A16 Woes...

Post by garyb » Tue Dec 06, 2016 4:18 pm

yes.

User avatar
dynamixii
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2002 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: A16 Woes...

Post by dynamixii » Tue Dec 06, 2016 4:23 pm

So you think I should try purchasing two cables first and hook them to one side to test the bad cable theory?

and if that doesnt work could I get a add on card that will route that a16 back to my system? like a zlink? or word clock?

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21201
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: A16 Woes...

Post by garyb » Tue Dec 06, 2016 4:30 pm

it worked in the past, right?

you can try cables, clock goes from an output to an input, but if it's not working, it is the A16 or the card that is broken. i'd guess the A16, since it doesn't work in master or slave, and the card works without the A16.

User avatar
dynamixii
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2002 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: A16 Woes...

Post by dynamixii » Tue Dec 06, 2016 4:33 pm

I've sent the a16 in before and have already switched out the pulsar card so its not the card.. is there a length limit on the lightpipe cables?

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21201
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: A16 Woes...

Post by garyb » Tue Dec 06, 2016 4:47 pm

yeah, but it's like 75 or 100 feet...

behringer ADA8200s are cheap and work quite well, if you just need something quick.


User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21201
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: A16 Woes...

Post by garyb » Tue Dec 06, 2016 5:18 pm

they don't suddenly go bad, normally.
an 8' cable is nowhere near too long.

User avatar
dynamixii
Posts: 55
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2002 4:00 pm
Contact:

Re: A16 Woes...

Post by dynamixii » Tue Dec 06, 2016 5:23 pm

What would it cost to have sonic core take a look at it / fix it?

User avatar
garyb
Posts: 21201
Joined: Sun Apr 15, 2001 4:00 pm
Location: ghetto by the sea

Re: A16 Woes...

Post by garyb » Tue Dec 06, 2016 5:26 pm

SC can't fix it.
only Ferrofish has schematics and parts.

Post Reply